Metrics
East CarolinaPirates
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. East Carolina played 1 such game.
American Athletic, 2019
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | East Carolina4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (269.0 yds/g · 269 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (6.0 pts/g · 6 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (505.0 yds/g allowed · 505 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-28.0 /g · -28 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:22 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #36 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 468.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.311 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.027 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.430 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #59 (Returning passing: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range #25–#126. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #46 (Returning receiving: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range #9–#125. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #28 (Returning rushing: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range #6–#117. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #71 (Team talent: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range #54–#119. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2019 | Cincinnati11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (345.0 yds/g · 690 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (363.0 yds/g allowed · 726 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-16.0 /g · -32 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:33 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #52 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 576.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.246 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | SMU10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (406.0 yds/g · 406 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.0 pts/g · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (424.0 yds/g allowed · 424 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:55 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #94 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 565.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.138 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.374 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Houston4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (387.5 yds/g · 775 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.5 pts/g · 55 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (587.5 yds/g allowed · 1,175 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-12.5 /g · -25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:47 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #28 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 597.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.188 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.486 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (61% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.319 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Memphis12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Cincinnati, #21 Cincinnati, #23 Navy) | — (364.0 yds/g · 364 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (15.0 pts/g · 15 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (173.0 yds/g allowed · 173 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g allowed · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+5.0 /g · +5 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38:41 /g · 0h 39m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #37 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 552.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.026 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.020 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Navy11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (360.0 yds/g · 360 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (410.0 yds/g allowed · 410 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:37 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #93 (of 130 teams · 21% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 335.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.125 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.483 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.234 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.407 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | South Florida4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (209.0 yds/g · 418 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (5.0 pts/g · 10 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (346.0 yds/g allowed · 692 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.5 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-26.5 /g · -53 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:13 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #63 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 559.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.051 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.069 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.409 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.179 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Temple8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Memphis) | — (374.5 yds/g · 749 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.0 pts/g · 44 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (322.5 yds/g allowed · 645 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (9.5 pts/g allowed · 19 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+12.5 /g · +25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:11 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #59 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 489.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.089 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.182 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Tulane7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (223.0 yds/g · 223 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (6.0 pts/g · 6 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (379.0 yds/g allowed · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-18.0 /g · -18 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:27 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #81 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 487.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.265 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.105 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.203 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Tulsa4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (238.0 yds/g · 476 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (404.5 yds/g allowed · 809 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-20.0 /g · -40 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:08 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #73 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 424.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.017 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.094 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.398 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | UCF10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (484.0 yds/g · 968 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39.5 pts/g · 79 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (394.0 yds/g allowed · 788 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+8.5 /g · +17 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:54 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #25 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 598.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.573 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.141 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | UConn2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (215.0 yds/g · 430 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 26 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (393.5 yds/g allowed · 787 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-21.5 /g · -43 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 5 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:27 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 412.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.120 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
American Athletic, 20192019 East CarolinaAmerican Athletic medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for East Carolinalast
Total offense. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Scoring offense. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Total defense. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Scoring defense. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Point margin. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Turnover margin. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Possession. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: 2019 UCF #25 of 130; 2019 Houston #28 of 130; 2019 Memphis #37 of 130; 2019 Cincinnati #52 of 130; 2019 Temple #59 of 130; 2019 South Florida #63 of 130; 2019 Tulsa #73 of 130; 2019 Tulane #81 of 130; 2019 Navy #93 of 130; 2019 SMU #94 of 130; 2019 UConn #126 of 130. Marked: 2019 East Carolina, ranked 36 of 130. American Athletic median rank 59.#1last
Returning receiving. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: 2019 SMU #9 of 130; 2019 Houston #11 of 130; 2019 UCF #27 of 130; 2019 Cincinnati #29 of 130; 2019 Memphis #44 of 130; 2019 Navy #46 of 130; 2019 Tulsa #50 of 130; 2019 Temple #71 of 130; 2019 Tulane #77 of 130; 2019 South Florida #80 of 130; 2019 UConn #125 of 130. Marked: 2019 East Carolina, ranked 100 of 130. American Athletic median rank 46.#1last
Returning rushing. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Cincinnati #6 of 130; 2019 Tulane #19 of 130; 2019 UCF #23 of 130; 2019 Tulsa #24 of 130; 2019 Houston #26 of 130; 2019 South Florida #28 of 130; 2019 UConn #79 of 130; 2019 SMU #81 of 130; 2019 Memphis #95 of 130; 2019 Navy #96 of 130; 2019 Temple #117 of 130. Marked: 2019 East Carolina, ranked 48 of 130. American Athletic median rank 28.#1last
Team talent. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: 2019 UCF #54 of 130; 2019 Houston #55 of 130; 2019 Cincinnati #61 of 130; 2019 SMU #64 of 130; 2019 South Florida #69 of 130; 2019 Memphis #71 of 130; 2019 Temple #80 of 130; 2019 Tulane #81 of 130; 2019 Tulsa #96 of 130; 2019 UConn #100 of 130; 2019 Navy #119 of 130. Marked: 2019 East Carolina, ranked 85 of 130. American Athletic median rank 71.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Offensive EPA. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Defensive EPA. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Offensive success rate. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Defensive success rate. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Offensive explosiveness. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for East Carolinalast
Defensive explosiveness. American Athletic, 2019, best rank first: . Marked: 2019 East Carolina, which has no value for this metric.