THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

MarylandTerrapins

Season
‹
›Current

Big Ten

Peers are the 67 teams in 2024’s 4 power conferences: ACC, Big 12, Big Ten, SEC. Each figure is a team’s national rank.

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Maryland played 10 such games.

Power 4, 2024

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2024Maryland4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#48 (of 75 teams · 350.9 yds/g · 3,509 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 19.6 pts/g · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 401.5 yds/g allowed · 4,015 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 33.8 pts/g allowed · 338 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · -14.2 /g · -142 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 29:54 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#96 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 134 teams · 695.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#61 (of 75 teams · 0.089 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 0.226 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 1.274 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 67 Power 4 teams in 20240 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#35 (Total offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#73. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Scoring offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #2–#72. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Total defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#74. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#37 (Scoring defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#72. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Point margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #2–#72. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#37 (Turnover margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #2–#74. 8 of 67 in the top 10.)#37 (Possession: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #2–#74. 8 of 67 in the top 10.)#62 (Returning passing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#130. 8 of 67 in the top 10.)#55 (Returning receiving: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#132. 6 of 67 in the top 10.)#61 (Returning rushing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#130. 6 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Team talent: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#78. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Offensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#72. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#37 (Defensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #2–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Offensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#74. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Defensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#72. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#38 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range #1–#75. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)
2024Oregon13–13 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Penn State, #6 Ohio State, #9 Boise State)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Penn State, #6 Ohio State, #9 Boise State, #20 Illinois)#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 444.6 yds/g · 4,001 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 34.7 pts/g · 312 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,512 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.7 pts/g allowed · 132 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +20.0 /g · +180 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 30:18 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#103 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 916.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.170 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Penn State13–31 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Boise State, #10 SMU)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #20 Illinois · postseason: #9 Boise State, #10 SMU)#20 (of 75 teams · 416.0 yds/g · 4,160 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 310 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 276.4 yds/g allowed · 2,764 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +16.9 /g · +169 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 15 taken, 8 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 30:46 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 134 teams · 895.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.041 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 1.271 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Indiana11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#23 (of 75 teams · 405.9 yds/g · 3,653 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 40.0 pts/g · 360 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 264.3 yds/g allowed · 2,379 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 16.9 pts/g allowed · 152 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +23.1 /g · +208 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +10 in these games · 18 taken, 8 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 30:49 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 134 teams · 34% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 6% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 134 teams · 668.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.344 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 52% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 1.162 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Ohio State14–24 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana · postseason: #1 Oregon, #3 Texas, #5 Notre Dame, #7 Tennessee)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana · postseason: #1 Oregon, #3 Texas, #5 Notre Dame, #7 Tennessee)#33 (of 75 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 261.8 yds/g allowed · 2,356 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 12.3 pts/g allowed · 111 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +17.6 /g · +158 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 30:30 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#87 (of 134 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 998.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.319 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.004 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Texas13–34 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #12 Arizona State, #16 Clemson)#19 (of 75 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 3,750 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 259 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 268.1 yds/g allowed · 2,413 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.4 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +14.3 /g · +129 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 21 taken, 14 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 30:21 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 134 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 954.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#21 (of 75 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.007 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.069 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024SMU11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 432.2 yds/g · 4,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 38.2 pts/g · 382 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 346.8 yds/g allowed · 3,468 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 20.6 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +17.6 /g · +176 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 28:18 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 134 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 134 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 134 teams · 788.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 75 teams · 0.294 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.446 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Miami10–31 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 507.9 yds/g · 4,571 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 40.2 pts/g · 362 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 352.3 yds/g allowed · 3,171 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +11.0 /g · +99 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:40 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#77 (of 134 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 134 teams · 868.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.355 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 0.193 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 1.336 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.469 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Ole Miss10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia, #15 South Carolina)#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 469.3 yds/g · 4,224 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 270 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 346.9 yds/g allowed · 3,122 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +13.2 /g · +119 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 28:36 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 134 teams · 801.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#13 (of 75 teams · 0.264 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.077 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 1.360 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Baylor8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 429.8 yds/g · 4,298 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 340 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 419.6 yds/g allowed · 4,196 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 29.7 pts/g allowed · 297 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · +4.3 /g · +43 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 15 taken, 8 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 28:05 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 134 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 134 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 134 teams · 709.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 1.307 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 1.378 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Colorado9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#29 (of 75 teams · 386.1 yds/g · 3,861 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 355 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 346.0 yds/g allowed · 3,460 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 28:32 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 134 teams · 749.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#16 (of 75 teams · 0.236 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 0.101 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 1.324 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Iowa8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#63 (of 75 teams · 303.0 yds/g · 3,030 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 25.8 pts/g · 258 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 332.2 yds/g allowed · 3,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 18.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · +7.4 /g · +74 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +9 in these games · 20 taken, 11 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 28:06 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 (of 134 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 134 teams · 723.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#55 (of 75 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 0.145 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.058 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Iowa State11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #13 Miami)#14 (of 75 teams · 422.9 yds/g · 4,229 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 349.4 yds/g allowed · 3,494 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · +7.6 /g · +76 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 33:22 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 134 teams · 642.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#35 (of 75 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 0.177 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.401 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024South Carolina9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Clemson, #19 Missouri)#30 (of 75 teams · 385.4 yds/g · 3,469 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 339.3 yds/g allowed · 3,054 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 19.6 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · +8.2 /g · +74 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 29:59 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#112 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 134 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 134 teams · 798.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#37 (of 75 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.079 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.403 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Kansas5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 BYU, #18 Iowa State, #23 Colorado)#18 (of 75 teams · 417.5 yds/g · 4,175 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 425.5 yds/g allowed · 4,255 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 286 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · +0.2 /g · +2 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 31:06 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 134 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 134 teams · 696.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.310 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 0.291 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 1.333 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Louisville9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Clemson)#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 433.2 yds/g · 4,332 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32.8 pts/g · 328 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 393.1 yds/g allowed · 3,931 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 26.5 pts/g allowed · 265 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · +6.3 /g · +63 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 29:13 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#115 (of 134 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 134 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 134 teams · 739.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#14 (of 75 teams · 0.262 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 0.182 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Missouri10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#43 (of 75 teams · 358.2 yds/g · 3,224 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 371.1 yds/g allowed · 3,340 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · -2.6 /g · -23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 11 taken, 7 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:33 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 134 teams · 807.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#47 (of 75 teams · 0.151 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024TCU9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 433.6 yds/g · 4,769 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32.4 pts/g · 356 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 378.2 yds/g allowed · 4,160 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g allowed · 317 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · +3.5 /g · +39 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · -8 in these games · 13 taken, 21 given · -0.73 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 28:16 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 134 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 134 teams · 766.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.308 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 0.222 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 1.326 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Tennessee10–32 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Alabama)#24 (of 75 teams · 405.6 yds/g · 3,650 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 308.2 yds/g allowed · 2,774 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 18.2 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · +9.7 /g · +87 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 30:02 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#82 (of 134 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 134 teams · 858.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#44 (of 75 teams · 0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Alabama9–45 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia, #15 South Carolina, #19 Missouri)#27 (of 75 teams · 397.1 yds/g · 3,574 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 369.3 yds/g allowed · 3,324 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · +9.4 /g · +85 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +8 in these games · 22 taken, 14 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 29:20 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 134 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 134 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 1018.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#26 (of 75 teams · 0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Arizona State11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 BYU, #18 Iowa State)#15 (of 75 teams · 422.5 yds/g · 4,225 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 349.2 yds/g allowed · 3,492 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +8.3 /g · +83 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 13 taken, 7 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 134 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 134 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 134 teams · 757.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.301 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024California6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#36 (of 75 teams · 374.1 yds/g · 3,367 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 368.7 yds/g allowed · 3,318 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 236 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · -3.2 /g · -29 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 15 taken, 8 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 29:40 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 134 teams · 702.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#43 (of 75 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.366 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Clemson10–44 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 432.1 yds/g · 4,321 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 31.1 pts/g · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,537 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · +8.6 /g · +86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +11 in these games · 18 taken, 7 given · +1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 31:12 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 134 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 134 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 134 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 924.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#17 (of 75 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 1.187 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.387 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024USC7–62 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 431.9 yds/g · 4,751 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 28.1 pts/g · 309 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 388.6 yds/g allowed · 4,275 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · +2.5 /g · +27 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 30:21 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#83 (of 134 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 134 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 134 teams · 863.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#22 (of 75 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 1.208 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Virginia Tech6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#35 (of 75 teams · 376.1 yds/g · 3,761 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 374.5 yds/g allowed · 3,745 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · +4.6 /g · +46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 28:05 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 134 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 134 teams · 695.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#29 (of 75 teams · 0.186 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Arkansas7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Tennessee)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Tennessee)#13 (of 75 teams · 426.9 yds/g · 3,842 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 409.3 yds/g allowed · 3,684 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · -4.1 /g · -37 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · -7 in these games · 11 taken, 18 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 30:48 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 134 teams · 779.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#18 (of 75 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 1.225 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Auburn5–71 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#28 (of 75 teams · 390.8 yds/g · 3,517 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 18.6 pts/g · 167 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 341.4 yds/g allowed · 3,073 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · -5.9 /g · -53 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 11 taken, 17 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 28:21 /g · 4h 15m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 134 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 134 teams · 833.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#50 (of 75 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 0.114 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024BYU11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 SMU · postseason: #23 Colorado)#37 (of 75 teams · 374.0 yds/g · 3,740 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 337.2 yds/g allowed · 3,372 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +8 in these games · 25 taken, 17 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 29:51 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 134 teams · 602.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#27 (of 75 teams · 0.202 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Boston College7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Syracuse)#44 (of 75 teams · 357.6 yds/g · 3,576 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 27.4 pts/g · 274 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 383.6 yds/g allowed · 3,836 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 18 taken, 12 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:19 /g · 5h 23m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 134 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 134 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 134 teams · 667.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#34 (of 75 teams · 0.181 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 0.184 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Cincinnati5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Arizona State)#26 (of 75 teams · 399.9 yds/g · 3,999 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 380.5 yds/g allowed · 3,805 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · -2.2 /g · -22 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 11 taken, 14 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:07 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#92 (of 134 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 134 teams · 662.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#32 (of 75 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 1.306 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Georgia11–35 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #3 Texas, #7 Tennessee)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #3 Texas, #7 Tennessee, #16 Clemson)#22 (of 75 teams · 406.3 yds/g · 4,063 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 30.2 pts/g · 302 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 353.9 yds/g allowed · 3,539 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 12 taken, 16 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 29:59 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 134 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 1006.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#19 (of 75 teams · 0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Georgia Tech7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Miami)#25 (of 75 teams · 405.4 yds/g · 4,054 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 25.5 pts/g · 255 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 369.6 yds/g allowed · 3,696 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 279 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · -2.4 /g · -24 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 31:53 /g · 5h 19m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 134 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 134 teams · 703.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#24 (of 75 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Kansas State9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Colorado)#16 (of 75 teams · 418.2 yds/g · 4,182 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 28.2 pts/g · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 344.9 yds/g allowed · 3,449 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 23.0 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · +5.2 /g · +52 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 29:29 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#81 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 134 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 134 teams · 651.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#12 (of 75 teams · 0.281 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 0.087 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.364 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.379 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024LSU9–44 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Ole Miss, #15 South Carolina)#21 (of 75 teams · 414.1 yds/g · 4,141 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 360.5 yds/g allowed · 3,605 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · +1.2 /g · +12 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:56 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 (of 134 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 134 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 906.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#28 (of 75 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 0.195 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.415 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Nebraska7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Colorado)#51 (of 75 teams · 336.8 yds/g · 3,368 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 329.0 yds/g allowed · 3,290 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 228 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · -1.6 /g · -16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:35 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 134 teams · 790.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#51 (of 75 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.111 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Syracuse10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Miami, #24 UNLV)#11 (of 75 teams · 428.8 yds/g · 3,430 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 236 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 385.5 yds/g allowed · 3,084 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 30.4 pts/g allowed · 243 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · -0.9 /g · -7 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · +0 in these games · 11 taken, 11 given · +0.00 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 33:06 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 134 teams · 698.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#36 (of 75 teams · 0.173 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 0.294 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Texas A&M8–54 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Missouri)#38 (of 75 teams · 371.0 yds/g · 3,339 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 27.6 pts/g · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 394.0 yds/g allowed · 3,546 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · +3.0 /g · +27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 31:21 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 134 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 134 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 914.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#46 (of 75 teams · 0.151 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 0.160 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.483 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Texas Tech8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Arizona State, #18 Iowa State)#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 434.3 yds/g · 3,909 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36.6 pts/g · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 456.1 yds/g allowed · 4,105 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 305 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · +2.7 /g · +24 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 30:23 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 134 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 134 teams · 732.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#15 (of 75 teams · 0.237 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024West Virginia6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#32 (of 75 teams · 381.4 yds/g · 4,195 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 293 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 414.0 yds/g allowed · 4,554 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 32.6 pts/g allowed · 359 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · -6.0 /g · -66 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · -5 in these games · 11 taken, 16 given · -0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 32:03 /g · 5h 52m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 134 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 134 teams · 684.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#31 (of 75 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.324 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.393 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Wisconsin5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#49 (of 75 teams · 343.6 yds/g · 3,436 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 362.0 yds/g allowed · 3,620 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · -3.4 /g · -34 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 10 taken, 16 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 28:27 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 134 teams · 771.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 75 teams · 0.128 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 0.190 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 1.208 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.093 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Illinois10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #15 South Carolina)#46 (of 75 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 3,527 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 397.2 yds/g allowed · 3,972 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · +1.6 /g · +16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 28:15 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 134 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 134 teams · 653.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#20 (of 75 teams · 0.225 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Minnesota8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Illinois)#58 (of 75 teams · 318.3 yds/g · 3,183 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 318.5 yds/g allowed · 3,185 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 21.0 pts/g allowed · 210 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · +3.1 /g · +31 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 13 taken, 9 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 31:01 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 134 teams · 705.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#33 (of 75 teams · 0.182 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 0.106 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 1.218 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 1.174 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024North Carolina6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#31 (of 75 teams · 385.0 yds/g · 3,465 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 255 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 378.1 yds/g allowed · 3,403 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · +1.9 /g · +17 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 30:31 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#95 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 134 teams · 795.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#30 (of 75 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 0.169 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Rutgers7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#40 (of 75 teams · 359.8 yds/g · 3,598 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 24.2 pts/g · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 403.5 yds/g allowed · 4,035 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · -2.0 /g · -20 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 10 taken, 7 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 31:48 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#116 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 134 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 134 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 134 teams · 663.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#54 (of 75 teams · 0.128 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024UCLA5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#56 (of 75 teams · 324.2 yds/g · 3,242 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 18.5 pts/g · 185 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,537 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 277 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · -9.2 /g · -92 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 134 teams · 758.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#40 (of 75 teams · 0.166 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 0.198 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 1.315 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.120 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Virginia5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#53 (of 75 teams · 332.0 yds/g · 3,320 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 19.5 pts/g · 195 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 426.5 yds/g allowed · 4,265 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 30.8 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · -11.3 /g · -113 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 12 taken, 18 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 29:10 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 134 teams · 662.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#63 (of 75 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 0.282 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Arizona4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#55 (of 75 teams · 326.7 yds/g · 3,267 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 17.8 pts/g · 178 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 432.2 yds/g allowed · 4,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 33.2 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -15.4 /g · -154 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · -5 in these games · 12 taken, 17 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 29:56 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 134 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 134 teams · 17% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 134 teams · 672.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#62 (of 75 teams · 0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 0.293 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 1.364 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 1.378 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Duke9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#52 (of 75 teams · 333.3 yds/g · 3,000 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 375.8 yds/g allowed · 3,382 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 26:57 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 134 teams · 635.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#56 (of 75 teams · 0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 0.083 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 1.253 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 1.199 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Florida8–52 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Ole Miss)#45 (of 75 teams · 354.6 yds/g · 3,901 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 290 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 409.7 yds/g allowed · 4,507 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.55 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:52 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 134 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 134 teams · 894.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#39 (of 75 teams · 0.168 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Michigan8–53 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #6 Ohio State · postseason: #11 Alabama)#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 283.0 yds/g · 2,830 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 20.9 pts/g · 209 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 320.8 yds/g allowed · 3,208 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 218 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · -0.9 /g · -9 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 30:49 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#98 (of 134 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 134 teams · 859.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#57 (of 75 teams · 0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.119 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Michigan State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#54 (of 75 teams · 328.7 yds/g · 3,287 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 17.6 pts/g · 176 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 361.4 yds/g allowed · 3,614 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · -12.7 /g · -127 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -8 in these games · 8 taken, 16 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 30:38 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#122 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 134 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 134 teams · 721.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#52 (of 75 teams · 0.132 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 0.261 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Pittsburgh7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Syracuse)#39 (of 75 teams · 366.1 yds/g · 3,661 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 397.2 yds/g allowed · 3,972 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 280 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · -2.6 /g · -26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 11 taken, 15 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 26:14 /g · 4h 22m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#78 (of 134 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 134 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 134 teams · 713.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#58 (of 75 teams · 0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.398 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Utah5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#65 (of 75 teams · 298.5 yds/g · 2,985 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 19.6 pts/g · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 343.9 yds/g allowed · 3,439 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · -3.1 /g · -31 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 15 taken, 19 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 31:40 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#109 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 134 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 134 teams · 745.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 0.086 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 34% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024NC State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#33 (of 75 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 28.7 pts/g · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 406.0 yds/g allowed · 3,654 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · -5.6 /g · -50 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -9 in these games · 11 taken, 20 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 31:06 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#116 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 134 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 134 teams · 722.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#25 (of 75 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 0.191 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024UCF4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#17 (of 75 teams · 418.0 yds/g · 4,180 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 26.3 pts/g · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 362.8 yds/g allowed · 3,628 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 30.6 pts/g allowed · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4.3 /g · -43 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -9 in these games · 7 taken, 16 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:38 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#108 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 134 teams · 746.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#23 (of 75 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Vanderbilt7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Alabama)#64 (of 75 teams · 299.9 yds/g · 2,699 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 23.2 pts/g · 209 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 415.8 yds/g allowed · 3,742 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · -2.0 /g · -18 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 11 taken, 6 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 31:04 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 134 teams · 696.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#42 (of 75 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 0.296 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Houston4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 283.3 yds/g · 2,833 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 12.8 pts/g · 128 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 343.7 yds/g allowed · 3,437 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · -11.3 /g · -113 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -9 in these games · 16 taken, 25 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 30:09 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 134 teams · 646.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Oklahoma6–73 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Alabama)#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 276.2 yds/g · 2,486 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 16.4 pts/g · 148 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 343.8 yds/g allowed · 3,094 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 24.8 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · -8.3 /g · -75 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 12 taken, 18 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 28:33 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#76 (of 134 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 134 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 906.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 0.102 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 1.202 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 1.218 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Stanford3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Syracuse)#61 (of 75 teams · 308.5 yds/g · 3,085 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 202 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 429.8 yds/g allowed · 4,298 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 36.3 pts/g allowed · 363 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16.1 /g · -161 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 31:27 /g · 5h 15m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 134 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 134 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 134 teams · 719.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 (of 75 teams · 0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.305 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 1.364 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Wake Forest4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#50 (of 75 teams · 341.8 yds/g · 3,076 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 458.9 yds/g allowed · 4,130 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · -12.7 /g · -114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 16 taken, 19 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 28:34 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 134 teams · 635.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#60 (of 75 teams · 0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Washington6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#47 (of 75 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 3,174 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 186 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 340.4 yds/g allowed · 3,064 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · -5.8 /g · -52 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 30:09 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 134 teams · 741.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#38 (of 75 teams · 0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Kentucky4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Ole Miss)#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 287.6 yds/g · 2,588 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 14.1 pts/g · 127 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 393.2 yds/g allowed · 3,539 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 28.1 pts/g allowed · 253 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · -14.0 /g · -126 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -11 in these games · 9 taken, 20 given · -1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#118 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 134 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 134 teams · 788.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 0.236 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.109 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Northwestern4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 263.8 yds/g · 2,638 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 386.9 yds/g allowed · 3,869 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · -13.3 /g · -133 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 29:06 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#114 (of 134 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 134 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 134 teams · 675.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 1.164 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Mississippi State2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#41 (of 75 teams · 359.3 yds/g · 3,234 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 21.3 pts/g · 192 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 490.3 yds/g allowed · 4,413 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 37.9 pts/g allowed · 341 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16.6 /g · -149 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · -7 in these games · 9 taken, 16 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:08 /g · 4h 04m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#98 (of 134 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 134 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 134 teams · 743.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#41 (of 75 teams · 0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.381 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 1.178 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Oklahoma State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#42 (of 75 teams · 359.2 yds/g · 3,592 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 527.4 yds/g allowed · 5,274 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 39.7 pts/g allowed · 397 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16.0 /g · -160 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · -7 in these games · 13 taken, 20 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 26:28 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 134 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 134 teams · 687.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#45 (of 75 teams · 0.153 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.360 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.475 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Florida State2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 260.0 yds/g · 2,600 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 13.2 pts/g · 132 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 404.5 yds/g allowed · 4,045 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 30.9 pts/g allowed · 309 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -17.7 /g · -177 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16 in these games · 3 taken, 19 given · -1.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:34 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#89 (of 134 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 134 teams · 879.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.001 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 0.293 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Purdue1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2024. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 269.1 yds/g · 2,691 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 11.9 pts/g · 119 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 483.1 yds/g allowed · 4,831 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 44.1 pts/g allowed · 441 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -32.2 /g · -322 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -11 in these games · 5 taken, 16 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:17 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 134 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 134 teams · 738.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.448 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.439 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Power 4, 20242024 MarylandPower 4 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #35
Total offense. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #1 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #2 of 75; 2024 Oregon #3 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #4 of 75; 2024 TCU #5 of 75; 2024 Louisville #6 of 75; 2024 SMU #7 of 75; 2024 Clemson #8 of 75; 2024 USC #9 of 75; 2024 Baylor #10 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #11 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #13 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #14 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #15 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #16 of 75; 2024 UCF #17 of 75; 2024 Kansas #18 of 75; 2024 Texas #19 of 75; 2024 Penn State #20 of 75; 2024 LSU #21 of 75; 2024 Georgia #22 of 75; 2024 Indiana #23 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #24 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #25 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #26 of 75; 2024 Alabama #27 of 75; 2024 Auburn #28 of 75; 2024 Colorado #29 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #31 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #32 of 75; 2024 NC State #33 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #33 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #35 of 75; 2024 California #36 of 75; 2024 BYU #37 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #38 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #39 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #40 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #41 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #42 of 75; 2024 Missouri #43 of 75; 2024 Boston College #44 of 75; 2024 Florida #45 of 75; 2024 Illinois #46 of 75; 2024 Washington #47 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #49 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #50 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #51 of 75; 2024 Duke #52 of 75; 2024 Virginia #53 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #54 of 75; 2024 Arizona #55 of 75; 2024 UCLA #56 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #58 of 75; 2024 Stanford #61 of 75; 2024 Iowa #63 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #64 of 75; 2024 Utah #65 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #67 of 75; 2024 Houston #68 of 75; 2024 Michigan #69 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #70 of 75; 2024 Purdue #71 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #72 of 75; 2024 Florida State #73 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 48 of 75. Power 4 median rank 35.
Scoring offensemedian #36
Scoring offense. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #2 of 75; 2024 Indiana #3 of 75; 2024 SMU #4 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #5 of 75; 2024 Colorado #6 of 75; 2024 Oregon #7 of 75; 2024 Baylor #8 of 75; 2024 Louisville #9 of 75; 2024 TCU #10 of 75; 2024 Clemson #11 of 75; 2024 Penn State #12 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #13 of 75; 2024 Georgia #15 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #16 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #17 of 75; 2024 Alabama #18 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #18 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #20 of 75; 2024 BYU #21 of 75; 2024 Kansas #22 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #22 of 75; 2024 Texas #24 of 75; 2024 NC State #25 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #26 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #27 of 75; 2024 USC #28 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #29 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #31 of 75; 2024 Boston College #32 of 75; 2024 Illinois #33 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #34 of 75; 2024 LSU #35 of 75; 2024 Florida #36 of 75; 2024 UCF #37 of 75; 2024 Iowa #38 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #39 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #40 of 75; 2024 Duke #41 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #42 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #43 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #44 of 75; 2024 Missouri #45 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #46 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #46 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #48 of 75; 2024 California #49 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #50 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #51 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #52 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #53 of 75; 2024 Michigan #54 of 75; 2024 Washington #55 of 75; 2024 Stanford #56 of 75; 2024 Utah #58 of 75; 2024 Virginia #60 of 75; 2024 Auburn #61 of 75; 2024 UCLA #62 of 75; 2024 Arizona #64 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #65 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #66 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #67 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #69 of 75; 2024 Florida State #70 of 75; 2024 Houston #71 of 75; 2024 Purdue #72 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 58 of 75. Power 4 median rank 36.
Total defensemedian #36
Total defense. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Ohio State #1 of 75; 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 Penn State #4 of 75; 2024 Oregon #5 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #7 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #8 of 75; 2024 Michigan #9 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #10 of 75; 2024 Iowa #11 of 75; 2024 BYU #12 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #13 of 75; 2024 Washington #14 of 75; 2024 Auburn #15 of 75; 2024 Houston #16 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #17 of 75; 2024 Utah #18 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #19 of 75; 2024 Colorado #20 of 75; 2024 SMU #21 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #22 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #23 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #24 of 75; 2024 Miami #25 of 75; 2024 Clemson #26 of 75; 2024 UCLA #26 of 75; 2024 Georgia #28 of 75; 2024 LSU #29 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #30 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #31 of 75; 2024 UCF #32 of 75; 2024 California #34 of 75; 2024 Alabama #35 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #36 of 75; 2024 Missouri #37 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #38 of 75; 2024 Duke #39 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #40 of 75; 2024 TCU #41 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #42 of 75; 2024 Boston College #43 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #44 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #46 of 75; 2024 USC #47 of 75; 2024 Louisville #48 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #49 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #50 of 75; 2024 Illinois #51 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #51 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #54 of 75; 2024 Florida State #55 of 75; 2024 NC State #56 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #57 of 75; 2024 Florida #58 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #59 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #60 of 75; 2024 Baylor #61 of 75; 2024 Kansas #62 of 75; 2024 Virginia #63 of 75; 2024 Stanford #64 of 75; 2024 Arizona #65 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #67 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #68 of 75; 2024 Purdue #69 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #71 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 53 of 75. Power 4 median rank 36.
Scoring defensemedian #37
Scoring defense. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Ohio State #1 of 75; 2024 Penn State #2 of 75; 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 Oregon #5 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #6 of 75; 2024 Indiana #7 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #8 of 75; 2024 Iowa #9 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #10 of 75; 2024 Alabama #11 of 75; 2024 SMU #12 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #13 of 75; 2024 BYU #14 of 75; 2024 Michigan #15 of 75; 2024 Georgia #16 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #17 of 75; 2024 Clemson #18 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #18 of 75; 2024 Utah #21 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #22 of 75; 2024 Colorado #23 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #24 of 75; 2024 Houston #26 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #27 of 75; 2024 Auburn #28 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #29 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #30 of 75; 2024 Duke #31 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #31 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #33 of 75; 2024 LSU #34 of 75; 2024 Illinois #35 of 75; 2024 USC #36 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #37 of 75; 2024 Florida #38 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #39 of 75; 2024 California #40 of 75; 2024 Missouri #41 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #41 of 75; 2024 Washington #41 of 75; 2024 Louisville #44 of 75; 2024 Boston College #45 of 75; 2024 UCLA #46 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #47 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #48 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #49 of 75; 2024 Kansas #50 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #51 of 75; 2024 TCU #52 of 75; 2024 Miami #53 of 75; 2024 Baylor #54 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #55 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #55 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #57 of 75; 2024 UCF #58 of 75; 2024 Virginia #59 of 75; 2024 Florida State #60 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #62 of 75; 2024 Arizona #63 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #65 of 75; 2024 NC State #66 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #67 of 75; 2024 Stanford #68 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #69 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #71 of 75; 2024 Purdue #72 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 64 of 75. Power 4 median rank 37.
Point marginmedian #36
Point margin. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Oregon #3 of 75; 2024 SMU #4 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #5 of 75; 2024 Penn State #6 of 75; 2024 Texas #7 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #8 of 75; 2024 Colorado #9 of 75; 2024 Miami #10 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #11 of 75; 2024 Alabama #12 of 75; 2024 Clemson #13 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #14 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #15 of 75; 2024 BYU #16 of 75; 2024 Georgia #16 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #18 of 75; 2024 Iowa #19 of 75; 2024 Louisville #21 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #22 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #23 of 75; 2024 Baylor #24 of 75; 2024 TCU #25 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #26 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #27 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #28 of 75; 2024 USC #29 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Illinois #31 of 75; 2024 LSU #32 of 75; 2024 Boston College #33 of 75; 2024 Florida #34 of 75; 2024 Kansas #35 of 75; 2024 Duke #36 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #37 of 75; 2024 Michigan #38 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #39 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #40 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #40 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #42 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #43 of 75; 2024 Missouri #44 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #45 of 75; 2024 Utah #46 of 75; 2024 California #47 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #48 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #49 of 75; 2024 UCF #50 of 75; 2024 NC State #51 of 75; 2024 Washington #52 of 75; 2024 Auburn #53 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #54 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #55 of 75; 2024 UCLA #56 of 75; 2024 Houston #57 of 75; 2024 Virginia #57 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #59 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #60 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #61 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #62 of 75; 2024 Arizona #66 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #67 of 75; 2024 Stanford #68 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #69 of 75; 2024 Florida State #70 of 75; 2024 Purdue #72 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 63 of 75. Power 4 median rank 36.
Turnover marginmedian #37
Turnover margin. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Clemson #3 of 75; 2024 Colorado #5 of 75; 2024 Iowa #5 of 75; 2024 Alabama #7 of 75; 2024 BYU #8 of 75; 2024 California #9 of 75; 2024 Texas #9 of 75; 2024 Baylor #11 of 75; 2024 Penn State #11 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #13 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #14 of 75; 2024 Boston College #14 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #14 of 75; 2024 Duke #17 of 75; 2024 Oregon #17 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #17 of 75; 2024 Florida #20 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #21 of 75; 2024 Missouri #22 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #22 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #22 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #25 of 75; 2024 Kansas #27 of 75; 2024 Louisville #27 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #27 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #30 of 75; 2024 Washington #30 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #33 of 75; 2024 Illinois #33 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #35 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #35 of 75; 2024 SMU #37 of 75; 2024 Miami #38 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #38 of 75; 2024 LSU #42 of 75; 2024 USC #43 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #44 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #44 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #46 of 75; 2024 Michigan #46 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #46 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #49 of 75; 2024 Georgia #50 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #50 of 75; 2024 Stanford #50 of 75; 2024 Utah #50 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #55 of 75; 2024 Arizona #56 of 75; 2024 UCLA #57 of 75; 2024 Virginia #57 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #57 of 75; 2024 Auburn #60 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #60 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #62 of 75; 2024 TCU #63 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #64 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #64 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #66 of 75; 2024 Houston #67 of 75; 2024 UCF #67 of 75; 2024 NC State #69 of 75; 2024 Purdue #72 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #73 of 75; 2024 Florida State #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 50 of 75. Power 4 median rank 37.
Possessionmedian #37
Possession. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Iowa State #2 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #3 of 75; 2024 LSU #5 of 75; 2024 Miami #6 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #7 of 75; 2024 Missouri #8 of 75; 2024 Boston College #9 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #10 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #11 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #12 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #13 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #14 of 75; 2024 Utah #15 of 75; 2024 Stanford #16 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #18 of 75; 2024 Clemson #19 of 75; 2024 NC State #20 of 75; 2024 Kansas #21 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #22 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #23 of 75; 2024 UCLA #24 of 75; 2024 Indiana #25 of 75; 2024 Michigan #26 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #27 of 75; 2024 Penn State #28 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #29 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #31 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #32 of 75; 2024 USC #33 of 75; 2024 Texas #34 of 75; 2024 Oregon #35 of 75; 2024 Houston #36 of 75; 2024 Washington #37 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #38 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #39 of 75; 2024 Georgia #40 of 75; 2024 Arizona #41 of 75; 2024 BYU #43 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #44 of 75; 2024 California #45 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #46 of 75; 2024 Alabama #47 of 75; 2024 Louisville #48 of 75; 2024 Virginia #49 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #50 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #52 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #53 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #54 of 75; 2024 Colorado #55 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #57 of 75; 2024 Auburn #58 of 75; 2024 SMU #60 of 75; 2024 TCU #61 of 75; 2024 Illinois #62 of 75; 2024 Iowa #63 of 75; 2024 Baylor #64 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #65 of 75; 2024 Florida #66 of 75; 2024 UCF #68 of 75; 2024 Florida State #69 of 75; 2024 Purdue #70 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #71 of 75; 2024 Duke #72 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #73 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 42 of 75. Power 4 median rank 37.
Returning passingmedian #62
Returning passing. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Georgia Tech #1 of 134; 2024 Missouri #1 of 134; 2024 Purdue #4 of 134; 2024 West Virginia #5 of 134; 2024 Houston #7 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #7 of 134; 2024 Penn State #9 of 134; 2024 Colorado #10 of 134; 2024 Virginia #13 of 134; 2024 SMU #14 of 134; 2024 Arizona #15 of 134; 2024 Stanford #17 of 134; 2024 Clemson #20 of 134; 2024 Georgia #22 of 134; 2024 Alabama #23 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma State #25 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #26 of 134; 2024 Auburn #28 of 134; 2024 Boston College #29 of 134; 2024 Florida #30 of 134; 2024 Texas #32 of 134; 2024 Virginia Tech #34 of 134; 2024 Texas Tech #37 of 134; 2024 California #40 of 134; 2024 Illinois #43 of 134; 2024 Nebraska #45 of 134; 2024 TCU #48 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #49 of 134; 2024 Texas A&M #52 of 134; 2024 Duke #53 of 134; 2024 UCLA #56 of 134; 2024 BYU #57 of 134; 2024 Kansas #57 of 134; 2024 Indiana #62 of 134; 2024 Wisconsin #63 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #65 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #65 of 134; 2024 Baylor #68 of 134; 2024 Iowa #70 of 134; 2024 LSU #74 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma #76 of 134; 2024 Miami #77 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #78 of 134; 2024 Kansas State #81 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #82 of 134; 2024 USC #83 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #87 of 134; 2024 Florida State #89 of 134; 2024 Cincinnati #92 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #95 of 134; 2024 Michigan #98 of 134; 2024 Mississippi State #98 of 134; 2024 Oregon #103 of 134; 2024 UCF #108 of 134; 2024 Utah #109 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #112 of 134; 2024 Northwestern #114 of 134; 2024 Louisville #115 of 134; 2024 NC State #116 of 134; 2024 Rutgers #116 of 134; 2024 Kentucky #118 of 134; 2024 Michigan State #122 of 134; 2024 Arkansas #125 of 134; 2024 Minnesota #125 of 134; 2024 Washington #128 of 134; 2024 Vanderbilt #130 of 134. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 96 of 134. Power 4 median rank 62.
Returning receivingmedian #55
Returning receiving. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #1 of 134; 2024 Arkansas #2 of 134; 2024 Missouri #3 of 134; 2024 Kansas #5 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #7 of 134; 2024 Virginia Tech #9 of 134; 2024 Stanford #15 of 134; 2024 Georgia Tech #16 of 134; 2024 BYU #17 of 134; 2024 Clemson #20 of 134; 2024 West Virginia #20 of 134; 2024 Baylor #22 of 134; 2024 Boston College #23 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #24 of 134; 2024 Northwestern #26 of 134; 2024 Wisconsin #31 of 134; 2024 Miami #33 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma State #34 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #37 of 134; 2024 Florida #38 of 134; 2024 TCU #38 of 134; 2024 UCLA #40 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #41 of 134; 2024 Oregon #42 of 134; 2024 Duke #44 of 134; 2024 Auburn #45 of 134; 2024 UCF #46 of 134; 2024 Minnesota #47 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #49 of 134; 2024 Nebraska #50 of 134; 2024 Kentucky #51 of 134; 2024 Iowa #52 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #55 of 134; 2024 Texas Tech #56 of 134; 2024 Indiana #58 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma #59 of 134; 2024 Virginia #65 of 134; 2024 Penn State #67 of 134; 2024 Rutgers #71 of 134; 2024 Georgia #72 of 134; 2024 California #74 of 134; 2024 Michigan #77 of 134; 2024 Texas A&M #77 of 134; 2024 Utah #80 of 134; 2024 NC State #81 of 134; 2024 Arizona #82 of 134; 2024 Houston #83 of 134; 2024 Cincinnati #85 of 134; 2024 Kansas State #87 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #88 of 134; 2024 Michigan State #89 of 134; 2024 Colorado #92 of 134; 2024 LSU #94 of 134; 2024 Louisville #98 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #100 of 134; 2024 Florida State #107 of 134; 2024 USC #108 of 134; 2024 Vanderbilt #108 of 134; 2024 Illinois #111 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #112 of 134; 2024 Purdue #114 of 134; 2024 Alabama #119 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #120 of 134; 2024 Mississippi State #122 of 134; 2024 Texas #123 of 134; 2024 Washington #132 of 134. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 43 of 134. Power 4 median rank 55.
Returning rushingmedian #61
Returning rushing. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Houston #1 of 134; 2024 Penn State #2 of 134; 2024 Virginia Tech #5 of 134; 2024 Iowa #6 of 134; 2024 Auburn #9 of 134; 2024 West Virginia #10 of 134; 2024 Texas Tech #11 of 134; 2024 SMU #14 of 134; 2024 Baylor #15 of 134; 2024 Texas A&M #17 of 134; 2024 Boston College #18 of 134; 2024 Kansas #22 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #23 of 134; 2024 Georgia Tech #24 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma State #26 of 134; 2024 California #30 of 134; 2024 Stanford #32 of 134; 2024 Rutgers #38 of 134; 2024 UCF #40 of 134; 2024 Northwestern #43 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #46 of 134; 2024 Clemson #47 of 134; 2024 Illinois #48 of 134; 2024 BYU #49 of 134; 2024 Purdue #49 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #52 of 134; 2024 Virginia #53 of 134; 2024 Michigan State #54 of 134; 2024 Kansas State #55 of 134; 2024 Florida #57 of 134; 2024 Nebraska #58 of 134; 2024 Minnesota #59 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #61 of 134; 2024 Texas #63 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #63 of 134; 2024 UCLA #68 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #73 of 134; 2024 Miami #74 of 134; 2024 Vanderbilt #75 of 134; 2024 Cincinnati #76 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #77 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma #80 of 134; 2024 Michigan #83 of 134; 2024 Wisconsin #84 of 134; 2024 Alabama #85 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #87 of 134; 2024 Duke #88 of 134; 2024 Oregon #91 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #92 of 134; 2024 Utah #94 of 134; 2024 Mississippi State #96 of 134; 2024 Florida State #98 of 134; 2024 LSU #99 of 134; 2024 TCU #101 of 134; 2024 Georgia #103 of 134; 2024 NC State #105 of 134; 2024 Colorado #107 of 134; 2024 Missouri #108 of 134; 2024 Arkansas #112 of 134; 2024 Arizona #116 of 134; 2024 Louisville #117 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #118 of 134; 2024 Kentucky #122 of 134; 2024 USC #122 of 134; 2024 Indiana #127 of 134; 2024 Washington #130 of 134. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 40 of 134. Power 4 median rank 61.
Team talentmedian #35
Team talent. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Alabama #1 of 134; 2024 Georgia #2 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #3 of 134; 2024 Texas #4 of 134; 2024 Clemson #5 of 134; 2024 Oregon #6 of 134; 2024 Texas A&M #7 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma #8 of 134; 2024 LSU #9 of 134; 2024 Penn State #11 of 134; 2024 Florida #12 of 134; 2024 Florida State #13 of 134; 2024 Miami #14 of 134; 2024 USC #15 of 134; 2024 Michigan #16 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #17 of 134; 2024 Auburn #18 of 134; 2024 Missouri #19 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #20 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #21 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #22 of 134; 2024 Nebraska #23 of 134; 2024 Kentucky #24 of 134; 2024 SMU #25 of 134; 2024 Arkansas #26 of 134; 2024 Wisconsin #27 of 134; 2024 TCU #28 of 134; 2024 UCLA #29 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #30 of 134; 2024 Colorado #31 of 134; 2024 UCF #32 of 134; 2024 Utah #33 of 134; 2024 Mississippi State #34 of 134; 2024 Washington #35 of 134; 2024 Louisville #36 of 134; 2024 Purdue #37 of 134; 2024 Texas Tech #38 of 134; 2024 Iowa #39 of 134; 2024 NC State #40 of 134; 2024 Michigan State #41 of 134; 2024 Stanford #42 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #43 of 134; 2024 Baylor #44 of 134; 2024 Minnesota #45 of 134; 2024 Georgia Tech #46 of 134; 2024 California #47 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #48 of 134; 2024 Kansas #49 of 134; 2024 Vanderbilt #50 of 134; 2024 Virginia Tech #52 of 134; 2024 Oklahoma State #53 of 134; 2024 West Virginia #54 of 134; 2024 Northwestern #55 of 134; 2024 Arizona #56 of 134; 2024 Indiana #57 of 134; 2024 Boston College #58 of 134; 2024 Rutgers #59 of 134; 2024 Cincinnati #60 of 134; 2024 Virginia #61 of 134; 2024 Illinois #63 of 134; 2024 Kansas State #64 of 134; 2024 Houston #66 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #68 of 134; 2024 Duke #70 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #71 of 134; 2024 BYU #78 of 134. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 51 of 134. Power 4 median rank 35.
Offensive EPAmedian #35
Offensive EPA. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #1 of 75; 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #4 of 75; 2024 Kansas #5 of 75; 2024 Oregon #6 of 75; 2024 TCU #7 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #8 of 75; 2024 Baylor #9 of 75; 2024 Penn State #10 of 75; 2024 SMU #11 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #12 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #13 of 75; 2024 Louisville #14 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #15 of 75; 2024 Colorado #16 of 75; 2024 Clemson #17 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #18 of 75; 2024 Georgia #19 of 75; 2024 Illinois #20 of 75; 2024 Texas #21 of 75; 2024 USC #22 of 75; 2024 UCF #23 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #24 of 75; 2024 NC State #25 of 75; 2024 Alabama #26 of 75; 2024 BYU #27 of 75; 2024 LSU #28 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #29 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #31 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #32 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #33 of 75; 2024 Boston College #34 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #35 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #36 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #37 of 75; 2024 Washington #38 of 75; 2024 Florida #39 of 75; 2024 UCLA #40 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #41 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #42 of 75; 2024 California #43 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #44 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #45 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #46 of 75; 2024 Missouri #47 of 75; 2024 Auburn #50 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #51 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #52 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #53 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #54 of 75; 2024 Iowa #55 of 75; 2024 Duke #56 of 75; 2024 Michigan #57 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #58 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #60 of 75; 2024 Arizona #62 of 75; 2024 Virginia #63 of 75; 2024 Stanford #65 of 75; 2024 Utah #66 of 75; 2024 Purdue #67 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #68 of 75; 2024 Houston #69 of 75; 2024 Florida State #70 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #71 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #72 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 61 of 75. Power 4 median rank 35.
Defensive EPAmedian #37
Defensive EPA. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Ohio State #2 of 75; 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 Penn State #4 of 75; 2024 Indiana #5 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #6 of 75; 2024 SMU #7 of 75; 2024 Oregon #8 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #9 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #10 of 75; 2024 Duke #11 of 75; 2024 Utah #12 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #13 of 75; 2024 Colorado #14 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #15 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #16 of 75; 2024 Alabama #17 of 75; 2024 Auburn #18 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #19 of 75; 2024 Georgia #20 of 75; 2024 Clemson #21 of 75; 2024 BYU #22 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #24 of 75; 2024 Iowa #25 of 75; 2024 Houston #26 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #27 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #28 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #29 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Florida #31 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #33 of 75; 2024 Michigan #34 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #35 of 75; 2024 UCF #36 of 75; 2024 Louisville #37 of 75; 2024 Boston College #38 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #39 of 75; 2024 NC State #40 of 75; 2024 USC #41 of 75; 2024 Washington #42 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #43 of 75; 2024 Miami #44 of 75; 2024 LSU #45 of 75; 2024 California #46 of 75; 2024 UCLA #47 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #48 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #49 of 75; 2024 Illinois #50 of 75; 2024 Baylor #51 of 75; 2024 TCU #53 of 75; 2024 Missouri #55 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #56 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #57 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #58 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #59 of 75; 2024 Virginia #60 of 75; 2024 Kansas #61 of 75; 2024 Florida State #62 of 75; 2024 Arizona #63 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #64 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #65 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #66 of 75; 2024 Stanford #67 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #68 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #69 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #70 of 75; 2024 Purdue #73 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 54 of 75. Power 4 median rank 37.
Offensive success ratemedian #35
Offensive success rate. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Indiana #1 of 75; 2024 Oregon #2 of 75; 2024 Miami #3 of 75; 2024 Penn State #4 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #5 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #6 of 75; 2024 Kansas #7 of 75; 2024 Baylor #8 of 75; 2024 USC #9 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #10 of 75; 2024 TCU #11 of 75; 2024 Alabama #12 of 75; 2024 Clemson #13 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #14 of 75; 2024 Georgia #15 of 75; 2024 UCF #16 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #17 of 75; 2024 NC State #18 of 75; 2024 Colorado #19 of 75; 2024 Texas #20 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #21 of 75; 2024 Louisville #22 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #23 of 75; 2024 BYU #24 of 75; 2024 Washington #25 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #27 of 75; 2024 Illinois #28 of 75; 2024 SMU #29 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #30 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #31 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #32 of 75; 2024 LSU #33 of 75; 2024 Florida #34 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #35 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #36 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #37 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #38 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #39 of 75; 2024 Auburn #40 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #41 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #42 of 75; 2024 Boston College #43 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #45 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #46 of 75; 2024 UCLA #47 of 75; 2024 Missouri #48 of 75; 2024 Michigan #50 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #51 of 75; 2024 California #52 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #53 of 75; 2024 Iowa #54 of 75; 2024 Stanford #55 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #56 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #57 of 75; 2024 Virginia #58 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #59 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #60 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #62 of 75; 2024 Arizona #63 of 75; 2024 Duke #65 of 75; 2024 Purdue #67 of 75; 2024 Houston #68 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #69 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #71 of 75; 2024 Utah #73 of 75; 2024 Florida State #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 61 of 75. Power 4 median rank 35.
Defensive success ratemedian #36
Defensive success rate. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Ohio State #1 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #3 of 75; 2024 Utah #4 of 75; 2024 Penn State #5 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #6 of 75; 2024 Indiana #7 of 75; 2024 Oregon #8 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #9 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #10 of 75; 2024 Colorado #11 of 75; 2024 Texas #12 of 75; 2024 SMU #13 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #14 of 75; 2024 Clemson #15 of 75; 2024 Duke #16 of 75; 2024 Auburn #17 of 75; 2024 Georgia #18 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #19 of 75; 2024 Michigan #20 of 75; 2024 Miami #21 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #22 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #23 of 75; 2024 LSU #24 of 75; 2024 Louisville #25 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #26 of 75; 2024 Alabama #27 of 75; 2024 NC State #28 of 75; 2024 Baylor #29 of 75; 2024 UCF #30 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #31 of 75; 2024 Houston #32 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #34 of 75; 2024 Florida State #35 of 75; 2024 TCU #36 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #37 of 75; 2024 Boston College #38 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #39 of 75; 2024 Iowa #40 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #41 of 75; 2024 California #42 of 75; 2024 Virginia #43 of 75; 2024 Missouri #44 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #45 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #46 of 75; 2024 USC #47 of 75; 2024 BYU #48 of 75; 2024 Florida #49 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #51 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #52 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #53 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #54 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #55 of 75; 2024 Arizona #56 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #57 of 75; 2024 Stanford #58 of 75; 2024 Washington #59 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #61 of 75; 2024 Kansas #63 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #64 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #65 of 75; 2024 Illinois #66 of 75; 2024 UCLA #67 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #68 of 75; 2024 Purdue #69 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #71 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #72 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 50 of 75. Power 4 median rank 36.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #36
Offensive explosiveness. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #1 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #2 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #3 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #4 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #6 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #7 of 75; 2024 Louisville #8 of 75; 2024 California #9 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #10 of 75; 2024 Arizona #11 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #12 of 75; 2024 Illinois #13 of 75; 2024 Utah #14 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #15 of 75; 2024 Miami #16 of 75; 2024 TCU #17 of 75; 2024 Colorado #18 of 75; 2024 NC State #19 of 75; 2024 UCLA #20 of 75; 2024 Florida State #21 of 75; 2024 Baylor #22 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #23 of 75; 2024 Kansas #24 of 75; 2024 Boston College #25 of 75; 2024 UCF #26 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #27 of 75; 2024 BYU #28 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #29 of 75; 2024 Texas #30 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #31 of 75; 2024 LSU #33 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #34 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #35 of 75; 2024 Georgia #36 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #37 of 75; 2024 USC #38 of 75; 2024 Alabama #39 of 75; 2024 Duke #40 of 75; 2024 Auburn #41 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #43 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #44 of 75; 2024 Iowa #45 of 75; 2024 Florida #46 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #47 of 75; 2024 Stanford #48 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #50 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #51 of 75; 2024 Indiana #52 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #54 of 75; 2024 Virginia #55 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #56 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #57 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #58 of 75; 2024 Clemson #59 of 75; 2024 Missouri #60 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #61 of 75; 2024 Houston #62 of 75; 2024 Penn State #63 of 75; 2024 Purdue #64 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #65 of 75; 2024 Oregon #66 of 75; 2024 Washington #68 of 75; 2024 Michigan #70 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #71 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #72 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #73 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 42 of 75. Power 4 median rank 36.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #38
Defensive explosiveness. Power 4, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Iowa #1 of 75; 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 Wisconsin #4 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #5 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #6 of 75; 2024 UCLA #7 of 75; 2024 Illinois #8 of 75; 2024 Washington #9 of 75; 2024 Kentucky #10 of 75; 2024 BYU #11 of 75; 2024 Indiana #12 of 75; 2024 Northwestern #14 of 75; 2024 Minnesota #15 of 75; 2024 Mississippi State #16 of 75; 2024 Oregon #18 of 75; 2024 Duke #20 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #21 of 75; 2024 USC #22 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma #23 of 75; 2024 Georgia #24 of 75; 2024 Boston College #25 of 75; 2024 Arkansas #26 of 75; 2024 Vanderbilt #27 of 75; 2024 Florida #28 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #29 of 75; 2024 Alabama #30 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #31 of 75; 2024 Colorado #32 of 75; 2024 TCU #33 of 75; 2024 Michigan #34 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #35 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #36 of 75; 2024 SMU #37 of 75; 2024 Penn State #38 of 75; 2024 Auburn #40 of 75; 2024 Houston #41 of 75; 2024 Nebraska #42 of 75; 2024 Missouri #43 of 75; 2024 Virginia #44 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #45 of 75; 2024 Cincinnati #46 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #47 of 75; 2024 Rutgers #48 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #50 of 75; 2024 UCF #51 of 75; 2024 California #52 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #53 of 75; 2024 Kansas #55 of 75; 2024 Utah #56 of 75; 2024 Louisville #57 of 75; 2024 Texas Tech #58 of 75; 2024 NC State #59 of 75; 2024 Stanford #61 of 75; 2024 Michigan State #63 of 75; 2024 Arizona #64 of 75; 2024 Baylor #65 of 75; 2024 Kansas State #66 of 75; 2024 Clemson #67 of 75; 2024 West Virginia #68 of 75; 2024 Florida State #69 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #70 of 75; 2024 LSU #71 of 75; 2024 Purdue #72 of 75; 2024 Miami #73 of 75; 2024 Oklahoma State #74 of 75; 2024 Texas A&M #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Maryland, ranked 39 of 75. Power 4 median rank 38.