Metrics
WyomingCowboys
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Wyoming played 2 such games.
Mountain West, 2025
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wyoming4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (288.5 yds/g · 577 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 26 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (519.0 yds/g allowed · 1,038 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-21.0 /g · -42 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:17 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 136 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 136 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 136 teams · 489.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.014 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.359 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.241 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #79 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range #1–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #72 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range #2–#132. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #50 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range #3–#133. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #109 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range #51–#131. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2025 | Air Force4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #94 (of 136 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 136 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | San José State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (399.0 yds/g · 798 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.0 pts/g · 36 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (476.5 yds/g allowed · 953 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-16.0 /g · -32 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:19 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #54 (of 136 teams · 60% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 136 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 136 teams · 522.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.109 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.236 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.476 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Boise State9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (315.0 yds/g · 315 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (392.0 yds/g allowed · 392 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28.0 pts/g allowed · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:46 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #22 (of 136 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 136 teams · 610.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.186 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.196 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.302 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Colorado State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (265.0 yds/g · 265 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (509.0 yds/g allowed · 509 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:16 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #15 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 136 teams · 583.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.176 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.580 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.174 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Fresno State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (216.0 yds/g · 216 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (383.0 yds/g allowed · 383 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:52 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #107 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 136 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 136 teams · 586.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.342 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.386 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.105 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Hawai'i9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (299.5 yds/g · 599 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.5 pts/g · 29 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (316.0 yds/g allowed · 632 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g allowed · 60 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-15.5 /g · -31 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-5 in these games · 1 taken, 6 given · -2.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:49 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #79 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 136 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 136 teams · 481.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Nevada3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (203.0 yds/g · 203 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (11.0 pts/g · 11 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (438.0 yds/g allowed · 438 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46.0 pts/g allowed · 46 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:20 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #82 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 136 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 136 teams · 488.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.354 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.947 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | UNLV10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (354.0 yds/g · 354 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (428.0 yds/g allowed · 428 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+7.0 /g · +7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:34 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #111 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 136 teams · 700.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.377 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.258 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Utah State6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (321.5 yds/g · 643 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28.5 pts/g · 57 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (550.0 yds/g allowed · 1,100 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.5 pts/g allowed · 99 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-21.0 /g · -42 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:15 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #64 (of 136 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 136 teams · 20% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 136 teams · 503.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.383 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.229 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | San Diego State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (323.0 yds/g · 323 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (289.0 yds/g allowed · 289 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g allowed · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+34.0 /g · +34 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:18 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #114 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 136 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #131 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 136 teams · 594.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.080 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.290 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | New Mexico9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (358.5 yds/g · 717 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26.0 pts/g · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (389.0 yds/g allowed · 778 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+4.0 /g · +8 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:50 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #132 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 4% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #133 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #131 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 378.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.115 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.279 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.077 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Mountain West, 20252025 WyomingMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Wyominglast
Total offense. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Total defense. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Point margin. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Possession. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Colorado State #15 of 136; 2025 Boise State #22 of 136; 2025 San José State #54 of 136; 2025 Utah State #64 of 136; 2025 Hawai'i #79 of 136; 2025 Nevada #82 of 136; 2025 Air Force #94 of 136; 2025 Fresno State #107 of 136; 2025 UNLV #111 of 136; 2025 San Diego State #114 of 136; 2025 New Mexico #127 of 136. Marked: 2025 Wyoming, ranked 1 of 136. Mountain West median rank 79.#1last
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Air Force #2 of 136; 2025 Hawai'i #16 of 136; 2025 Boise State #23 of 136; 2025 Colorado State #64 of 136; 2025 Fresno State #72 of 136; 2025 Nevada #84 of 136; 2025 San José State #93 of 136; 2025 San Diego State #104 of 136; 2025 UNLV #118 of 136; 2025 Utah State #120 of 136; 2025 New Mexico #132 of 136. Marked: 2025 Wyoming, ranked 15 of 136. Mountain West median rank 72.#1last
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: 2025 San José State #3 of 136; 2025 Air Force #25 of 136; 2025 Fresno State #27 of 136; 2025 Colorado State #39 of 136; 2025 Hawai'i #40 of 136; 2025 UNLV #78 of 136; 2025 Boise State #95 of 136; 2025 Utah State #102 of 136; 2025 Nevada #107 of 136; 2025 San Diego State #131 of 136; 2025 New Mexico #133 of 136. Marked: 2025 Wyoming, ranked 50 of 136. Mountain West median rank 50.#1last
Team talent. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: 2025 UNLV #51 of 136; 2025 Boise State #81 of 136; 2025 San Diego State #86 of 136; 2025 Fresno State #90 of 136; 2025 Colorado State #92 of 136; 2025 San José State #109 of 136; 2025 Utah State #114 of 136; 2025 Nevada #119 of 136; 2025 Hawai'i #120 of 136; 2025 New Mexico #131 of 136. Marked: 2025 Wyoming, ranked 117 of 136. Mountain West median rank 109.#1no data for Wyominglast
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Wyominglast
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Wyoming, which has no value for this metric.