| 2014 | Alabama12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Mississippi State) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Mississippi State, #16 Missouri, #19 Auburn, #23 LSU) | #17 (of 76 teams · 454.8 yds/g · 4,093 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 33.2 pts/g · 299 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 347.4 yds/g allowed · 3,127 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 177 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +13.6 /g · +122 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · +1 in these games · 16 taken, 15 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 32:42 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #104 (of 128 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.285 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.365 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #36 (Total offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #2–#75. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#74. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Total defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #2–#74. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Scoring defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#74. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Point margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#73. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #29 (Turnover margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#76. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Possession: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #2–#73. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #59 (Returning passing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#123. 7 of 64 in the top 10.) | #66 (Returning receiving: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#124. 5 of 64 in the top 10.) | #62 (Returning rushing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#125. 5 of 64 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #35 (Offensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#75. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#73. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#74. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #1–#73. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #37 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #2–#75. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #40 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range #2–#75. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) |
| 2014 | Michigan State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #5 Baylor) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #5 Baylor) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 484.9 yds/g · 4,364 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 38.1 pts/g · 343 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 317.4 yds/g allowed · 2,857 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +15.4 /g · +139 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +9 in these games · 21 taken, 12 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 34:02 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.276 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.037 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.399 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Oregon13–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State, #10 Arizona · postseason: #3 Florida State) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State, #10 Arizona, #14 UCLA, #22 Utah · postseason: #3 Florida State) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 524.5 yds/g · 5,245 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 44.1 pts/g · 441 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 434.6 yds/g allowed · 4,346 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 252 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +18.9 /g · +189 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +12 in these games · 19 taken, 7 given · +1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.399 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 0.168 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.400 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Baylor11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 TCU) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 TCU, #11 Kansas State) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 557.0 yds/g · 5,013 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 45.3 pts/g · 408 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 416.6 yds/g allowed · 3,749 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +16.1 /g · +145 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +11 in these games · 19 taken, 8 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 30:02 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.273 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 0.155 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Auburn8–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Ole Miss) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Ole Miss, #11 Kansas State, #23 LSU) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 502.0 yds/g · 4,518 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 32.8 pts/g · 295 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 420.7 yds/g allowed · 3,786 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 276 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · +2.1 /g · +19 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 17 taken, 17 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 31:49 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Georgia10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #16 Missouri, #17 Clemson, #19 Auburn · postseason: #21 Louisville) | #23 (of 76 teams · 433.2 yds/g · 4,332 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 37.9 pts/g · 379 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 358.1 yds/g allowed · 3,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +13.3 /g · +133 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +13 in these games · 22 taken, 9 given · +1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 29:06 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 128 teams · 24% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.274 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 1.243 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 1.176 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Stanford8–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 UCLA) | #40 (of 76 teams · 376.2 yds/g · 3,762 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 228 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 312.7 yds/g allowed · 3,127 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · +3.6 /g · +36 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · -6 in these games · 10 taken, 16 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 33:21 /g · 5h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 76 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 0.041 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 1.253 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Wisconsin11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #25 Minnesota · postseason: #19 Auburn) | #16 (of 76 teams · 457.7 yds/g · 4,119 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 318 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 271.8 yds/g allowed · 2,446 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 19.0 pts/g allowed · 171 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +16.3 /g · +147 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · -3 in these games · 11 taken, 14 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 32:20 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.297 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Clemson10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Louisville) | #37 (of 76 teams · 382.9 yds/g · 3,829 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 26.0 pts/g · 260 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 291.6 yds/g allowed · 2,916 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · +5.6 /g · +56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 15 taken, 15 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 32:23 /g · 5h 24m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 128 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 128 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 76 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.029 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Georgia Tech11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #7 Mississippi State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #13 Georgia, #17 Clemson · postseason: #7 Mississippi State) | #14 (of 76 teams · 469.6 yds/g · 4,226 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 36.4 pts/g · 328 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 387.1 yds/g allowed · 3,484 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 23.4 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +13.0 /g · +117 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +10 in these games · 23 taken, 13 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 34:30 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 128 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.329 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 52% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 1.159 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Louisville9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #38 (of 76 teams · 381.6 yds/g · 3,816 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 29.1 pts/g · 291 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 302.2 yds/g allowed · 3,022 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · +6.9 /g · +69 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · +3 in these games · 24 taken, 21 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 32:55 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 76 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · -0.004 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 76 teams · 1.286 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | TCU12–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Ole Miss) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 Kansas State, #25 Minnesota · postseason: #9 Ole Miss) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 533.7 yds/g · 5,337 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 45.8 pts/g · 458 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 392.6 yds/g allowed · 3,926 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 23.0 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +22.8 /g · +228 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +15 in these games · 31 taken, 16 given · +1.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 30:06 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 76 teams · 0.254 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 0.054 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 1.314 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.384 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Ohio State14–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State · postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Oregon) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State, #18 Wisconsin, #25 Minnesota · postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Oregon) | #12 (of 76 teams · 475.9 yds/g · 4,283 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 42.1 pts/g · 379 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 340.9 yds/g allowed · 3,068 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +16.6 /g · +149 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 31:16 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 76 teams · 0.263 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 0.106 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 1.295 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Ole Miss9–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Alabama, #7 Mississippi State) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Alabama, #7 Mississippi State, #20 Boise State) | #33 (of 76 teams · 405.1 yds/g · 3,241 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 202 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 359.1 yds/g allowed · 2,873 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 16.9 pts/g allowed · 135 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · +8.4 /g · +67 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.50 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 30:03 /g · 4h 00m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 76 teams · 0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.028 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 41% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 1.291 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.064 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Arizona State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Utah, #24 USC) | #30 (of 76 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 4,167 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 34.1 pts/g · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 437.7 yds/g allowed · 4,377 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · +4.6 /g · +46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 76 teams · 0.118 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 0.101 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.410 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 1.354 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Iowa7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #35 (of 76 teams · 392.4 yds/g · 3,924 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 29.1 pts/g · 291 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 339.0 yds/g allowed · 3,390 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 252 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · +3.9 /g · +39 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · -5 in these games · 12 taken, 17 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 31:39 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 76 teams · 0.137 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 0.127 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | LSU8–5 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Ole Miss) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Ole Miss, #18 Wisconsin) | #58 (of 76 teams · 342.4 yds/g · 3,082 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 181 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 344.1 yds/g allowed · 3,097 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · -1.0 /g · -9 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 33:31 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 128 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 76 teams · 0.052 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 1.196 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Missouri11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #25 Minnesota) | #50 (of 76 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 3,174 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 24.2 pts/g · 218 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 322.3 yds/g allowed · 2,901 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · +3.8 /g · +34 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 29:47 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 30% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 76 teams · 0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.027 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 1.214 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Penn State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 267.5 yds/g · 2,140 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 112 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 274.8 yds/g allowed · 2,198 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 20.6 pts/g allowed · 165 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · -6.6 /g · -53 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 30:04 /g · 4h 01m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -0.110 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · -0.051 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 31% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.972 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Virginia5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Louisville) | #55 (of 76 teams · 346.8 yds/g · 3,121 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 20.8 pts/g · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 356.0 yds/g allowed · 3,204 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 222 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · -3.9 /g · -35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 17 taken, 17 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 31:06 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 (of 76 teams · 0.026 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Virginia Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State) | #60 (of 76 teams · 339.1 yds/g · 3,052 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 21.1 pts/g · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 339.3 yds/g allowed · 3,054 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 21.2 pts/g allowed · 191 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · -0.1 /g · -1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · -5 in these games · 14 taken, 19 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 30:16 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 128 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 (of 76 teams · 0.037 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.004 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.125 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.412 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Arkansas7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Ole Miss) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Ole Miss, #23 LSU) | #43 (of 76 teams · 370.2 yds/g · 3,332 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 214 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 378.3 yds/g allowed · 3,405 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · +1.0 /g · +9 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · +4 in these games · 19 taken, 15 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 33:58 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 76 teams · 0.121 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 1.290 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Boston College7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 USC) | #53 (of 76 teams · 348.7 yds/g · 3,138 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 24.4 pts/g · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 331.4 yds/g allowed · 2,983 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · +1.7 /g · +15 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 9 taken, 10 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 31:48 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 128 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 128 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 76 teams · 0.139 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 0.124 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 1.253 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Florida State13–1 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Georgia Tech, #17 Clemson, #21 Louisville) | #26 (of 76 teams · 424.4 yds/g · 4,669 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 34.4 pts/g · 378 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 375.6 yds/g allowed · 4,131 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 252 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · +11.4 /g · +126 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · -4 in these games · 23 taken, 27 given · -0.36 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 30:52 /g · 5h 40m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 76 teams · 0.239 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 0.067 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 44% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.344 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 1.219 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Kansas State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 76 teams · 418.3 yds/g · 4,183 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 317 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 378.0 yds/g allowed · 3,780 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 21.7 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · +10.0 /g · +100 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +10 in these games · 19 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 32:19 /g · 5h 23m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 76 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 1.162 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Maryland7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 76 teams · 343.5 yds/g · 3,435 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 27.3 pts/g · 273 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 469.8 yds/g allowed · 4,698 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 32.3 pts/g allowed · 323 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · -5.0 /g · -50 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · +3 in these games · 17 taken, 14 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 27:15 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 76 teams · 0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 1.311 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 1.240 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Miami6–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 76 teams · 405.2 yds/g · 3,647 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 222 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 340.7 yds/g allowed · 3,066 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 25.7 pts/g allowed · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · -1.0 /g · -9 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 16 taken, 16 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 29:13 /g · 4h 23m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 76 teams · 0.203 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.087 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Mississippi State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Auburn, #23 LSU) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 496.8 yds/g · 3,974 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 270 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 424.6 yds/g allowed · 3,397 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · +11.3 /g · +90 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 31:47 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 128 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 76 teams · 0.231 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 0.075 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 50% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.101 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 1.278 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Oklahoma8–5 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #13 (of 76 teams · 475.0 yds/g · 4,750 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 36.7 pts/g · 367 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 401.4 yds/g allowed · 4,014 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 27.4 pts/g allowed · 274 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · +9.3 /g · +93 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · -3 in these games · 14 taken, 17 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 31:55 /g · 5h 19m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 128 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 76 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 0.115 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Pittsburgh6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #21 (of 76 teams · 437.7 yds/g · 3,939 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 266 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 383.6 yds/g allowed · 3,452 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 261 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · +0.6 /g · +5 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · -4 in these games · 9 taken, 13 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 33:34 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 76 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 52% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.124 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Purdue3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 (of 76 teams · 335.7 yds/g · 3,021 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 191 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 430.3 yds/g allowed · 3,873 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 32.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · -11.6 /g · -104 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · -5 in these games · 15 taken, 20 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 28:34 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 76 teams · 0.060 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Texas6–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 76 teams · 371.5 yds/g · 3,715 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 22.6 pts/g · 226 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 365.7 yds/g allowed · 3,657 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · 23.1 pts/g allowed · 231 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · -0.5 /g · -5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 16 taken, 17 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #89 (of 128 teams · 24% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 76 teams · 0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 0.062 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 1.197 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.132 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | USC9–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Arizona) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Arizona) | #24 (of 76 teams · 430.2 yds/g · 4,732 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 33.5 pts/g · 369 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 405.6 yds/g allowed · 4,461 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 272 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · +8.8 /g · +97 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +0.82 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 30:09 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 128 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 76 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 43% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.363 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Utah9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 UCLA, #24 USC) | #61 (of 76 teams · 338.2 yds/g · 3,382 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 416.2 yds/g allowed · 4,162 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 273 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · -2.6 /g · -26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · +4 in these games · 18 taken, 14 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 29:16 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 (of 76 teams · 0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 0.101 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 1.169 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 1.340 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Duke9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Georgia Tech) | #44 (of 76 teams · 369.1 yds/g · 3,322 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 28.6 pts/g · 257 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 409.9 yds/g allowed · 3,689 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · +5.9 /g · +53 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 27:53 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 76 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 0.127 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.120 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.057 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Minnesota8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #49 (of 76 teams · 355.1 yds/g · 3,196 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 360.4 yds/g allowed · 3,244 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · +2.3 /g · +21 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · +4 in these games · 17 taken, 13 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 31:53 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 128 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 76 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 1.197 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Nebraska9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #34 (of 76 teams · 396.9 yds/g · 3,572 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 34.2 pts/g · 308 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 398.8 yds/g allowed · 3,589 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · +6.7 /g · +60 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 21 taken, 22 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 29:48 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #79 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 76 teams · 0.136 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 0.124 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 1.271 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | UCLA10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Arizona) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #10 Arizona, #15 Arizona State, #24 USC · postseason: #11 Kansas State) | #15 (of 76 teams · 461.4 yds/g · 5,075 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 32.1 pts/g · 353 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 394.8 yds/g allowed · 4,343 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · +5.3 /g · +58 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 29:16 /g · 5h 22m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 76 teams · 0.169 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 0.113 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.138 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Washington8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 76 teams · 386.4 yds/g · 3,864 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 280 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 400.6 yds/g allowed · 4,006 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 23.5 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · +4.5 /g · +45 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 128 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 76 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 0.076 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 76 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 1.206 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | West Virginia7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Baylor) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Baylor) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 492.6 yds/g · 5,419 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 31.3 pts/g · 344 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 412.8 yds/g allowed · 4,541 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 314 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +2.7 /g · +30 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -14 in these games · 13 taken, 27 given · -1.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 45m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 128 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 76 teams · 0.154 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 0.115 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 1.346 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Arizona10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Oregon) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Oregon, #15 Arizona State, #22 Utah) | #18 (of 76 teams · 447.4 yds/g · 4,027 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 451.9 yds/g allowed · 4,067 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · +8.8 /g · +79 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +9 in these games · 22 taken, 13 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 28:49 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 76 teams · 0.176 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 0.133 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Illinois6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Minnesota) | #65 (of 76 teams · 328.3 yds/g · 2,955 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 479.7 yds/g allowed · 4,317 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 35.7 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · -12.7 /g · -114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 27:27 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 128 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 76 teams · 0.072 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 1.271 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Indiana4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Missouri) | #56 (of 76 teams · 346.6 yds/g · 3,119 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 457.3 yds/g allowed · 4,116 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 35.0 pts/g allowed · 315 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · -14.8 /g · -133 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 27:31 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 76 teams · 0.071 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 1.345 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Kentucky5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #47 (of 76 teams · 356.0 yds/g · 3,204 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 223 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 444.2 yds/g allowed · 3,998 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 38.2 pts/g allowed · 344 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · -13.4 /g · -121 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 29:20 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 128 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 128 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 76 teams · 0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 1.329 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | NC State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 76 teams · 352.0 yds/g · 2,816 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 197 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 390.5 yds/g allowed · 3,124 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · -6.6 /g · -53 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.25 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 28:46 /g · 3h 50m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 76 teams · 0.174 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 0.170 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.122 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Northwestern5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Wisconsin) | #47 (of 76 teams · 356.0 yds/g · 3,560 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 383.4 yds/g allowed · 3,834 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 27.2 pts/g allowed · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · -3.5 /g · -35 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · +3 in these games · 23 taken, 20 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 30:12 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 76 teams · 0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.121 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Oregon State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Arizona State) | #41 (of 76 teams · 375.8 yds/g · 3,382 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 213 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 456.7 yds/g allowed · 4,110 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 36.4 pts/g allowed · 328 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · -12.8 /g · -115 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 9 taken, 9 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 30:12 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 76 teams · 0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 1.291 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Rutgers8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 76 teams · 361.3 yds/g · 3,252 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 460.1 yds/g allowed · 4,141 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · -12.1 /g · -109 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 29:26 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 76 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 0.273 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Tennessee7–6 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 76 teams · 357.6 yds/g · 3,218 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 214 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 393.7 yds/g allowed · 3,543 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · -4.1 /g · -37 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · -4 in these games · 15 taken, 19 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 29:34 /g · 4h 26m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 128 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 76 teams · 0.045 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 0.155 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 1.224 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.381 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Washington State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Utah) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 507.7 yds/g · 5,077 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 310 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 462.1 yds/g allowed · 4,621 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 41.8 pts/g allowed · 418 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · -10.8 /g · -108 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -15 in these games · 6 taken, 21 given · -1.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 31:51 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 76 teams · 0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.296 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.405 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.414 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | California5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #11 (of 76 teams · 479.5 yds/g · 4,795 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 36.9 pts/g · 369 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 530.0 yds/g allowed · 5,300 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 42.1 pts/g allowed · 421 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · -5.2 /g · -52 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · -5 in these games · 13 taken, 18 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 28:54 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 128 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 76 teams · 0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.277 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Florida7–5 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Georgia) | #64 (of 76 teams · 331.9 yds/g · 2,987 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 24.2 pts/g · 218 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 350.4 yds/g allowed · 3,154 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · -1.3 /g · -12 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · +1 in these games · 21 taken, 20 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.015 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.143 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Michigan5–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 297.6 yds/g · 2,976 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 16.5 pts/g · 165 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 325.8 yds/g allowed · 3,258 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 24.5 pts/g allowed · 245 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · -8.0 /g · -80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -13 in these games · 9 taken, 22 given · -1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 30:41 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 128 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 (of 76 teams · 0.036 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.143 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | North Carolina6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Georgia Tech) | #25 (of 76 teams · 425.4 yds/g · 3,829 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 31.4 pts/g · 283 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 478.2 yds/g allowed · 4,304 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 37.9 pts/g allowed · 341 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · -6.4 /g · -58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 26:08 /g · 3h 55m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 76 teams · 0.182 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 1.275 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Oklahoma State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 76 teams · 349.5 yds/g · 3,495 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 246 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 466.7 yds/g allowed · 4,667 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 348 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · -10.2 /g · -102 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -9 in these games · 11 taken, 20 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 27:07 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 39% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 128 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 76 teams · 0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 0.206 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 1.309 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | South Carolina7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Georgia) | #20 (of 76 teams · 440.8 yds/g · 3,967 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 32.1 pts/g · 289 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 462.1 yds/g allowed · 4,159 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · -4.4 /g · -40 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · -6 in these games · 7 taken, 13 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 31:12 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 128 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 76 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.293 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 1.325 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 1.223 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Syracuse3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 (of 76 teams · 316.7 yds/g · 3,167 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 13.8 pts/g · 138 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 358.4 yds/g allowed · 3,584 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · -12.5 /g · -125 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · -3 in these games · 18 taken, 21 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 26:25 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -0.012 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.136 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Texas A&M8–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Auburn) | #28 (of 76 teams · 422.3 yds/g · 3,378 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 223 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 509.5 yds/g allowed · 4,076 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 293 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · -8.8 /g · -70 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 26:53 /g · 3h 35m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 128 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 76 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 43% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Texas Tech4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 490.9 yds/g · 4,909 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 536.2 yds/g allowed · 5,362 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 43.4 pts/g allowed · 434 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · -14.0 /g · -140 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -10 in these games · 15 taken, 25 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 26:30 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 76 teams · 0.237 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.313 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.478 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Colorado2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #19 (of 76 teams · 446.2 yds/g · 4,016 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 29.2 pts/g · 263 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 497.1 yds/g allowed · 4,474 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 43.0 pts/g allowed · 387 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · -13.8 /g · -124 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -11 in these games · 7 taken, 18 given · -1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 32:28 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 76 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 1.202 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.403 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Iowa State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #39 (of 76 teams · 376.3 yds/g · 3,763 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 541.6 yds/g allowed · 5,416 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 40.2 pts/g allowed · 402 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -17.5 /g · -175 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 28:37 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 76 teams · 0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 1.244 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 1.169 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Kansas3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 306.3 yds/g · 3,063 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 15.6 pts/g · 156 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 473.8 yds/g allowed · 4,738 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 36.1 pts/g allowed · 361 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -20.5 /g · -205 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 30:12 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #90 (of 128 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 128 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 (of 76 teams · 0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 34% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 1.233 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 1.334 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Wake Forest3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 193.0 yds/g · 1,544 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 12.1 pts/g · 97 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 399.8 yds/g allowed · 3,198 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 236 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -17.4 /g · -139 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 31:16 /g · 4h 10m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 128 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 29% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 1.191 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.399 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Vanderbilt3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2014. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 256.6 yds/g · 2,053 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 12.8 pts/g · 102 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 425.4 yds/g allowed · 3,403 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 35.4 pts/g allowed · 283 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -22.6 /g · -181 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -10 in these games · 8 taken, 18 given · -1.25 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · 27:30 /g · 3h 40m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #86 (of 128 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -0.107 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 33% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 1.152 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 1.145 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |