Metrics
James MadisonDukes
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. James Madison played 1 such game.
Sun Belt, 2024
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | James Madison9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (611.0 yds/g · 611 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (70.0 pts/g · 70 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (616.0 yds/g allowed · 616 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50.0 pts/g allowed · 50 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+20.0 /g · +20 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+4 in these games · 5 taken, 1 given · +4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:06 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #109 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 5% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 134 teams · 459.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.517 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.395 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.716 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.548 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #85 (Returning passing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #19–#128. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #76 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #10–#133. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #72 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #2–#128. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #94 (Team talent: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #81–#130. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2024 | Arkansas State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (231.0 yds/g · 462 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12.5 pts/g · 25 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (462.5 yds/g allowed · 925 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-27.5 /g · -55 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:26 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #36 (of 134 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 134 teams · 573.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.024 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.377 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.467 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.212 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | App State5–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (363.0 yds/g · 363 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (712.0 yds/g allowed · 712 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (66.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-46.0 /g · -46 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:22 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #19 (of 134 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 134 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 134 teams · 575.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.046 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.612 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.123 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.571 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Coastal Carolina6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (384.0 yds/g · 384 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (525.0 yds/g allowed · 525 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43.0 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-19.0 /g · -19 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22:51 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #64 (of 134 teams · 30% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 134 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 134 teams · 557.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.339 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.981 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.151 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Georgia Southern8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (195.0 yds/g · 195 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (607.0 yds/g allowed · 607 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-39.0 /g · -39 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:26 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #104 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 134 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 134 teams · 528.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.525 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (65% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.442 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Louisiana10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (467.0 yds/g · 467 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.0 pts/g · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (472.0 yds/g allowed · 472 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:01 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #50 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 134 teams · 553.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.455 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.400 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (63% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.460 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.912 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Marshall10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (271.0 yds/g · 542 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (453.5 yds/g allowed · 907 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:55 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #68 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 134 teams · 587.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.348 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.380 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | South Alabama7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (333.0 yds/g · 333 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (667.0 yds/g allowed · 667 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:00 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #85 (of 134 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 134 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 134 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 134 teams · 554.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.514 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.020 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.512 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Southern Miss1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (131.0 yds/g · 131 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (317.0 yds/g allowed · 317 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-31.0 /g · -31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (15:04 /g · 0h 15m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #90 (of 134 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 134 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 134 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 134 teams · 565.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.363 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.962 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.412 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Troy4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (253.0 yds/g · 253 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (462.0 yds/g allowed · 462 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:41 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #104 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 134 teams · 499.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.047 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.306 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.477 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Georgia State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (393.0 yds/g · 786 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 48 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (439.5 yds/g allowed · 879 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33.5 pts/g allowed · 67 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-9.5 /g · -19 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:23 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #122 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 6% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 134 teams · 564.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.361 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.246 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.408 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Old Dominion5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (299.0 yds/g · 598 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.0 pts/g · 36 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (376.5 yds/g allowed · 753 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g allowed · 60 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-12.0 /g · -24 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:12 /g · 0h 46m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #33 (of 134 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 134 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 428.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.091 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.244 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | Texas State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (400.0 yds/g · 400 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28.0 pts/g · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (347.0 yds/g allowed · 347 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:44 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 134 teams · 540.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.168 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.336 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.382 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.457 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2024 | UL Monroe5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (164.5 yds/g · 329 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (502.0 yds/g allowed · 1,004 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.5 pts/g allowed · 99 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-41.0 /g · -82 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:52 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #94 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #133 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 329.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.358 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Sun Belt, 20242024 James MadisonSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for James Madisonlast
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Possession. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 App State #19 of 134; 2024 Old Dominion #33 of 134; 2024 Arkansas State #36 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #50 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #64 of 134; 2024 Marshall #68 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #85 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #90 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #94 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #104 of 134; 2024 Troy #104 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #122 of 134; 2024 Texas State #128 of 134. Marked: 2024 James Madison, ranked 109 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 85.#1last
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Arkansas State #10 of 134; 2024 App State #14 of 134; 2024 Texas State #30 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #32 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #54 of 134; 2024 Old Dominion #74 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #76 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #79 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #102 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #105 of 134; 2024 Marshall #115 of 134; 2024 Troy #116 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #133 of 134. Marked: 2024 James Madison, ranked 130 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 76.#1last
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Arkansas State #2 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #16 of 134; 2024 App State #45 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #65 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #66 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #71 of 134; 2024 Texas State #72 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #89 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #89 of 134; 2024 Old Dominion #100 of 134; 2024 Troy #108 of 134; 2024 Marshall #111 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #126 of 134. Marked: 2024 James Madison, ranked 128 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 72.#1last
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Marshall #81 of 134; 2024 App State #84 of 134; 2024 Arkansas State #86 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #90 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #91 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #92 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #94 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #95 of 134; 2024 Texas State #99 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #105 of 134; 2024 Troy #113 of 134; 2024 Old Dominion #128 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #130 of 134. Marked: 2024 James Madison, ranked 120 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 94.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for James Madisonlast
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.