THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

WyomingCowboys

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Wyoming played 1 such game.

Mountain West, 2019

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2019Wyoming8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (389.0 yds/g · 389 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (537.0 yds/g allowed · 537 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+6.0 /g · +6 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:50 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 130 teams · 397.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.262 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.450 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.043 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20190 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#7 — top 10 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #7–#7. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#13 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #13–#13. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#61 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #61–#61. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #66–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#50 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #50–#50. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#73 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #73–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#3 — top 10 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #3–#3. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #1–#117. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#91 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #8–#120. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#80 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #2–#125. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#87 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #67–#130. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#13 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #13–#13. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#68 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #68–#68. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#3 — top 10 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #3–#3. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#60 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #60–#60. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#53 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range #53–#53. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2019UNLV4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (354.0 yds/g · 708 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g · 48 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (373.5 yds/g allowed · 747 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g allowed · 40 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4.0 /g · +8 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:25 /g · 1h 05m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 462.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.095 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.272 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019San Diego State10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (373.0 yds/g · 373 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (261.0 yds/g allowed · 261 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g allowed · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+9.0 /g · +9 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38:16 /g · 0h 38m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#69 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 130 teams · 504.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.021 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.478 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.874 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Colorado State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (465.0 yds/g · 930 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.5 pts/g · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (497.5 yds/g allowed · 995 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53.5 pts/g allowed · 107 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -42 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5 in these games · 1 taken, 6 given · -2.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:26 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#83 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 130 teams · 518.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.278 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.404 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.483 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Fresno State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (403.5 yds/g · 807 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g · 58 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (413.5 yds/g allowed · 827 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5.5 /g · -11 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 7 taken, 5 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:09 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 130 teams · 482.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.083 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Hawai'i10–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 492.7 yds/g · 1,478 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 96 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 473.7 yds/g allowed · 1,421 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.3 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · -7.3 /g · -22 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 2 taken, 11 given · -3.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34:42 /g · 1h 44m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 130 teams · 421.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#13 (of 73 teams · 0.237 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.341 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.168 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Nevada7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (298.0 yds/g · 596 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 40 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (571.0 yds/g allowed · 1,142 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-34.0 /g · -68 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 6 taken, 4 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:06 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#103 (of 130 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 130 teams · 462.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.090 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.438 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.490 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.482 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019New Mexico2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (363.0 yds/g · 363 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (591.0 yds/g allowed · 591 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-52.0 /g · -52 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:06 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#66 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 130 teams · 401.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.578 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.663 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019San José State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (503.0 yds/g · 503 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (487.0 yds/g allowed · 487 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+7.0 /g · +7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 5 taken, 1 given · +4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:54 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#72 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 130 teams · 433.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.069 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.478 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.428 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Utah State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (377.5 yds/g · 755 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.5 pts/g · 41 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (590.0 yds/g allowed · 1,180 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.5 /g · -39 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:22 /g · 0h 43m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#19 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 130 teams · 424.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.041 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.226 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.498 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.151 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Air Force11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (439.0 yds/g · 439 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (325.0 yds/g allowed · 325 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+7.0 /g · +7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:04 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#48 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 151.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.286 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.166 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Boise State12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (621.0 yds/g · 621 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g · 36 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (426.0 yds/g allowed · 426 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+5.0 /g · +5 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40:03 /g · 0h 40m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#117 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 130 teams · 561.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.228 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.785 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20192019 WyomingMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #7
Total offense. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #7 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 7.
Scoring offensemedian #13
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #13 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 13.
Total defensemedian #61
Total defense. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #61 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 61.
Scoring defensemedian #66
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #66 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 66.
Point marginmedian #50
Point margin. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #50 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 50.
Turnover marginmedian #73
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #73 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 73.
Possessionmedian #3
Possession. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #3 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 3.
Returning passingmedian #66
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 UNLV #1 of 130; 2019 Utah State #19 of 130; 2019 Hawai'i #32 of 130; 2019 Air Force #48 of 130; 2019 New Mexico #66 of 130; 2019 San Diego State #69 of 130; 2019 San José State #72 of 130; 2019 Colorado State #83 of 130; 2019 Nevada #103 of 130; 2019 Fresno State #113 of 130; 2019 Boise State #117 of 130. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, ranked 16 of 130. Mountain West median rank 66.
Returning receivingmedian #91
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 UNLV #8 of 130; 2019 Nevada #23 of 130; 2019 New Mexico #64 of 130; 2019 San Diego State #79 of 130; 2019 Hawai'i #91 of 130; 2019 Boise State #102 of 130; 2019 Fresno State #105 of 130; 2019 San José State #110 of 130; 2019 Colorado State #114 of 130; 2019 Air Force #116 of 130; 2019 Utah State #120 of 130. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, ranked 80 of 130. Mountain West median rank 91.
Returning rushingmedian #80
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 San Diego State #2 of 130; 2019 Hawai'i #9 of 130; 2019 Nevada #18 of 130; 2019 Fresno State #39 of 130; 2019 San José State #59 of 130; 2019 Air Force #80 of 130; 2019 New Mexico #98 of 130; 2019 Utah State #98 of 130; 2019 Colorado State #103 of 130; 2019 UNLV #107 of 130; 2019 Boise State #125 of 130. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, ranked 105 of 130. Mountain West median rank 80.
Team talentmedian #87
Team talent. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Boise State #67 of 130; 2019 Colorado State #76 of 130; 2019 San Diego State #77 of 130; 2019 Fresno State #83 of 130; 2019 UNLV #86 of 130; 2019 Nevada #87 of 130; 2019 San José State #95 of 130; 2019 Utah State #97 of 130; 2019 Hawai'i #98 of 130; 2019 New Mexico #104 of 130; 2019 Air Force #130 of 130. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, ranked 106 of 130. Mountain West median rank 87.
Offensive EPAmedian #13
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #13 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 13.
Defensive EPAmedian #68
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #68 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 68.
Offensive success ratemedian #3
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #3 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 3.
Defensive success ratemedian #60
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #60 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 60.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #67
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #67 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 67.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #53
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Hawai'i #53 of 73. Marked: 2019 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 53.