| 2024 | Houston4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 283.3 yds/g · 2,833 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 12.8 pts/g · 128 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · 343.7 yds/g allowed · 3,437 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · -11.3 /g · -113 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -9 in these games · 16 taken, 25 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 75 teams · 30:09 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 134 teams · 646.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #18 (Total offense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #4–#68. 3 of 16 in the top 10.) | #22 (Scoring offense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #5–#71. 4 of 16 in the top 10.) | #32 (Total defense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #12–#74. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) | #37 (Scoring defense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #14–#71. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) | #28 (Point margin: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #9–#67. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #44 (Turnover margin: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #5–#67. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #36 (Possession: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #2–#73. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #48 (Returning passing: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #5–#109. 4 of 16 in the top 10.) | #46 (Returning receiving: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #5–#92. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #40 (Returning rushing: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #1–#116. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #49 (Team talent: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #28–#78. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) | #23 (Offensive EPA: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #5–#69. 4 of 16 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive EPA: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #12–#69. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) | #27 (Offensive success rate: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #5–#73. 3 of 16 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive success rate: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #4–#65. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #22 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #3–#62. 3 of 16 in the top 10.) | #51 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range #11–#74. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) |
| 2024 | Baylor8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 429.8 yds/g · 4,298 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 340 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · 419.6 yds/g allowed · 4,196 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 29.7 pts/g allowed · 297 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · +4.3 /g · +43 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 15 taken, 8 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · 28:05 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 134 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 134 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 134 teams · 709.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 75 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · 1.307 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · 1.378 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Colorado9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 75 teams · 386.1 yds/g · 3,861 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 355 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 75 teams · 346.0 yds/g allowed · 3,460 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 75 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · 28:32 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 134 teams · 749.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 75 teams · 0.236 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · 0.101 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 1.324 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Iowa State11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #13 Miami) | #14 (of 75 teams · 422.9 yds/g · 4,229 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 349.4 yds/g allowed · 3,494 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · +7.6 /g · +76 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 33:22 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 134 teams · 642.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 75 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 0.177 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.401 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 75 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Kansas5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 BYU, #18 Iowa State, #23 Colorado) | #18 (of 75 teams · 417.5 yds/g · 4,175 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · 425.5 yds/g allowed · 4,255 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 286 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · +0.2 /g · +2 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 75 teams · 31:06 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 134 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 134 teams · 696.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.310 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · 0.291 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · 1.333 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | TCU9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 433.6 yds/g · 4,769 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32.4 pts/g · 356 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 378.2 yds/g allowed · 4,160 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g allowed · 317 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 75 teams · +3.5 /g · +39 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · -8 in these games · 13 taken, 21 given · -0.73 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · 28:16 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 134 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 134 teams · 766.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.308 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 75 teams · 0.222 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · 1.326 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Arizona State11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 BYU, #18 Iowa State) | #15 (of 75 teams · 422.5 yds/g · 4,225 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 75 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 75 teams · 349.2 yds/g allowed · 3,492 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · +8.3 /g · +83 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 13 taken, 7 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 134 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 134 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 134 teams · 757.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.301 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 75 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | BYU11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 SMU · postseason: #23 Colorado) | #37 (of 75 teams · 374.0 yds/g · 3,740 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 75 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 337.2 yds/g allowed · 3,372 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +8 in these games · 25 taken, 17 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 75 teams · 29:51 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 134 teams · 602.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 75 teams · 0.202 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · 1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Cincinnati5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Arizona State) | #26 (of 75 teams · 399.9 yds/g · 3,999 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · 380.5 yds/g allowed · 3,805 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · -2.2 /g · -22 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 11 taken, 14 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:07 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #92 (of 134 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 134 teams · 662.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 75 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 75 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 75 teams · 1.306 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Kansas State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Colorado) | #16 (of 75 teams · 418.2 yds/g · 4,182 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · 28.2 pts/g · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 75 teams · 344.9 yds/g allowed · 3,449 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 23.0 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · +5.2 /g · +52 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 75 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 29:29 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #81 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 134 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 134 teams · 651.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 75 teams · 0.281 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 75 teams · 0.087 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.364 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.379 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Texas Tech8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Arizona State, #18 Iowa State) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 434.3 yds/g · 3,909 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36.6 pts/g · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 456.1 yds/g allowed · 4,105 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 305 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · +2.7 /g · +24 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · 30:23 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 134 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 134 teams · 732.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 75 teams · 0.237 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · 0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · 1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | West Virginia6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 75 teams · 381.4 yds/g · 4,195 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 293 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 75 teams · 414.0 yds/g allowed · 4,554 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · 32.6 pts/g allowed · 359 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · -6.0 /g · -66 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · -5 in these games · 11 taken, 16 given · -0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 32:03 /g · 5h 52m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 134 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 134 teams · 684.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 75 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.324 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.393 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Arizona4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #55 (of 75 teams · 326.7 yds/g · 3,267 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · 17.8 pts/g · 178 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · 432.2 yds/g allowed · 4,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 33.2 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -15.4 /g · -154 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 75 teams · -5 in these games · 12 taken, 17 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 29:56 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 134 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 134 teams · 17% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 134 teams · 672.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 (of 75 teams · 0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 0.293 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · 1.364 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · 1.378 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Utah5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 (of 75 teams · 298.5 yds/g · 2,985 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 19.6 pts/g · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 343.9 yds/g allowed · 3,439 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 75 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · -3.1 /g · -31 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 15 taken, 19 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · 31:40 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 134 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 134 teams · 745.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 0.086 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 34% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 75 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | UCF4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #17 (of 75 teams · 418.0 yds/g · 4,180 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 26.3 pts/g · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · 362.8 yds/g allowed · 3,628 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 30.6 pts/g allowed · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · -4.3 /g · -43 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -9 in these games · 7 taken, 16 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:38 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 134 teams · 746.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 75 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 75 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 75 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 75 teams · 359.2 yds/g · 3,592 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 527.4 yds/g allowed · 5,274 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 39.7 pts/g allowed · 397 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16.0 /g · -160 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · -7 in these games · 13 taken, 20 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 26:28 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 134 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 134 teams · 687.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 75 teams · 0.153 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.360 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 75 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.475 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |