| 2023 | Illinois5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 73 teams · 380.8 yds/g · 3,808 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 377.0 yds/g allowed · 3,770 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 30.8 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · -6.7 /g · -67 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -7 in these games · 13 taken, 20 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 (of 133 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 133 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 133 teams · 631.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 73 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #47 (Total offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #24–#73. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #52 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #3–#72. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #18 (Total defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #1–#55. 5 of 14 in the top 10.) | #24 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #1–#56. 5 of 14 in the top 10.) | #45 (Point margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #1–#67. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #1–#73. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Possession: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #2–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #94 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #36–#125. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #72 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #3–#117. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #5–#125. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #41 (Team talent: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #3–#63. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #51 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #8–#73. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #20 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #1–#64. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #6–#72. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #29 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #1–#68. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #63 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #14–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #12 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range #1–#58. 6 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2023 | Michigan15–0 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Ohio State, #10 Penn State · postseason: #2 Washington, #4 Alabama) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #7 Ohio State, #10 Penn State, #17 Iowa · postseason: #2 Washington, #4 Alabama) | #29 (of 73 teams · 392.0 yds/g · 3,528 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 39.4 pts/g · 355 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 254.7 yds/g allowed · 2,292 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.9 pts/g allowed · 107 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +27.6 /g · +248 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +15 in these games · 17 taken, 2 given · +1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:32 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 133 teams · 850.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.329 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.164 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State, #16 Notre Dame) | #24 (of 73 teams · 405.6 yds/g · 4,056 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 296 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 260.2 yds/g allowed · 2,602 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.5 pts/g allowed · 115 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +18.1 /g · +181 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 6 taken, 10 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 30:18 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 974.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.284 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.003 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Penn State10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Iowa) | #41 (of 73 teams · 374.3 yds/g · 3,743 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 320 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 243.0 yds/g allowed · 2,430 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 13.0 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +19.0 /g · +190 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +17 in these games · 21 taken, 4 given · +1.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:42 /g · 5h 27m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #91 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 133 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 858.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 73 teams · 0.214 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.020 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.139 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 1.324 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Maryland8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 73 teams · 374.6 yds/g · 3,746 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 279 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 345.3 yds/g allowed · 3,453 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 25.3 pts/g allowed · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · +2.6 /g · +26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 18 taken, 18 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:33 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 133 teams · 685.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 73 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 1.358 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.123 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Iowa10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 229.7 yds/g · 2,297 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 15.1 pts/g · 151 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,791 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 12.2 pts/g allowed · 122 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 28:08 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 133 teams · 692.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.034 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.077 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Northwestern8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 295.8 yds/g · 2,958 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 356.9 yds/g allowed · 3,569 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 28:44 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 133 teams · 657.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 73 teams · 0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 0.164 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.131 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.127 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Nebraska5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 295.2 yds/g · 2,952 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 15.3 pts/g · 153 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 315.5 yds/g allowed · 3,155 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 194 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · -4.1 /g · -41 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -18 in these games · 12 taken, 30 given · -1.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 30:15 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 133 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 133 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 133 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 133 teams · 765.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 (of 73 teams · 0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.153 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Purdue4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #34 (of 73 teams · 381.4 yds/g · 4,196 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 22.9 pts/g · 252 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 372.6 yds/g allowed · 4,098 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 29.6 pts/g allowed · 326 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · -6.7 /g · -74 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 17 taken, 18 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 31:04 /g · 5h 42m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 133 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 133 teams · 671.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 73 teams · 0.131 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 1.181 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 1.359 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Rutgers7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 280.1 yds/g · 2,801 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 183 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 336.7 yds/g allowed · 3,367 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · -5.9 /g · -59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 30:40 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 133 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 133 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 133 teams · 636.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 (of 73 teams · 0.062 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 1.170 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.004 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Wisconsin7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #47 (of 73 teams · 349.7 yds/g · 3,497 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 201 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 320.6 yds/g allowed · 3,206 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 19.6 pts/g allowed · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 10 taken, 14 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 29:03 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 133 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 133 teams · 741.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 73 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.091 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 1.199 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Indiana3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #56 (of 73 teams · 316.4 yds/g · 3,164 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 19.6 pts/g · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 411.4 yds/g allowed · 4,114 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 32.5 pts/g allowed · 325 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -12.9 /g · -129 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 133 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 133 teams · 677.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 73 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.301 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Minnesota6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Iowa) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 287.1 yds/g · 2,871 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 18.2 pts/g · 182 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 398.5 yds/g allowed · 3,985 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · -11.1 /g · -111 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 30:35 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 133 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 18% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 133 teams · 640.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Michigan State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 255.9 yds/g · 2,559 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 11.5 pts/g · 115 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 426.4 yds/g allowed · 4,264 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -20.4 /g · -204 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 14 taken, 20 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 28:08 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #107 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 133 teams · 747.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.017 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 0.264 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.123 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 1.217 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |