Metrics
Kent StateGolden Flashes
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Kent State played 0 such games.
Mid-American, 2020
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Kent State3–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #20 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 127 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 127 teams · 270.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #45 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range #1–#120. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #48 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range #1–#91. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #56 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range #1–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #116 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range #96–#123. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2020 | Buffalo6–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 252.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Central Michigan3–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 127 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 127 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 127 teams · 350.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Ball State7–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #24 San José State) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 127 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 257.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Bowling Green0–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #81 (of 127 teams · 39% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 127 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 215.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Miami (OH)2–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #43 (of 127 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 127 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 127 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 127 teams · 259.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Ohio2–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #120 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 127 teams · 304.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Toledo4–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #69 (of 127 teams · 64% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 127 teams · 391.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Akron1–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #45 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 127 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 127 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 232.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Northern Illinois0–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #59 (of 127 teams · 78% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 127 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 127 teams · 262.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Eastern Michigan2–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #93 (of 127 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 127 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 246.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Western Michigan4–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #118 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 18% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 127 teams · 382.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Mid-American, 20202020 Kent StateMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Kent Statelast
Total offense. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Total defense. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Point margin. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Possession. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Ball State #1 of 127; 2020 Buffalo #1 of 127; 2020 Central Michigan #1 of 127; 2020 Miami (OH) #43 of 127; 2020 Akron #45 of 127; 2020 Northern Illinois #59 of 127; 2020 Toledo #69 of 127; 2020 Bowling Green #81 of 127; 2020 Eastern Michigan #93 of 127; 2020 Western Michigan #118 of 127; 2020 Ohio #120 of 127. Marked: 2020 Kent State, ranked 20 of 127. Mid-American median rank 45.#1last
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Bowling Green #1 of 127; 2020 Buffalo #1 of 127; 2020 Ohio #6 of 127; 2020 Central Michigan #12 of 127; 2020 Akron #23 of 127; 2020 Toledo #48 of 127; 2020 Miami (OH) #52 of 127; 2020 Northern Illinois #69 of 127; 2020 Ball State #70 of 127; 2020 Western Michigan #81 of 127; 2020 Eastern Michigan #91 of 127. Marked: 2020 Kent State, ranked 89 of 127. Mid-American median rank 48.#1last
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Buffalo #1 of 127; 2020 Miami (OH) #22 of 127; 2020 Toledo #30 of 127; 2020 Bowling Green #34 of 127; 2020 Ohio #52 of 127; 2020 Ball State #56 of 127; 2020 Central Michigan #65 of 127; 2020 Akron #70 of 127; 2020 Northern Illinois #119 of 127; 2020 Eastern Michigan #125 of 127; 2020 Western Michigan #127 of 127. Marked: 2020 Kent State, ranked 75 of 127. Mid-American median rank 56.#1last
Team talent. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Toledo #96 of 127; 2020 Western Michigan #99 of 127; 2020 Central Michigan #105 of 127; 2020 Ohio #110 of 127; 2020 Northern Illinois #116 of 127; 2020 Miami (OH) #117 of 127; 2020 Ball State #118 of 127; 2020 Buffalo #119 of 127; 2020 Eastern Michigan #121 of 127; 2020 Akron #122 of 127; 2020 Bowling Green #123 of 127. Marked: 2020 Kent State, ranked 113 of 127. Mid-American median rank 116.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Kent Statelast
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Kent State, which has no value for this metric.