| 2016 | Alabama14–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 USC · postseason: #4 Washington) | 5 (5 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #9 USC, #14 Auburn, #17 Florida, #20 LSU, #21 Tennessee · postseason: #4 Washington) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 494.0 yds/g · 4,446 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 39.6 pts/g · 356 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 263.6 yds/g allowed · 2,372 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 13.8 pts/g allowed · 124 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +25.8 /g · +232 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 16 taken, 17 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 31:59 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 982.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.290 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · -0.078 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 29% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 1.272 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 1.369 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #33 (Total offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#71. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Scoring offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#71. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Total defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Point margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Turnover margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#67. 12 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Possession: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#71. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #59 (Returning passing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#123. 5 of 64 in the top 10.) | #60 (Returning receiving: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#125. 6 of 64 in the top 10.) | #57 (Returning rushing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#127. 6 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Team talent: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#72. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #32 (Offensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Defensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Offensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#71. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #2–#70. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #37 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range #2–#71. 7 of 64 in the top 10.) |
| 2016 | Louisville9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Florida State) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 560.0 yds/g · 5,040 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 45.0 pts/g · 405 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 335.3 yds/g allowed · 3,018 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +22.6 /g · +203 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 21 taken, 22 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 28:36 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 128 teams · 654.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.374 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.027 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.426 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.391 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Clemson14–1 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Ohio State) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #11 Florida State, #13 Louisville, #14 Auburn, #22 Virginia Tech · postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Ohio State) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 513.5 yds/g · 5,135 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 39.1 pts/g · 391 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 320.7 yds/g allowed · 3,207 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 18.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +21.1 /g · +211 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 17 taken, 20 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 30:07 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 846.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 71 teams · 0.241 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.025 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 1.257 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Michigan10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Penn State, #8 Wisconsin, #10 Colorado) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Penn State, #8 Wisconsin, #10 Colorado) | #29 (of 71 teams · 431.3 yds/g · 4,313 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 37.8 pts/g · 378 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 246.9 yds/g allowed · 2,469 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 13.3 pts/g allowed · 133 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +24.5 /g · +245 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:18 /g · 5h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 128 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 852.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 71 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · -0.040 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 30% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 1.194 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 1.240 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Washington12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Colorado) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Colorado, #18 Stanford, #19 Utah) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 493.1 yds/g · 4,931 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g · 437 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 344.3 yds/g allowed · 3,443 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 197 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +24.0 /g · +240 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +13 in these games · 23 taken, 10 given · +1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 128 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 128 teams · 699.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.380 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Ohio State11–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Michigan, #7 Oklahoma, #8 Wisconsin) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Michigan, #7 Oklahoma, #8 Wisconsin) | #18 (of 71 teams · 456.1 yds/g · 4,561 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 38.7 pts/g · 387 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 295.6 yds/g allowed · 2,956 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 15.7 pts/g allowed · 157 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +23.0 /g · +230 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +9 in these games · 16 taken, 7 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:29 /g · 5h 35m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #86 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 902.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 71 teams · 0.253 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · -0.010 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.091 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 1.261 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Wisconsin11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #20 LSU · postseason: #15 Western Michigan) | #55 (of 71 teams · 358.7 yds/g · 3,587 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 26.5 pts/g · 265 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 297.8 yds/g allowed · 2,978 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 13.7 pts/g allowed · 137 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +12.8 /g · +128 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +9 in these games · 23 taken, 14 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 34:25 /g · 5h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 128 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 128 teams · 643.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 71 teams · 0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · -0.010 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.130 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.121 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | LSU8–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #13 Louisville) | #31 (of 71 teams · 428.1 yds/g · 3,853 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 25.8 pts/g · 232 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 327.0 yds/g allowed · 2,943 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 17.4 pts/g allowed · 157 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · +8.3 /g · +75 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 14 taken, 13 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 32:07 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 917.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 71 teams · 0.226 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.040 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 1.241 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Oklahoma11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #12 Oklahoma State, #16 West Virginia · postseason: #14 Auburn) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 565.5 yds/g · 5,655 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 45.4 pts/g · 454 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 451.7 yds/g allowed · 4,517 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 30.6 pts/g allowed · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +14.8 /g · +148 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:04 /g · 5h 31m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 128 teams · 777.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.383 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 0.219 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 1.362 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Florida State10–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #6 Michigan) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #17 Florida · postseason: #6 Michigan) | #16 (of 71 teams · 460.7 yds/g · 4,607 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · 31.6 pts/g · 316 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 354.2 yds/g allowed · 3,542 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · +6.6 /g · +66 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:10 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 906.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.267 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 0.128 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 1.309 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 1.355 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Washington State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Stanford) | #12 (of 71 teams · 491.9 yds/g · 4,427 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 39.8 pts/g · 358 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 412.8 yds/g allowed · 3,715 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 27.1 pts/g allowed · 244 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +12.7 /g · +114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 32:09 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 522.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 1.253 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 1.320 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Oklahoma State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #10 Colorado) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #16 West Virginia, #23 Pittsburgh · postseason: #10 Colorado) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 517.0 yds/g · 5,170 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 37.6 pts/g · 376 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 486.3 yds/g allowed · 4,863 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 30.0 pts/g allowed · 300 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · +7.6 /g · +76 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +6 in these games · 18 taken, 12 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 28:43 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 631.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.300 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 0.218 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.436 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 1.231 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Colorado10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Stanford, #19 Utah) | #23 (of 71 teams · 446.4 yds/g · 4,464 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 317 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 356.4 yds/g allowed · 3,564 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · +10.6 /g · +106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +8 in these games · 21 taken, 13 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 31:17 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 128 teams · 526.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 71 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.031 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 1.294 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Georgia8–5 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Auburn) | #45 (of 71 teams · 381.6 yds/g · 3,816 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 323.5 yds/g allowed · 3,235 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 244 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · -1.7 /g · -17 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 34:46 /g · 5h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 128 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 128 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 872.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 71 teams · 0.108 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 0.128 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 1.152 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Auburn8–5 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 LSU) | #48 (of 71 teams · 377.7 yds/g · 3,399 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 223 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 386.0 yds/g allowed · 3,474 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 18.4 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · +6.3 /g · +57 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 27:55 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 865.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 71 teams · 0.136 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 0.103 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 1.233 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Georgia Tech9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Virginia Tech) | #47 (of 71 teams · 378.2 yds/g · 3,782 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 424.2 yds/g allowed · 4,242 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · -0.2 /g · -2 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 30:28 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 582.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 71 teams · 0.207 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.432 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.163 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Iowa8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Michigan) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Michigan) | #61 (of 71 teams · 336.4 yds/g · 3,364 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 25.5 pts/g · 255 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 344.7 yds/g allowed · 3,447 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 17.1 pts/g allowed · 171 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · +8.4 /g · +84 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · +4 in these games · 12 taken, 8 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 31:02 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 558.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 71 teams · 0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 1.161 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.139 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Kansas State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 71 teams · 387.6 yds/g · 3,876 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 432.1 yds/g allowed · 4,321 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 25.5 pts/g allowed · 255 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · +3.3 /g · +33 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:57 /g · 5h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 505.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 71 teams · 0.182 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 0.161 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.140 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Miami9–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #23 Pittsburgh · postseason: #16 West Virginia) | #39 (of 71 teams · 403.6 yds/g · 3,632 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 29.1 pts/g · 262 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 399.2 yds/g allowed · 3,593 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +8 in these games · 14 taken, 6 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 28:13 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 745.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 71 teams · 0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | North Carolina8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Florida State, #23 Pittsburgh) | #28 (of 71 teams · 431.8 yds/g · 4,318 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 300 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 415.6 yds/g allowed · 4,156 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · +3.6 /g · +36 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 24:40 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 128 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 128 teams · 669.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.266 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.415 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.085 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Northwestern7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #23 Pittsburgh) | #38 (of 71 teams · 411.9 yds/g · 4,119 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 279 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 403.1 yds/g allowed · 4,031 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 23.4 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · +4.5 /g · +45 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +6 in these games · 19 taken, 13 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 29:02 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 128 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 128 teams · 613.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 71 teams · 0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 0.095 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 1.212 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Penn State11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Ohio State, #8 Wisconsin) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Ohio State, #8 Wisconsin, #24 Temple) | #26 (of 71 teams · 439.9 yds/g · 4,399 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 37.2 pts/g · 372 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 355.8 yds/g allowed · 3,558 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +13.9 /g · +139 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 128 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 128 teams · 742.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 71 teams · 0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · 0.127 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.455 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 1.311 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Pittsburgh8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Clemson, #5 Penn State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Clemson, #5 Penn State) | #17 (of 71 teams · 457.7 yds/g · 4,577 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g · 437 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 490.8 yds/g allowed · 4,908 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 39.3 pts/g allowed · 393 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · +4.4 /g · +44 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 14 taken, 13 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 31:26 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 128 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 128 teams · 649.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.324 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 0.242 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.419 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.492 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | USC10–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #4 Washington, #10 Colorado · postseason: #5 Penn State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #4 Washington, #10 Colorado · postseason: #5 Penn State) | #14 (of 71 teams · 473.2 yds/g · 5,205 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 350 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 368.6 yds/g allowed · 4,055 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 23.6 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · +8.3 /g · +91 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · -2 in these games · 16 taken, 18 given · -0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 31:43 /g · 5h 49m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 936.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 71 teams · 0.234 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 47% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 1.259 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | West Virginia10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 497.8 yds/g · 4,978 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 318 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 424.8 yds/g allowed · 4,248 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 228 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · +9.0 /g · +90 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · +3 in these games · 20 taken, 17 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 29:17 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 128 teams · 654.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 71 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 0.122 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 1.299 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Florida9–4 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 LSU) | #60 (of 71 teams · 338.4 yds/g · 3,046 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 23.2 pts/g · 209 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 330.1 yds/g allowed · 2,971 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 17.1 pts/g allowed · 154 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · +6.1 /g · +55 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · +4 in these games · 20 taken, 16 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 30:26 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 798.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 71 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · -0.002 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Minnesota9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 335.5 yds/g · 3,355 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 27.5 pts/g · 275 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 350.6 yds/g allowed · 3,506 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · +5.2 /g · +52 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 31:05 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 128 teams · 535.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.067 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 0.078 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.115 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | NC State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 71 teams · 393.8 yds/g · 3,544 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 20.3 pts/g · 183 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 370.9 yds/g allowed · 3,338 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 210 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · -3.0 /g · -27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 32:15 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 71 teams · 0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Oregon State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 71 teams · 368.1 yds/g · 3,681 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 427.5 yds/g allowed · 4,275 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · -6.8 /g · -68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 31:08 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 128 teams · 524.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 71 teams · 0.134 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 1.256 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.168 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Texas5–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 498.1 yds/g · 5,479 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 31.1 pts/g · 342 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 470.1 yds/g allowed · 5,171 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 33.7 pts/g allowed · 371 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · -2.6 /g · -29 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 19 taken, 22 given · -0.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 28:28 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 128 teams · 839.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 71 teams · 0.176 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 46% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.120 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 1.273 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Virginia Tech10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Pittsburgh) | #20 (of 71 teams · 452.1 yds/g · 4,521 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 33.0 pts/g · 330 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 338.3 yds/g allowed · 3,383 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · +10.7 /g · +107 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 15 taken, 18 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 31:42 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 646.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 71 teams · 0.184 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.150 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Kentucky7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Louisville) | #40 (of 71 teams · 403.1 yds/g · 3,628 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 25.1 pts/g · 226 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 441.1 yds/g allowed · 3,970 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 30.6 pts/g allowed · 275 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · -5.4 /g · -49 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · -6 in these games · 14 taken, 20 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 31:37 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #93 (of 128 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 128 teams · 652.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 71 teams · 0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 0.245 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 1.328 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 1.214 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Michigan State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #35 (of 71 teams · 417.3 yds/g · 4,173 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · 375.4 yds/g allowed · 3,754 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 289 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · -4.2 /g · -42 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 32:26 /g · 5h 24m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 128 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 128 teams · 719.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 71 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 0.165 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 1.258 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 1.327 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Nebraska9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 71 teams · 367.7 yds/g · 3,677 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 22.6 pts/g · 226 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 361.3 yds/g allowed · 3,613 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · -2.0 /g · -20 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 32:28 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 691.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 71 teams · 0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 0.150 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Stanford10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | #54 (of 71 teams · 359.6 yds/g · 3,955 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 25.1 pts/g · 276 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 372.4 yds/g allowed · 4,096 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · +4.6 /g · +51 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 17 taken, 18 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 32:51 /g · 6h 01m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 128 teams · 778.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 71 teams · 0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 1.264 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 1.310 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | TCU6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #24 (of 71 teams · 444.9 yds/g · 4,449 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 435.4 yds/g allowed · 4,354 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 289 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · -0.1 /g · -1 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 27:54 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #107 (of 128 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 128 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 665.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 71 teams · 0.176 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 1.271 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Utah9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | #30 (of 71 teams · 430.4 yds/g · 3,874 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 31.6 pts/g · 284 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 427.1 yds/g allowed · 3,844 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · +3.7 /g · +33 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +8 in these games · 20 taken, 12 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:02 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 580.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 71 teams · 0.143 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Indiana6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 71 teams · 425.8 yds/g · 4,258 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 376.9 yds/g allowed · 3,769 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · -4.8 /g · -48 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -12 in these games · 13 taken, 25 given · -1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 27:39 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 128 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 128 teams · 565.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 71 teams · 0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 1.356 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 1.331 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Iowa State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #33 (of 71 teams · 424.9 yds/g · 4,249 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 26.8 pts/g · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 473.6 yds/g allowed · 4,736 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 34.1 pts/g allowed · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · -7.3 /g · -73 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 8 taken, 11 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 30:38 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #81 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 128 teams · 552.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 71 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 0.286 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Maryland6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #58 (of 71 teams · 353.9 yds/g · 3,185 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 456.4 yds/g allowed · 4,108 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 33.0 pts/g allowed · 297 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · -12.8 /g · -115 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -10 in these games · 5 taken, 15 given · -1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 27:32 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 652.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 71 teams · 0.125 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.397 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Mississippi State6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #34 (of 71 teams · 419.1 yds/g · 3,353 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 234 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 475.9 yds/g allowed · 3,807 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 34.0 pts/g allowed · 272 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · -4.8 /g · -38 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 29:31 /g · 3h 56m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 128 teams · 679.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 71 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 42% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 1.314 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Tennessee9–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Florida, #22 Virginia Tech) | #21 (of 71 teams · 450.3 yds/g · 4,053 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 36.9 pts/g · 332 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 520.9 yds/g allowed · 4,688 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 35.4 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · +1.4 /g · +13 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 21 taken, 22 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 27:46 /g · 4h 10m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 128 teams · 813.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 71 teams · 0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 0.233 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 1.374 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Texas A&M8–5 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Auburn, #21 Tennessee) | #25 (of 71 teams · 444.3 yds/g · 3,999 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 31.4 pts/g · 283 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 506.3 yds/g allowed · 4,557 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 29.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · +1.9 /g · +17 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +7 in these games · 22 taken, 15 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:35 /g · 3h 50m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #93 (of 128 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 128 teams · 814.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 71 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.474 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 1.221 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Texas Tech5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 537.5 yds/g · 5,375 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 39.6 pts/g · 396 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 571.0 yds/g allowed · 5,710 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 46.0 pts/g allowed · 460 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · -6.4 /g · -64 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · -6 in these games · 10 taken, 16 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 30:54 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 128 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 604.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.272 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.333 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 1.381 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | UCLA4–8 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 71 teams · 370.2 yds/g · 3,702 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 24.0 pts/g · 240 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 398.3 yds/g allowed · 3,983 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · -5.5 /g · -55 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 20 taken, 23 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:31 /g · 4h 15m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 819.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 71 teams · 0.118 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 0.070 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 1.393 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.084 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Vanderbilt6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Tennessee) | #59 (of 71 teams · 341.8 yds/g · 3,076 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 18.8 pts/g · 169 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 392.1 yds/g allowed · 3,529 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · -3.4 /g · -31 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 31:52 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #89 (of 128 teams · 30% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 619.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 71 teams · 0.099 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 1.252 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Arkansas7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Florida) | #27 (of 71 teams · 436.9 yds/g · 3,932 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 255 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 492.8 yds/g allowed · 4,435 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 37.3 pts/g allowed · 336 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · -9.0 /g · -81 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 35:40 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 128 teams · 689.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 71 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.312 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.462 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Baylor7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma State) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 512.0 yds/g · 4,608 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 286 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 496.1 yds/g allowed · 4,465 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 37.2 pts/g allowed · 335 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · -5.4 /g · -49 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -7 in these games · 14 taken, 21 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:54 /g · 3h 53m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 128 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 128 teams · 619.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 71 teams · 0.219 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 0.224 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 1.289 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 1.293 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Duke4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 71 teams · 399.6 yds/g · 3,996 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 218 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 465.0 yds/g allowed · 4,650 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 32.6 pts/g allowed · 326 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · -10.8 /g · -108 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 14 taken, 17 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 128 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 128 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 128 teams · 599.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 71 teams · 0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 0.241 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.129 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.419 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Missouri4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #22 (of 71 teams · 448.0 yds/g · 4,032 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 21.3 pts/g · 192 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 510.3 yds/g allowed · 4,593 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 34.0 pts/g allowed · 306 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · -12.7 /g · -114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · -5 in these games · 14 taken, 19 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 23:03 /g · 3h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 633.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 71 teams · 0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 1.235 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Virginia2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 331.4 yds/g · 2,983 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 191 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 451.4 yds/g allowed · 4,063 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 35.6 pts/g allowed · 320 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -14.3 /g · -129 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · -6 in these games · 14 taken, 20 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 30:29 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 128 teams · 618.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 0.251 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Wake Forest7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #24 Temple) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 298.0 yds/g · 2,682 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 19.2 pts/g · 173 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 409.3 yds/g allowed · 3,684 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · -4.9 /g · -44 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 31:24 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 517.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 0.137 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 32% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Ole Miss5–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #19 (of 71 teams · 454.6 yds/g · 4,091 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 483.9 yds/g allowed · 4,355 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 37.8 pts/g allowed · 340 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · -8.0 /g · -72 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · -6 in these games · 10 taken, 16 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:37 /g · 3h 50m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 128 teams · 808.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 71 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.288 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 1.378 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.421 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Oregon4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Utah) | #13 (of 71 teams · 488.9 yds/g · 5,378 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 372 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 529.9 yds/g allowed · 5,829 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 42.6 pts/g allowed · 469 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · -8.8 /g · -97 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 26:00 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 128 teams · 738.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 71 teams · 0.255 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.331 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 44% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.410 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | South Carolina6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Tennessee) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 304.7 yds/g · 2,742 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 14.8 pts/g · 133 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 401.2 yds/g allowed · 3,611 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 24.9 pts/g allowed · 224 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · -10.1 /g · -91 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 29:44 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 128 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 128 teams · 706.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 71 teams · 0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 1.242 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 1.185 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Arizona3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 71 teams · 400.2 yds/g · 3,602 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 22.6 pts/g · 203 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 480.7 yds/g allowed · 4,326 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g allowed · 393 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -21.1 /g · -190 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -13 in these games · 6 taken, 19 given · -1.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:48 /g · 3h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 128 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 71 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 1.351 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 1.323 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | California5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Utah) | #11 (of 71 teams · 492.4 yds/g · 4,924 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 35.4 pts/g · 354 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 527.5 yds/g allowed · 5,275 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.5 pts/g allowed · 435 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · -8.1 /g · -81 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 28:22 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 601.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 71 teams · 0.231 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.316 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 1.221 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Illinois3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 295.1 yds/g · 2,951 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 174 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 425.9 yds/g allowed · 4,259 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 34.6 pts/g allowed · 346 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -17.2 /g · -172 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 15 taken, 18 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:21 /g · 4h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 128 teams · 523.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 1.269 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.156 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Purdue3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #56 (of 71 teams · 356.8 yds/g · 3,211 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 22.9 pts/g · 206 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 465.2 yds/g allowed · 4,187 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 42.6 pts/g allowed · 383 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -19.7 /g · -177 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -11 in these games · 12 taken, 23 given · -1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 28:40 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 128 teams · 512.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.054 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.295 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 1.362 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Syracuse4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Virginia Tech) | #37 (of 71 teams · 413.1 yds/g · 3,718 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 224 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 554.6 yds/g allowed · 4,991 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.0 pts/g allowed · 387 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -18.1 /g · -163 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · +2 in these games · 18 taken, 16 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 28:16 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 128 teams · 520.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 71 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.311 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.426 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Arizona State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #49 (of 71 teams · 376.4 yds/g · 3,764 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 32.4 pts/g · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 549.9 yds/g allowed · 5,499 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g allowed · 437 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · -11.3 /g · -113 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 30:43 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 694.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 71 teams · 0.099 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.339 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 1.309 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.452 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Boston College7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 236.0 yds/g · 1,888 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 12.0 pts/g · 96 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 413.8 yds/g allowed · 3,310 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 275 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -22.4 /g · -179 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · +0 in these games · 15 taken, 15 given · +0.00 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 30:55 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 128 teams · 533.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 0.189 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 29% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 1.222 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.422 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Kansas2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 71 teams · 355.3 yds/g · 3,198 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 17.8 pts/g · 160 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 485.0 yds/g allowed · 4,365 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 40.2 pts/g allowed · 362 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -22.4 /g · -202 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -7 in these games · 18 taken, 25 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 28:44 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 128 teams · 491.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 0.234 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 1.278 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Rutgers2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2016. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 253.6 yds/g · 2,536 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 9.9 pts/g · 99 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 469.3 yds/g allowed · 4,693 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 40.8 pts/g allowed · 408 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -30.9 /g · -309 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · -6 in these games · 11 taken, 17 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 27:47 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 128 teams · 585.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.043 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 1.225 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |