THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

DelawareBlue Hens

Season
‹

Conference USA

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Delaware played 2 such games.

Conference USA, 2026

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2026Delaware4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (249.0 yds/g · 498 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.5 pts/g · 29 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (447.5 yds/g allowed · 895 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.5 pts/g allowed · 77 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:35 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#26 (of 138 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#134 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 483.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.090 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.240 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.208 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.385 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 10 Conference USA teams in 20260 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#68 (Returning passing: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range #15–#127. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#57 (Returning receiving: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range #10–#113. 1 of 10 in the top 10.)#68 (Returning rushing: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range #7–#133. 1 of 10 in the top 10.)#109 (Team talent: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range #79–#135. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2026Florida International3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#124 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 138 teams · 607.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Jacksonville State6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#61 (of 138 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 138 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 138 teams · 602.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Liberty7–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#55 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 138 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 138 teams · 633.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Middle Tennessee4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (136.0 yds/g · 136 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (706.0 yds/g allowed · 706 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55.0 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-55.0 /g · -55 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19:05 /g · 0h 19m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#70 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 138 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 138 teams · 571.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.455 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.564 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.642 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.161 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Missouri State3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (153.0 yds/g · 306 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (548.5 yds/g allowed · 1,097 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-30.0 /g · -60 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:22 /g · 0h 43m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#119 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 138 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 138 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 138 teams · 549.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.266 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.092 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Sam Houston1–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (269.0 yds/g · 269 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (470.0 yds/g allowed · 470 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 4 taken, 3 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:06 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#68 (of 138 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 138 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 138 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 138 teams · 554.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.290 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.335 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (65% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.456 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.004 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Western Kentucky3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (205.5 yds/g · 411 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (503.0 yds/g allowed · 1,006 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-44.0 /g · -88 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:08 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#15 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 138 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 138 teams · 611.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.234 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.476 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.348 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.384 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026New Mexico State3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (319.0 yds/g · 319 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (419.0 yds/g allowed · 419 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:28 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#77 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 138 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 138 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#135 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 460.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.364 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.637 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.364 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Kennesaw State2–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Conference USA teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (291.0 yds/g · 291 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (9.0 pts/g · 9 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (446.0 yds/g allowed · 446 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:57 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#133 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#133 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 502.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.377 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.967 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.058 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20262026 DelawareConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #68
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Western Kentucky #15 of 138; 2026 Liberty #55 of 138; 2026 Jacksonville State #61 of 138; 2026 Sam Houston #68 of 138; 2026 Middle Tennessee #70 of 138; 2026 New Mexico State #77 of 138; 2026 Missouri State #119 of 138; 2026 Florida International #124 of 138; 2026 Kennesaw State #127 of 138. Marked: 2026 Delaware, ranked 26 of 138. Conference USA median rank 68.
Returning receivingmedian #57
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Western Kentucky #11 of 138; 2026 Sam Houston #17 of 138; 2026 Florida International #41 of 138; 2026 Missouri State #57 of 138; 2026 Middle Tennessee #76 of 138; 2026 New Mexico State #86 of 138; 2026 Jacksonville State #87 of 138; 2026 Liberty #92 of 138; 2026 Kennesaw State #113 of 138. Marked: 2026 Delaware, ranked 10 of 138. Conference USA median rank 57.
Returning rushingmedian #68
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Sam Houston #44 of 138; 2026 Western Kentucky #58 of 138; 2026 Jacksonville State #65 of 138; 2026 New Mexico State #68 of 138; 2026 Florida International #80 of 138; 2026 Liberty #102 of 138; 2026 Middle Tennessee #103 of 138; 2026 Missouri State #108 of 138; 2026 Kennesaw State #133 of 138. Marked: 2026 Delaware, ranked 7 of 138. Conference USA median rank 68.
Team talentmedian #109
Team talent. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Liberty #79 of 138; 2026 Western Kentucky #87 of 138; 2026 Florida International #90 of 138; 2026 Jacksonville State #93 of 138; 2026 Middle Tennessee #109 of 138; 2026 Sam Houston #117 of 138; 2026 Missouri State #119 of 138; 2026 Kennesaw State #133 of 138; 2026 New Mexico State #135 of 138. Marked: 2026 Delaware, ranked 134 of 138. Conference USA median rank 109.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Delaware, which has no value for this metric.