Metrics
IdahoVandals
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Idaho played 2 such games.
Sun Belt, 2016
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Idaho9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (289.5 yds/g · 579 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (495.5 yds/g allowed · 991 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (57.5 pts/g allowed · 115 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-47.5 /g · -95 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:58 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #63 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 256.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.410 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.033 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.277 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #68 (Returning passing: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range #1–#127. 1 of 11 in the top 10.) | #95 (Returning receiving: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range #30–#128. 0 of 11 in the top 10.) | #69 (Returning rushing: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range #13–#114. 0 of 11 in the top 10.) | #112 (Team talent: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range #76–#126. 0 of 11 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2016 | Georgia Southern5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (368.0 yds/g · 736 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25.5 pts/g · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (439.0 yds/g allowed · 878 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36.0 pts/g allowed · 72 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-10.5 /g · -21 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:49 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 128 teams · 435.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.346 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.236 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.273 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Louisiana6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (465.0 yds/g · 465 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (400.0 yds/g allowed · 400 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:22 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #83 (of 128 teams · 47% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 128 teams · 421.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.518 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | South Alabama6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (379.0 yds/g · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (382.0 yds/g allowed · 382 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g allowed · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1.0 /g · +1 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36:41 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #104 (of 128 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 128 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 128 teams · 389.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.303 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.102 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.608 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.151 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Troy10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (386.0 yds/g · 386 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (414.0 yds/g allowed · 414 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-6.0 /g · -6 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:20 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #66 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 128 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 128 teams · 390.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.040 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.044 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.127 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.144 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | App State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (275.5 yds/g · 551 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (11.5 pts/g · 23 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (434.0 yds/g allowed · 868 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32.5 pts/g allowed · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-21.0 /g · -42 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:57 /g · 1h 08m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #37 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 128 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 333.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.015 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.188 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.942 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.425 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Arkansas State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (326.0 yds/g · 326 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (706.0 yds/g allowed · 706 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51.0 pts/g allowed · 51 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-37.0 /g · -37 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24:18 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 128 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 471.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.423 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.474 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | New Mexico State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (408.0 yds/g · 816 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26.0 pts/g · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (603.5 yds/g allowed · 1,207 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (57.0 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-31.0 /g · -62 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:48 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #79 (of 128 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 267.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.441 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.094 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.218 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Texas State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (105.0 yds/g · 105 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (467.0 yds/g allowed · 467 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-39.0 /g · -39 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20:31 /g · 0h 21m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #12 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 128 teams · 351.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.291 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.452 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.181 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | UL Monroe4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (300.5 yds/g · 601 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (664.0 yds/g allowed · 1,328 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (58.5 pts/g allowed · 117 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-46.5 /g · -93 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:01 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #68 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 322.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.488 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (62% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.357 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Georgia State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (302.0 yds/g · 302 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (400.0 yds/g allowed · 400 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-6.0 /g · -6 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22:32 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 321.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.231 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.164 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.386 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.999 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Sun Belt, 20162016 IdahoSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Idaholast
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Possession. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Georgia Southern #1 of 128; 2016 Texas State #12 of 128; 2016 App State #37 of 128; 2016 Troy #66 of 128; 2016 UL Monroe #68 of 128; 2016 New Mexico State #79 of 128; 2016 Louisiana #83 of 128; 2016 South Alabama #104 of 128; 2016 Georgia State #119 of 128; 2016 Arkansas State #127 of 128. Marked: 2016 Idaho, ranked 63 of 128. Sun Belt median rank 68.#1last
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Georgia State #30 of 128; 2016 UL Monroe #39 of 128; 2016 Louisiana #41 of 128; 2016 South Alabama #91 of 128; 2016 Arkansas State #95 of 128; 2016 App State #99 of 128; 2016 Georgia Southern #107 of 128; 2016 Troy #109 of 128; 2016 New Mexico State #112 of 128; 2016 Texas State #128 of 128. Marked: 2016 Idaho, ranked 74 of 128. Sun Belt median rank 95.#1last
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Georgia Southern #13 of 128; 2016 App State #18 of 128; 2016 Georgia State #32 of 128; 2016 New Mexico State #45 of 128; 2016 South Alabama #61 of 128; 2016 Louisiana #69 of 128; 2016 UL Monroe #99 of 128; 2016 Texas State #105 of 128; 2016 Arkansas State #107 of 128; 2016 Troy #114 of 128. Marked: 2016 Idaho, ranked 113 of 128. Sun Belt median rank 69.#1last
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Arkansas State #76 of 128; 2016 Georgia Southern #86 of 128; 2016 Louisiana #88 of 128; 2016 Troy #100 of 128; 2016 South Alabama #102 of 128; 2016 Texas State #112 of 128; 2016 App State #119 of 128; 2016 UL Monroe #121 of 128; 2016 Georgia State #122 of 128; 2016 New Mexico State #125 of 128. Marked: 2016 Idaho, ranked 126 of 128. Sun Belt median rank 112.#1no data for Idaholast
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Idaholast
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.