THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

UTEPMiners

Season
‹
›Current

Conference USA

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. UTEP played 1 such game.

Conference USA, 2018

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2018UTEP1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (134.0 yds/g · 134 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (512.0 yds/g allowed · 512 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:36 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#74 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 130 teams · 345.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.292 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.898 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Conference USA teams in 20180 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#65 (Total offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #65–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#71 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #71–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#27 (Total defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #27–#67. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#65 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #65–#69. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#70 (Point margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #70–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#58 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #58–#74. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#12 (Possession: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #12–#43. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#69 (Returning passing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #1–#127. 3 of 14 in the top 10.)#53 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #14–#126. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#63 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #13–#117. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#100 (Team talent: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #67–#123. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#68 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #68–#71. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#68 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #68–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#44 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #44–#57. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#61 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #61–#63. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#56 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #56–#61. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#61 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #61–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)
2018Louisiana Tech8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (328.0 yds/g · 656 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (470.5 yds/g allowed · 941 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.5 pts/g allowed · 83 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-29.5 /g · -59 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:30 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 130 teams · 477.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.062 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.343 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018North Texas9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (376.0 yds/g · 376 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.0 pts/g · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (336.0 yds/g allowed · 336 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g allowed · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+27.0 /g · +27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+5 in these games · 6 taken, 1 given · +5.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:04 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 368.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.360 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018UAB11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (417.0 yds/g · 417 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (444.0 yds/g allowed · 444 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:11 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 130 teams · 387.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.442 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Florida International9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (257.0 yds/g · 514 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (476.5 yds/g allowed · 953 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-12.0 /g · -24 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:18 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#101 (of 130 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 130 teams · 476.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.518 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.077 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Rice2–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (284.0 yds/g · 568 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (483.0 yds/g allowed · 966 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 98 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.0 /g · -64 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:23 /g · 1h 13m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#63 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 130 teams · 375.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.421 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.418 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.322 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Western Kentucky3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (366.5 yds/g · 733 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (391.5 yds/g allowed · 783 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.0 pts/g allowed · 54 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:41 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#117 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 130 teams · 353.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.194 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.999 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.204 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Charlotte5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (244.0 yds/g · 244 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (192.0 yds/g allowed · 192 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g allowed · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:13 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#47 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 311.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.035 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.054 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.040 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.682 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Florida Atlantic5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (324.0 yds/g · 324 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (650.0 yds/g allowed · 650 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (63.0 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:45 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 130 teams · 537.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.020 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.682 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.448 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.871 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Marshall9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (388.0 yds/g · 776 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 40 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (478.0 yds/g allowed · 956 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.0 pts/g allowed · 78 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.0 /g · -38 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 1 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:47 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 130 teams · 451.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.071 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.264 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.548 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.543 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Old Dominion4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (632.0 yds/g · 632 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (600.0 yds/g allowed · 600 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+14.0 /g · +14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:29 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#41 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 333.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.400 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.228 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.557 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Southern Miss6–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (260.0 yds/g · 260 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (341.0 yds/g allowed · 341 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#69 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 130 teams · 387.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.112 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.098 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.667 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.298 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018UTSA3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 258.3 yds/g · 775 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 14.7 pts/g · 44 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 482.0 yds/g allowed · 1,446 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 42.3 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -27.7 /g · -83 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -0.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 29:50 /g · 1h 30m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 130 teams · 405.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.007 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.365 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 1.188 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2018Middle Tennessee8–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 324.7 yds/g · 974 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 12.3 pts/g · 37 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 384.7 yds/g allowed · 1,154 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 39.3 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -27.0 /g · -81 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 0 taken, 6 given · -2.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 32:07 /g · 1h 36m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#77 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 130 teams · 414.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.425 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20182018 UTEPConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #65
Total offense. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #65 of 74; 2018 UTSA #72 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 65.
Scoring offensemedian #71
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 UTSA #71 of 74; 2018 Middle Tennessee #72 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 71.
Total defensemedian #27
Total defense. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #27 of 74; 2018 UTSA #67 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 27.
Scoring defensemedian #65
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #65 of 74; 2018 UTSA #69 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 65.
Point marginmedian #70
Point margin. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #70 of 74; 2018 UTSA #72 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 70.
Turnover marginmedian #58
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 UTSA #58 of 74; 2018 Middle Tennessee #74 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 58.
Possessionmedian #12
Possession. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #12 of 74; 2018 UTSA #43 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 12.
Returning passingmedian #69
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Louisiana Tech #1 of 130; 2018 UAB #1 of 130; 2018 North Texas #10 of 130; 2018 Old Dominion #41 of 130; 2018 Charlotte #47 of 130; 2018 Rice #63 of 130; 2018 Southern Miss #69 of 130; 2018 Middle Tennessee #77 of 130; 2018 Florida International #101 of 130; 2018 UTSA #113 of 130; 2018 Western Kentucky #117 of 130; 2018 Florida Atlantic #122 of 130; 2018 Marshall #127 of 130. Marked: 2018 UTEP, ranked 74 of 130. Conference USA median rank 69.
Returning receivingmedian #53
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 UAB #14 of 130; 2018 North Texas #24 of 130; 2018 Middle Tennessee #28 of 130; 2018 Marshall #33 of 130; 2018 Louisiana Tech #39 of 130; 2018 Old Dominion #53 of 130; 2018 Florida Atlantic #56 of 130; 2018 Rice #62 of 130; 2018 Charlotte #86 of 130; 2018 Western Kentucky #90 of 130; 2018 Florida International #107 of 130; 2018 UTSA #119 of 130; 2018 Southern Miss #126 of 130. Marked: 2018 UTEP, ranked 25 of 130. Conference USA median rank 53.
Returning rushingmedian #63
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 UAB #13 of 130; 2018 Middle Tennessee #23 of 130; 2018 Marshall #28 of 130; 2018 Charlotte #29 of 130; 2018 Rice #46 of 130; 2018 Western Kentucky #48 of 130; 2018 Old Dominion #63 of 130; 2018 Florida Atlantic #73 of 130; 2018 North Texas #79 of 130; 2018 Florida International #90 of 130; 2018 UTSA #102 of 130; 2018 Louisiana Tech #115 of 130; 2018 Southern Miss #117 of 130. Marked: 2018 UTEP, ranked 65 of 130. Conference USA median rank 63.
Team talentmedian #100
Team talent. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Florida Atlantic #67 of 130; 2018 Louisiana Tech #77 of 130; 2018 Florida International #78 of 130; 2018 Marshall #82 of 130; 2018 Middle Tennessee #91 of 130; 2018 UTSA #94 of 130; 2018 UAB #100 of 130; 2018 Southern Miss #101 of 130; 2018 Rice #105 of 130; 2018 North Texas #107 of 130; 2018 Western Kentucky #112 of 130; 2018 Old Dominion #121 of 130; 2018 Charlotte #123 of 130. Marked: 2018 UTEP, ranked 118 of 130. Conference USA median rank 100.
Offensive EPAmedian #68
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #68 of 74; 2018 UTSA #71 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 68.
Defensive EPAmedian #68
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 UTSA #68 of 74; 2018 Middle Tennessee #72 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 68.
Offensive success ratemedian #44
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #44 of 74; 2018 UTSA #57 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 44.
Defensive success ratemedian #61
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Middle Tennessee #61 of 74; 2018 UTSA #63 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 61.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #56
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 UTSA #56 of 74; 2018 Middle Tennessee #61 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 56.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #61
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2018, best rank first: 2018 UTSA #61 of 74; 2018 Middle Tennessee #68 of 74. Marked: 2018 UTEP, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 61.