THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

WyomingCowboys

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Wyoming played 2 such games.

Mountain West, 2017

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2017Wyoming8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (208.0 yds/g · 416 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.0 pts/g · 16 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (410.5 yds/g allowed · 821 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.5 pts/g allowed · 73 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.5 /g · -57 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 7 taken, 4 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:05 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#14 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 277.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.216 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20170 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#19 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #19–#19. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#28 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #28–#28. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#44 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #44–#44. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#33 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #33–#33. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#36 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #36–#36. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#33 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #33–#33. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#5 — top 10 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #5–#5. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#53 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #1–#99. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#61 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #13–#127. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#86 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #17–#124. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#102 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #71–#130. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#20 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #20–#20. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#45 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #45–#45. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#7 — top 10 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #7–#7. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#58 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #58–#58. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#56 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #56–#56. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#47 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range #47–#47. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2017Colorado State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#19 (of 70 teams · 437.7 yds/g · 1,313 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 70 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 84 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 70 teams · 429.3 yds/g allowed · 1,288 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 70 teams · 28.3 pts/g allowed · 85 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 70 teams · -0.3 /g · -1 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:10 /g · 1h 39m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 130 teams · 442.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#20 (of 70 teams · 0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 70 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 70 teams · 1.197 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 70 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2017Fresno State10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Boise State)— (293.0 yds/g · 586 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 26 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (458.5 yds/g allowed · 917 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-31.5 /g · -63 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:07 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#67 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 130 teams · 374.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.394 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.883 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.220 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Hawai'i3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (515.0 yds/g · 515 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (505.0 yds/g allowed · 505 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:05 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#70 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 130 teams · 330.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.080 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.619 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.101 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.583 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Nevada3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (246.0 yds/g · 492 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (534.0 yds/g allowed · 1,068 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 76 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.5 /g · -49 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 4 taken, 5 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:10 /g · 0h 42m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#85 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 130 teams · 341.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.092 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.328 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.023 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017New Mexico3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (144.0 yds/g · 144 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (562.0 yds/g allowed · 562 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55.0 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-41.0 /g · -41 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:39 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#86 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 130 teams · 344.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.234 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.571 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.915 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.612 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017San Diego State10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Stanford)— (352.5 yds/g · 705 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.0 pts/g · 50 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (298.0 yds/g allowed · 596 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (18.5 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+6.5 /g · +13 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 4 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:29 /g · 1h 13m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#22 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 130 teams · 419.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.138 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.342 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.380 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017San José State2–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (217.0 yds/g · 434 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.0 pts/g · 16 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (562.0 yds/g allowed · 1,124 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55.0 pts/g allowed · 110 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-47.0 /g · -94 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 3 taken, 7 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22:47 /g · 0h 46m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#99 (of 130 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 130 teams · 378.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.146 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.336 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.104 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017UNLV5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (264.0 yds/g · 264 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (664.0 yds/g allowed · 664 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54.0 pts/g allowed · 54 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:12 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#75 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 130 teams · 331.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.292 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.167 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Utah State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (285.5 yds/g · 571 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (533.0 yds/g allowed · 1,066 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.5 pts/g allowed · 105 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.5 /g · -85 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:21 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 130 teams · 330.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.355 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.393 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.464 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Air Force5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (232.0 yds/g · 232 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (359.0 yds/g allowed · 359 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g allowed · 29 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-16.0 /g · -16 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:25 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#29 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 21.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.036 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.063 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.164 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Boise State11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (392.0 yds/g · 784 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.5 pts/g · 67 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (447.5 yds/g allowed · 895 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -22 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:45 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#37 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 130 teams · 501.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.109 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.168 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.137 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.185 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20172017 WyomingMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #19
Total offense. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #19 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 19.
Scoring offensemedian #28
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #28 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 28.
Total defensemedian #44
Total defense. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #44 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 44.
Scoring defensemedian #33
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #33 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 33.
Point marginmedian #36
Point margin. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #36 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 36.
Turnover marginmedian #33
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #33 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 33.
Possessionmedian #5
Possession. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #5 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 5.
Returning passingmedian #53
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Utah State #1 of 130; 2017 San Diego State #22 of 130; 2017 Air Force #29 of 130; 2017 Boise State #37 of 130; 2017 Colorado State #53 of 130; 2017 Fresno State #67 of 130; 2017 Hawai'i #70 of 130; 2017 UNLV #75 of 130; 2017 Nevada #85 of 130; 2017 New Mexico #86 of 130; 2017 San José State #99 of 130. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, ranked 14 of 130. Mountain West median rank 53.
Returning receivingmedian #61
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 UNLV #13 of 130; 2017 Colorado State #35 of 130; 2017 Fresno State #39 of 130; 2017 San Diego State #40 of 130; 2017 Hawai'i #59 of 130; 2017 San José State #61 of 130; 2017 New Mexico #64 of 130; 2017 Nevada #83 of 130; 2017 Air Force #97 of 130; 2017 Boise State #99 of 130; 2017 Utah State #122 of 130. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, ranked 127 of 130. Mountain West median rank 61.
Returning rushingmedian #86
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #17 of 130; 2017 UNLV #42 of 130; 2017 Utah State #46 of 130; 2017 New Mexico #60 of 130; 2017 Hawai'i #79 of 130; 2017 Air Force #86 of 130; 2017 San Diego State #99 of 130; 2017 Fresno State #109 of 130; 2017 Nevada #116 of 130; 2017 San José State #118 of 130; 2017 Boise State #123 of 130. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, ranked 124 of 130. Mountain West median rank 86.
Team talentmedian #102
Team talent. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Boise State #71 of 130; 2017 Colorado State #78 of 130; 2017 San Diego State #82 of 130; 2017 San José State #90 of 130; 2017 Fresno State #92 of 130; 2017 New Mexico #102 of 130; 2017 Nevada #103 of 130; 2017 UNLV #109 of 130; 2017 Hawai'i #110 of 130; 2017 Utah State #111 of 130; 2017 Air Force #130 of 130. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, ranked 122 of 130. Mountain West median rank 102.
Offensive EPAmedian #20
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #20 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 20.
Defensive EPAmedian #45
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #45 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 45.
Offensive success ratemedian #7
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #7 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 7.
Defensive success ratemedian #58
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #58 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 58.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #56
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #56 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 56.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #47
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Colorado State #47 of 70. Marked: 2017 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 47.