THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Western KentuckyHilltoppers

Season
‹
›Current

Conference USA

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Western Kentucky played 2 such games.

Conference USA, 2022

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2022Western Kentucky9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (465.0 yds/g · 930 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.5 pts/g · 47 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (429.0 yds/g allowed · 858 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 74 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-13.5 /g · -27 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:11 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 131 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 131 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 131 teams · 495.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.236 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.322 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.302 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 11 Conference USA teams in 20220 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#52 (Returning passing: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range #1–#128. 2 of 11 in the top 10.)#63 (Returning receiving: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range #2–#112. 1 of 11 in the top 10.)#62 (Returning rushing: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range #2–#119. 1 of 11 in the top 10.)#85 (Team talent: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range #71–#124. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2022Charlotte3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (340.0 yds/g · 680 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.5 pts/g · 41 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (581.0 yds/g allowed · 1,162 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56.0 pts/g allowed · 112 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.5 /g · -71 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:20 /g · 1h 05m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 131 teams · 487.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.130 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.619 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (61% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.411 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022North Texas7–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#10 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 131 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 131 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 131 teams · 505.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022UTSA11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (408.0 yds/g · 408 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (459.0 yds/g allowed · 459 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:21 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#39 (of 131 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 131 teams · 515.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.092 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.365 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.071 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.448 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Florida Atlantic5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (419.0 yds/g · 419 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g · 26 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (354.0 yds/g allowed · 354 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g allowed · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2.0 /g · -2 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:27 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#46 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 131 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 131 teams · 550.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.133 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.115 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.082 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Florida International4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#103 (of 131 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 131 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 131 teams · 459.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Middle Tennessee8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (507.0 yds/g · 507 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (367.0 yds/g allowed · 367 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+14.0 /g · +14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:02 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#52 (of 131 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 131 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 131 teams · 425.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.355 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.712 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.235 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Rice5–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (280.0 yds/g · 280 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (538.0 yds/g allowed · 538 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-52.0 /g · -52 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:52 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#79 (of 131 teams · 36% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 131 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 131 teams · 441.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.264 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.615 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.535 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022UAB7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (259.0 yds/g · 259 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (565.0 yds/g allowed · 565 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-31.0 /g · -31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:51 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#53 (of 131 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 131 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 131 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 131 teams · 443.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.036 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.394 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (64% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.218 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.089 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Louisiana Tech3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (335.0 yds/g · 670 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.0 pts/g · 44 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (539.5 yds/g allowed · 1,079 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50.0 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.0 /g · -56 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 3 taken, 7 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:32 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#124 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 131 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 131 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 131 teams · 473.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.315 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.507 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.302 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022UTEP5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Conference USA teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (316.0 yds/g · 316 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (492.0 yds/g allowed · 492 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38:33 /g · 0h 39m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#15 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 131 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 131 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 289.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.530 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.143 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.241 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20222022 Western KentuckyConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #52
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Charlotte #1 of 131; 2022 North Texas #10 of 131; 2022 UTEP #15 of 131; 2022 UTSA #39 of 131; 2022 Florida Atlantic #46 of 131; 2022 Middle Tennessee #52 of 131; 2022 UAB #53 of 131; 2022 Rice #79 of 131; 2022 Florida International #103 of 131; 2022 Louisiana Tech #124 of 131. Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, ranked 128 of 131. Conference USA median rank 52.
Returning receivingmedian #63
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: 2022 UTSA #2 of 131; 2022 North Texas #21 of 131; 2022 Charlotte #26 of 131; 2022 Louisiana Tech #32 of 131; 2022 Florida Atlantic #53 of 131; 2022 UAB #63 of 131; 2022 Florida International #66 of 131; 2022 Middle Tennessee #75 of 131; 2022 Rice #107 of 131; 2022 UTEP #112 of 131. Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, ranked 74 of 131. Conference USA median rank 63.
Returning rushingmedian #62
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Charlotte #2 of 131; 2022 UAB #22 of 131; 2022 UTEP #23 of 131; 2022 Florida International #35 of 131; 2022 Florida Atlantic #54 of 131; 2022 North Texas #62 of 131; 2022 Middle Tennessee #90 of 131; 2022 Rice #92 of 131; 2022 UTSA #98 of 131; 2022 Louisiana Tech #119 of 131. Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, ranked 96 of 131. Conference USA median rank 62.
Team talentmedian #85
Team talent. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Florida Atlantic #71 of 131; 2022 UTSA #75 of 131; 2022 North Texas #77 of 131; 2022 Charlotte #82 of 131; 2022 Louisiana Tech #85 of 131; 2022 Florida International #91 of 131; 2022 UAB #98 of 131; 2022 Rice #99 of 131; 2022 Middle Tennessee #102 of 131; 2022 UTEP #124 of 131. Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, ranked 80 of 131. Conference USA median rank 85.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Western Kentucky, which has no value for this metric.