| 2023 | Clemson9–4 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Notre Dame) | #33 (of 73 teams · 382.2 yds/g · 3,822 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 236 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 298.3 yds/g allowed · 2,983 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 20.8 pts/g allowed · 208 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · +2.8 /g · +28 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 19 taken, 18 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:23 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 133 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 917.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 73 teams · 0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.087 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 1.364 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 ACC teams in 2023 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #32 (Total offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #3–#63. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Scoring offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #13–#65. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Total defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #5–#71. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Scoring defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #6–#66. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #29 (Point margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #7–#63. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Turnover margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #5–#61. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #24 (Possession: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #5–#72. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #71 (Returning passing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #1–#125. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #49 (Returning receiving: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #1–#118. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning rushing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #2–#109. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Team talent: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #5–#70. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #17–#64. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #30 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #8–#61. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #43 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #7–#67. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #30 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #2–#70. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #23 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #4–#71. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range #8–#69. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2023 | Florida State13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 LSU, #15 Louisville, #22 Clemson) | #22 (of 73 teams · 410.7 yds/g · 4,107 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 34.1 pts/g · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 330.2 yds/g allowed · 3,302 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.5 pts/g allowed · 175 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.6 /g · +166 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 13 taken, 5 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 29:29 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 133 teams · 765.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 73 teams · 0.243 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.398 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.289 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Duke8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 NC State, #22 Clemson) | #49 (of 73 teams · 335.2 yds/g · 3,352 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 383.9 yds/g allowed · 3,839 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · +2.7 /g · +27 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 133 teams · 620.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 73 teams · 0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | NC State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Clemson) | #55 (of 73 teams · 321.4 yds/g · 2,893 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 333.2 yds/g allowed · 2,999 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +2.8 /g · +25 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 19 taken, 11 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:30 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 133 teams · 19% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 133 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 133 teams · 700.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 73 teams · 0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.090 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | North Carolina8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 492.6 yds/g · 4,926 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 340 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 408.4 yds/g allowed · 4,084 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 284 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +5.6 /g · +56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 28:56 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 805.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 73 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Louisville10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Notre Dame, #18 NC State) | #19 (of 73 teams · 415.7 yds/g · 4,573 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 30.9 pts/g · 340 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,610 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 240 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · +9.1 /g · +100 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 32:15 /g · 5h 55m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 133 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 133 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 133 teams · 744.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 73 teams · 0.241 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 0.099 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.224 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.441 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Miami7–6 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Clemson) | #23 (of 73 teams · 407.7 yds/g · 3,669 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 28.7 pts/g · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 358.9 yds/g allowed · 3,230 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · +1.1 /g · +10 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 14 taken, 19 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 32:02 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 133 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 133 teams · 860.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 73 teams · 0.186 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 0.170 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.435 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Boston College7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #24 SMU) | #32 (of 73 teams · 383.0 yds/g · 3,064 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 197 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 432.8 yds/g allowed · 3,462 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 32.6 pts/g allowed · 261 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -8.0 /g · -64 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 31:02 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 133 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 133 teams · 650.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 73 teams · 0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 0.292 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.382 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.443 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Syracuse6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 (of 73 teams · 303.6 yds/g · 2,732 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 18.2 pts/g · 164 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 427.1 yds/g allowed · 3,844 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 29.1 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · -10.9 /g · -98 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:54 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 133 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 610.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 73 teams · 0.110 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.152 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Virginia Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #28 (of 73 teams · 392.4 yds/g · 3,924 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 319.1 yds/g allowed · 3,191 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · +4.0 /g · +40 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 8 taken, 12 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 31:07 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 638.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 73 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.188 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 1.321 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Georgia Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #20 (of 73 teams · 415.4 yds/g · 4,154 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 299 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 451.5 yds/g allowed · 4,515 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 31.5 pts/g allowed · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · -1.6 /g · -16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 29:20 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 133 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 133 teams · 710.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 73 teams · 0.261 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 0.267 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 1.347 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 1.176 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Virginia3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 73 teams · 357.7 yds/g · 3,577 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 429.7 yds/g allowed · 4,297 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35.6 pts/g allowed · 356 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · -13.9 /g · -139 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 31:39 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 133 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 133 teams · 622.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 73 teams · 0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 0.254 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 1.276 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Louisville) | #63 (of 73 teams · 302.2 yds/g · 3,324 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.9 pts/g · 197 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 382.9 yds/g allowed · 4,212 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · -11.3 /g · -124 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 15 taken, 21 given · -0.55 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:21 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 133 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 133 teams · 700.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 (of 73 teams · 0.067 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 1.329 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 1.311 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Wake Forest4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #59 (of 73 teams · 308.1 yds/g · 3,081 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.9 pts/g · 179 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 408.9 yds/g allowed · 4,089 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 28.5 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · -10.6 /g · -106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 12 taken, 18 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 28:37 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 133 teams · 603.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.058 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 1.298 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |