Metrics
LibertyFlames
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Liberty played 0 such games.
Conference USA, 2025
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Liberty4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #95 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 136 teams · 599.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #39 (Returning passing: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range #1–#122. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #69 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range #8–#115. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #86 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range #31–#126. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #111 (Team talent: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range #84–#133. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2025 | Middle Tennessee3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (241.0 yds/g · 241 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (456.0 yds/g allowed · 456 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:17 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 136 teams · 520.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.036 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.412 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.294 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.597 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Florida International7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (290.0 yds/g · 290 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (409.0 yds/g allowed · 409 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-34.0 /g · -34 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:17 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #28 (of 136 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 136 teams · 17% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 136 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 136 teams · 562.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.009 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.222 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.331 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Jacksonville State9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (322.0 yds/g · 322 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (424.0 yds/g allowed · 424 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g allowed · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:04 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #122 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 136 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 136 teams · 519.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.246 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.723 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Louisiana Tech8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (154.0 yds/g · 154 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (365.0 yds/g allowed · 365 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-16.0 /g · -16 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:08 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #39 (of 136 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 136 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 136 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 136 teams · 493.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.137 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.929 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Sam Houston2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (113.0 yds/g · 113 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (607.0 yds/g allowed · 607 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55.0 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-55.0 /g · -55 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:09 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #40 (of 136 teams · 80% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 136 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 136 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 (of 136 teams · 477.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.775 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.112 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.496 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | UTEP2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (259.0 yds/g · 259 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (341.0 yds/g allowed · 341 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:13 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #36 (of 136 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 136 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 136 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 136 teams · 551.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.043 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.135 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.793 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Western Kentucky9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (152.0 yds/g · 152 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (328.0 yds/g allowed · 328 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g allowed · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24:06 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #120 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 136 teams · 17% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 136 teams · 561.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.997 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.915 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Delaware7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (348.5 yds/g · 697 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.5 pts/g · 21 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (489.5 yds/g allowed · 979 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.5 pts/g allowed · 83 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-31.0 /g · -62 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:03 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #133 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 242.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.107 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.386 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.532 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.647 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Kennesaw State10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (289.0 yds/g · 578 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (9.0 pts/g · 18 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (472.0 yds/g allowed · 944 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:15 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #34 (of 136 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 136 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 136 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #132 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 338.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.054 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.342 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.612 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | Missouri State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (276.0 yds/g · 552 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (11.5 pts/g · 23 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (522.5 yds/g allowed · 1,045 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50.5 pts/g allowed · 101 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-39.0 /g · -78 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32:01 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 426.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.042 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.553 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.465 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.511 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | New Mexico State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2025. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (340.0 yds/g · 340 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (9.0 pts/g · 9 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (413.0 yds/g allowed · 413 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:39 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #58 (of 136 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 136 teams · 17% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 402.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.282 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.293 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Conference USA, 20252025 LibertyConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Libertylast
Total offense. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Total defense. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Point margin. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Possession. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Middle Tennessee #1 of 136; 2025 Florida International #28 of 136; 2025 Kennesaw State #34 of 136; 2025 UTEP #36 of 136; 2025 Louisiana Tech #39 of 136; 2025 Sam Houston #40 of 136; 2025 New Mexico State #58 of 136; 2025 Western Kentucky #120 of 136; 2025 Jacksonville State #122 of 136. Marked: 2025 Liberty, ranked 95 of 136. Conference USA median rank 39.#1last
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: 2025 UTEP #19 of 136; 2025 New Mexico State #35 of 136; 2025 Kennesaw State #49 of 136; 2025 Louisiana Tech #69 of 136; 2025 Middle Tennessee #70 of 136; 2025 Jacksonville State #101 of 136; 2025 Sam Houston #109 of 136; 2025 Florida International #113 of 136; 2025 Western Kentucky #115 of 136. Marked: 2025 Liberty, ranked 8 of 136. Conference USA median rank 69.#1last
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Louisiana Tech #31 of 136; 2025 Florida International #34 of 136; 2025 Middle Tennessee #61 of 136; 2025 Sam Houston #85 of 136; 2025 Kennesaw State #86 of 136; 2025 UTEP #90 of 136; 2025 New Mexico State #105 of 136; 2025 Western Kentucky #108 of 136; 2025 Jacksonville State #126 of 136. Marked: 2025 Liberty, ranked 112 of 136. Conference USA median rank 86.#1last
Team talent. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Florida International #98 of 136; 2025 Western Kentucky #100 of 136; 2025 UTEP #101 of 136; 2025 Middle Tennessee #110 of 136; 2025 Jacksonville State #111 of 136; 2025 Louisiana Tech #116 of 136; 2025 Sam Houston #123 of 136; 2025 Missouri State #129 of 136; 2025 New Mexico State #130 of 136; 2025 Kennesaw State #132 of 136; 2025 Delaware #133 of 136. Marked: 2025 Liberty, ranked 84 of 136. Conference USA median rank 111.#1no data for Libertylast
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Libertylast
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 Liberty, which has no value for this metric.