| 2025 | Iowa State8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Arizona, #23 Iowa) | #33 (of 74 teams · 376.6 yds/g · 3,766 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 369.9 yds/g allowed · 3,699 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +3.1 /g · +31 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 31:50 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 136 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 136 teams · 648.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 74 teams · 0.159 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 1.202 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 1.263 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #27 (Total offense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #1–#71. 3 of 16 in the top 10.) | #27 (Scoring offense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #3–#72. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #38 (Total defense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #4–#66. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #36 (Scoring defense: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #2–#71. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #32 (Point margin: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #2–#73. 3 of 16 in the top 10.) | #36 (Turnover margin: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #4–#74. 4 of 16 in the top 10.) | #33 (Possession: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #4–#74. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #21 (Returning passing: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #6–#118. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #72 (Returning receiving: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #6–#134. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #57 (Returning rushing: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #9–#119. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #47 (Team talent: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #29–#73. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) | #32 (Offensive EPA: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #5–#73. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #27 (Defensive EPA: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #1–#68. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #31 (Offensive success rate: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #10–#73. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #24 (Defensive success rate: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #1–#59. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #29 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #2–#63. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #42 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range #4–#72. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) |
| 2025 | Texas Tech12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 BYU, #12 BYU, #15 Utah, #21 Houston) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 451.3 yds/g · 4,062 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38.2 pts/g · 344 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 268.3 yds/g allowed · 2,415 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 11.1 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +27.1 /g · +244 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11 in these games · 22 taken, 11 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 31:07 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 136 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 136 teams · 757.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 74 teams · 0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.044 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 1.356 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 1.184 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | BYU12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #15 Utah, #17 Arizona · postseason: #22 Georgia Tech) | #27 (of 74 teams · 395.5 yds/g · 3,955 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 30.5 pts/g · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 344.1 yds/g allowed · 3,441 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10.5 /g · +105 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 19 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:16 /g · 5h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 136 teams · 649.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 74 teams · 0.226 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Houston10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Arizona) | #24 (of 74 teams · 400.7 yds/g · 3,606 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 379.6 yds/g allowed · 3,416 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +2.4 /g · +22 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:46 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 136 teams · 656.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 74 teams · 0.115 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 0.159 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Arizona9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #26 (of 74 teams · 396.0 yds/g · 3,960 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 3,146 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 218 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +8.5 /g · +85 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 21 taken, 12 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 136 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 136 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 136 teams · 651.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 0.116 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Cincinnati7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 74 teams · 401.6 yds/g · 4,016 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 27.7 pts/g · 277 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 436.5 yds/g allowed · 4,365 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 278 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · -0.1 /g · -1 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 8 taken, 11 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 24:35 /g · 4h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 136 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 136 teams · 644.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 0.225 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Kansas State6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 74 teams · 373.7 yds/g · 3,737 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 394.9 yds/g allowed · 3,949 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 261 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · +3.3 /g · +33 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +12 in these games · 25 taken, 13 given · +1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 29:59 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 136 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 136 teams · 705.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 74 teams · 0.211 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 0.130 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.448 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Utah11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 468.7 yds/g · 4,687 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 39.9 pts/g · 399 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 385.8 yds/g allowed · 3,858 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 209 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +19.0 /g · +190 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 30:32 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 136 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 136 teams · 707.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.346 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 1.328 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.377 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Baylor5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 449.6 yds/g · 4,946 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 331 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 409.7 yds/g allowed · 4,507 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 384 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · -4.8 /g · -53 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15 in these games · 7 taken, 22 given · -1.36 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 28:49 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 136 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 136 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 136 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 136 teams · 726.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 74 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 0.197 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 1.289 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.154 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Arizona State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Texas Tech) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Texas Tech) | #28 (of 74 teams · 390.4 yds/g · 3,904 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 347.9 yds/g allowed · 3,479 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · -1.8 /g · -18 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 11 taken, 17 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 24m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 136 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 136 teams · 738.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 74 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 0.105 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 1.276 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | TCU9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Houston · postseason: #16 USC) | #14 (of 74 teams · 419.9 yds/g · 4,619 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 29.7 pts/g · 327 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 371.3 yds/g allowed · 4,084 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · +4.2 /g · +46 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 19 taken, 18 given · +0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 29:26 /g · 5h 24m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 136 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 136 teams · 745.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 74 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 1.257 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | UCF5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 74 teams · 356.3 yds/g · 3,563 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 351.3 yds/g allowed · 3,513 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · -5.9 /g · -59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 30:19 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #134 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 136 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 136 teams · 710.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 74 teams · 0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.107 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Kansas5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 74 teams · 366.3 yds/g · 3,663 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 26.0 pts/g · 260 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 428.8 yds/g allowed · 4,288 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 7 taken, 11 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 30:10 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #133 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 4% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 136 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 136 teams · 705.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 74 teams · 0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.373 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Colorado3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 305.4 yds/g · 3,054 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 183 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 437.4 yds/g allowed · 4,374 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 339 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15.6 /g · -156 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #114 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 136 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 136 teams · 755.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 0.224 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.391 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 1.334 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | West Virginia4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Houston) | #53 (of 74 teams · 332.0 yds/g · 3,320 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 20.6 pts/g · 206 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 437.8 yds/g allowed · 4,378 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35.0 pts/g allowed · 350 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -14.4 /g · -144 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:10 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 136 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 136 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 136 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 136 teams · 662.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.065 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 0.238 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.421 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Oklahoma State1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 Big 12 teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 274.8 yds/g · 2,748 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 13.1 pts/g · 131 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 437.2 yds/g allowed · 4,372 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 37.4 pts/g allowed · 374 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -24.3 /g · -243 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 29:00 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 136 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 136 teams · 702.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.369 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |