| 2022 | Illinois8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 70 teams · 366.6 yds/g · 3,666 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 236 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 281.2 yds/g allowed · 2,812 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · +9.5 /g · +95 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +10 in these games · 25 taken, 15 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:30 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 131 teams · 631.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 70 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · -0.004 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.071 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #42 (Total offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #12–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #44 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #2–#67. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #9 — top 10 (Total defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #1–#62. 7 of 14 in the top 10.) | #20 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #2–#62. 6 of 14 in the top 10.) | #30 (Point margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #2–#65. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #3–#69. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #22 (Possession: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #1–#68. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #1–#76. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #5–#130. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #64 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #13–#113. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Team talent: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #3–#56. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #43 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #6–#68. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #19 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #2–#58. 5 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #9–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #16 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #1–#52. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #52 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #19–#70. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #19 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range #2–#63. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2022 | Michigan13–1 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State, #11 Penn State) | #17 (of 70 teams · 446.2 yds/g · 4,016 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 34.7 pts/g · 312 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 284.9 yds/g allowed · 2,564 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g allowed · 135 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +19.7 /g · +177 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 10 taken, 5 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35:50 /g · 5h 22m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 131 teams · 847.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.252 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.043 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.163 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Penn State, #21 Notre Dame) | #12 (of 70 teams · 461.1 yds/g · 4,611 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 41.2 pts/g · 412 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.4 yds/g allowed · 3,064 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 198 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +21.4 /g · +214 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 30:57 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 131 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 983.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.325 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.258 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.357 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Penn State11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Utah) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Utah) | #22 (of 70 teams · 421.4 yds/g · 4,214 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 35.1 pts/g · 351 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 318.8 yds/g allowed · 3,188 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15.9 /g · +159 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 20 taken, 14 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 31:03 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 131 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 131 teams · 830.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 70 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.021 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Minnesota9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 70 teams · 368.8 yds/g · 3,688 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 239 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.9 yds/g allowed · 3,069 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g allowed · 150 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +8.9 /g · +89 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:56 /g · 5h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 131 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 131 teams · 649.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 70 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Iowa8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 256.2 yds/g · 2,562 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 17.5 pts/g · 175 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.4 yds/g allowed · 3,064 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 17.0 pts/g allowed · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 28:15 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 131 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 131 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 131 teams · 682.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.014 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.032 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 1.150 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.039 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Maryland8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #23 NC State) | #37 (of 70 teams · 375.1 yds/g · 3,376 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 229 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 352.2 yds/g allowed · 3,170 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 25.7 pts/g allowed · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · -0.2 /g · -2 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 11 taken, 9 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 31:36 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 131 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 131 teams · 680.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 70 teams · 0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 0.154 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.126 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Wisconsin7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 70 teams · 331.8 yds/g · 3,318 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 318.0 yds/g allowed · 3,180 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · -2.5 /g · -25 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 30:33 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 131 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 744.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 70 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 0.111 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 1.209 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Nebraska4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 70 teams · 311.8 yds/g · 3,118 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 19.1 pts/g · 191 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 402.5 yds/g allowed · 4,025 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · -7.8 /g · -78 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:35 /g · 4h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 131 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 131 teams · 752.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 70 teams · 0.130 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.114 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Purdue8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 70 teams · 400.3 yds/g · 4,003 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 25.9 pts/g · 259 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 360.0 yds/g allowed · 3,600 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · +0.8 /g · +8 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 131 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 131 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 131 teams · 646.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 70 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 1.156 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 1.278 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Michigan State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 70 teams · 331.0 yds/g · 3,310 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 20.6 pts/g · 206 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 443.9 yds/g allowed · 4,439 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 31.6 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · -11.0 /g · -110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 6 taken, 12 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:59 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 131 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 131 teams · 693.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 70 teams · 0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Northwestern1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #55 (of 70 teams · 328.1 yds/g · 3,281 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 12.7 pts/g · 127 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 386.2 yds/g allowed · 3,862 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 292 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -16.5 /g · -165 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -13 in these games · 11 taken, 24 given · -1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 29:09 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 131 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 131 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 131 teams · 653.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.137 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.070 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Rutgers4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 259.9 yds/g · 2,599 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 12.7 pts/g · 127 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 378.8 yds/g allowed · 3,788 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 33.0 pts/g allowed · 330 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -20.3 /g · -203 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -8 in these games · 11 taken, 19 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 28:38 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 131 teams · 631.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Indiana4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2022. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 296.8 yds/g · 2,671 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 20.8 pts/g · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 458.3 yds/g allowed · 4,125 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 310 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -13.7 /g · -123 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:20 /g · 3h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 680.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 70 teams · 0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 1.166 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |