THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

WyomingCowboys

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Wyoming played 1 such game.

Mountain West, 2015

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2015Wyoming2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (409.0 yds/g · 409 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (378.0 yds/g allowed · 378 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:25 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 314.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.092 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.262 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20150 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#74 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #74–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #74–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#47 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #47–#47. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#41 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #41–#41. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#71 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #71–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#65 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #65–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#75 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #75–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#95 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #57–#126. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#50 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #3–#103. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#62 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #14–#126. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#99 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #52–#128. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#75 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #75–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#55 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #55–#55. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#75 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #75–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #74–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#1 — top 10 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #1–#1. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#1 — top 10 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range #1–#1. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)
2015Air Force8–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (428.0 yds/g · 428 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (324.0 yds/g allowed · 324 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:59 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#95 (of 128 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 71.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.146 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.104 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.098 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.439 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015Colorado State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (407.0 yds/g · 814 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.0 pts/g · 44 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (379.0 yds/g allowed · 758 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.0 pts/g allowed · 50 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.0 /g · -6 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:26 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#112 (of 128 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 128 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 128 teams · 389.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.040 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.122 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.228 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015Fresno State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (340.5 yds/g · 681 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (493.5 yds/g allowed · 987 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59.0 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-36.5 /g · -73 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 6 taken, 6 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:41 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#107 (of 128 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 128 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 128 teams · 402.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.012 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.312 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.303 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015New Mexico7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (295.0 yds/g · 295 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (449.0 yds/g allowed · 449 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:21 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#57 (of 128 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 128 teams · 341.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.334 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.279 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015San Diego State11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (283.5 yds/g · 567 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (442.5 yds/g allowed · 885 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g allowed · 72 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-22.0 /g · -44 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:48 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#98 (of 128 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 128 teams · 494.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.082 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.504 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015San José State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (329.5 yds/g · 659 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 42 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (390.0 yds/g allowed · 780 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 70 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -28 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:33 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#69 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 128 teams · 379.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.047 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.267 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.974 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015UNLV3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (236.0 yds/g · 472 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (5.0 pts/g · 10 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (452.5 yds/g allowed · 905 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.5 pts/g allowed · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-27.5 /g · -55 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:46 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#65 (of 128 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 128 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 128 teams · 332.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.118 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.039 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015Utah State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (313.5 yds/g · 627 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.5 pts/g · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (384.5 yds/g allowed · 769 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.5 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-12.0 /g · -24 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:40 /g · 0h 53m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#75 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 128 teams · 331.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.004 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.277 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.210 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015Boise State9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (392.0 yds/g · 784 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g · 72 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (226.0 yds/g allowed · 452 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.5 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+22.5 /g · +45 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 6 taken, 2 given · +2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:14 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#105 (of 128 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 128 teams · 569.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (2.051 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015Nevada7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (343.5 yds/g · 687 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.5 pts/g · 47 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (553.0 yds/g allowed · 1,106 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.0 pts/g allowed · 88 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-20.5 /g · -41 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:15 /g · 1h 06m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#126 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 128 teams · 380.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.092 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.337 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.217 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2015Hawai'i3–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2015. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 240.7 yds/g · 722 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 9.3 pts/g · 28 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 416.0 yds/g allowed · 1,248 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 86 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -19.3 /g · -58 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 22:21 /g · 0h 45m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 128 teams · 385.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 0.222 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 22% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.456 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.934 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20152015 WyomingMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #74
Total offense. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #74 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 74.
Scoring offensemedian #74
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #74 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 74.
Total defensemedian #47
Total defense. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #47 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 47.
Scoring defensemedian #41
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #41 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 41.
Point marginmedian #71
Point margin. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #71 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 71.
Turnover marginmedian #65
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #65 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 65.
Possessionmedian #75
Possession. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #75 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 75.
Returning passingmedian #95
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 New Mexico #57 of 128; 2015 Hawai'i #59 of 128; 2015 UNLV #65 of 128; 2015 San José State #69 of 128; 2015 Utah State #75 of 128; 2015 Air Force #95 of 128; 2015 San Diego State #98 of 128; 2015 Boise State #105 of 128; 2015 Fresno State #107 of 128; 2015 Colorado State #112 of 128; 2015 Nevada #126 of 128. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, ranked 119 of 128. Mountain West median rank 95.
Returning receivingmedian #50
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Air Force #3 of 128; 2015 Colorado State #18 of 128; 2015 San José State #24 of 128; 2015 Hawai'i #35 of 128; 2015 San Diego State #44 of 128; 2015 New Mexico #50 of 128; 2015 Boise State #57 of 128; 2015 Nevada #63 of 128; 2015 Utah State #81 of 128; 2015 UNLV #90 of 128; 2015 Fresno State #103 of 128. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, ranked 51 of 128. Mountain West median rank 50.
Returning rushingmedian #62
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 San Diego State #14 of 128; 2015 San José State #30 of 128; 2015 New Mexico #32 of 128; 2015 Air Force #60 of 128; 2015 Hawai'i #62 of 128; 2015 Nevada #64 of 128; 2015 UNLV #65 of 128; 2015 Utah State #94 of 128; 2015 Fresno State #95 of 128; 2015 Colorado State #98 of 128; 2015 Boise State #126 of 128. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, ranked 28 of 128. Mountain West median rank 62.
Team talentmedian #99
Team talent. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Boise State #52 of 128; 2015 San Diego State #70 of 128; 2015 Fresno State #88 of 128; 2015 Colorado State #94 of 128; 2015 Hawai'i #95 of 128; 2015 Nevada #99 of 128; 2015 San José State #100 of 128; 2015 New Mexico #108 of 128; 2015 UNLV #113 of 128; 2015 Utah State #114 of 128; 2015 Air Force #128 of 128. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, ranked 119 of 128. Mountain West median rank 99.
Offensive EPAmedian #75
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #75 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 75.
Defensive EPAmedian #55
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #55 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 55.
Offensive success ratemedian #75
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #75 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 75.
Defensive success ratemedian #74
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #74 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 74.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #1
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #1 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 1.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #1
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2015, best rank first: 2015 Hawai'i #1 of 75. Marked: 2015 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 1.