THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Miami (OH)RedHawks

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Miami (OH) played 1 such game.

Mid-American, 2017

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2017Miami (OH)5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (377.0 yds/g · 377 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (503.0 yds/g allowed · 503 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:33 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#63 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 130 teams · 413.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.504 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.672 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (2.143 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mid-American teams in 20170 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#23 (Total offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #23–#23. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#51 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #51–#51. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#54 (Total defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #54–#54. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#47 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #47–#47. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#52 (Point margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #52–#52. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#33 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #33–#33. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#25 (Possession: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #25–#25. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#69 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #16–#126. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#76 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #10–#128. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#37 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #12–#107. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#98 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #83–#120. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#51 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #51–#51. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#27 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #27–#27. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#37 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #37–#37. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#32 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #32–#32. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#29 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #29–#29. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#5 — top 10 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range #5–#5. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)
2017Central Michigan8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#23 (of 70 teams · 422.7 yds/g · 1,268 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 70 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 70 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 70 teams · 452.7 yds/g allowed · 1,358 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 70 teams · 32.0 pts/g allowed · 96 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 70 teams · -8.7 /g · -26 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 70 teams · 30:51 /g · 1h 33m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#117 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 130 teams · 387.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#51 (of 70 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 70 teams · 0.118 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 70 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.150 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2017Eastern Michigan5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (343.0 yds/g · 686 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (18.0 pts/g · 36 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (277.0 yds/g allowed · 554 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (18.5 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.5 /g · -1 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:46 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#73 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 130 teams · 292.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.010 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.338 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.187 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Akron7–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (245.0 yds/g · 490 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (538.5 yds/g allowed · 1,077 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46.5 pts/g allowed · 93 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-39.5 /g · -79 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:19 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#56 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 130 teams · 337.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.086 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.435 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.498 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Ball State2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (375.0 yds/g · 375 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (216.0 yds/g allowed · 216 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:33 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 130 teams · 318.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.131 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.073 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.214 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Bowling Green2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (282.0 yds/g · 564 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (571.5 yds/g allowed · 1,143 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-33.5 /g · -67 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 5 taken, 2 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:57 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#74 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 130 teams · 361.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.367 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.264 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Buffalo6–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (262.0 yds/g · 262 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (408.0 yds/g allowed · 408 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g allowed · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:01 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#69 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 130 teams · 294.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.077 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.210 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.071 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Kent State2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (135.0 yds/g · 270 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 6 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (602.0 yds/g allowed · 1,204 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 98 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-46.0 /g · -92 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 5 taken, 3 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:54 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#52 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 130 teams · 288.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.258 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.511 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.024 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Northern Illinois8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (290.0 yds/g · 580 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.5 pts/g · 41 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (361.5 yds/g allowed · 723 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g allowed · 40 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0.5 /g · +1 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:54 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#88 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 130 teams · 374.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.019 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.075 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.048 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.218 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Ohio9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (423.0 yds/g · 846 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.5 pts/g · 63 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (504.5 yds/g allowed · 1,009 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 74 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5.5 /g · -11 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:23 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#89 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 130 teams · 326.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.293 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.321 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.435 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.390 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Toledo11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (429.0 yds/g · 429 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (587.0 yds/g allowed · 587 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-22.0 /g · -22 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:31 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#20 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 130 teams · 366.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.153 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.558 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.382 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.444 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Western Michigan6–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (276.0 yds/g · 552 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (489.0 yds/g allowed · 978 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.5 pts/g allowed · 77 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-16.0 /g · -32 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:54 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 130 teams · 414.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.026 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.321 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.135 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.274 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20172017 Miami (OH)Mid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #23
Total offense. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #23 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 23.
Scoring offensemedian #51
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #51 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 51.
Total defensemedian #54
Total defense. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #54 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 54.
Scoring defensemedian #47
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #47 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 47.
Point marginmedian #52
Point margin. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #52 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 52.
Turnover marginmedian #33
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #33 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 33.
Possessionmedian #25
Possession. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #25 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 25.
Returning passingmedian #69
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Ball State #16 of 130; 2017 Toledo #20 of 130; 2017 Kent State #52 of 130; 2017 Akron #56 of 130; 2017 Buffalo #69 of 130; 2017 Eastern Michigan #73 of 130; 2017 Bowling Green #74 of 130; 2017 Northern Illinois #88 of 130; 2017 Ohio #89 of 130; 2017 Central Michigan #117 of 130; 2017 Western Michigan #126 of 130. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), ranked 63 of 130. Mid-American median rank 69.
Returning receivingmedian #76
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Eastern Michigan #10 of 130; 2017 Central Michigan #17 of 130; 2017 Kent State #23 of 130; 2017 Bowling Green #45 of 130; 2017 Toledo #76 of 130; 2017 Akron #90 of 130; 2017 Buffalo #94 of 130; 2017 Ohio #100 of 130; 2017 Northern Illinois #104 of 130; 2017 Ball State #113 of 130; 2017 Western Michigan #128 of 130. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), ranked 16 of 130. Mid-American median rank 76.
Returning rushingmedian #37
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Kent State #12 of 130; 2017 Eastern Michigan #22 of 130; 2017 Ball State #25 of 130; 2017 Western Michigan #35 of 130; 2017 Akron #37 of 130; 2017 Ohio #56 of 130; 2017 Bowling Green #78 of 130; 2017 Central Michigan #83 of 130; 2017 Buffalo #94 of 130; 2017 Northern Illinois #102 of 130; 2017 Toledo #107 of 130. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), ranked 27 of 130. Mid-American median rank 37.
Team talentmedian #98
Team talent. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Western Michigan #83 of 130; 2017 Central Michigan #89 of 130; 2017 Northern Illinois #93 of 130; 2017 Toledo #95 of 130; 2017 Bowling Green #98 of 130; 2017 Akron #104 of 130; 2017 Ohio #113 of 130; 2017 Ball State #114 of 130; 2017 Buffalo #117 of 130; 2017 Eastern Michigan #118 of 130; 2017 Kent State #120 of 130. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), ranked 84 of 130. Mid-American median rank 98.
Offensive EPAmedian #51
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #51 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 51.
Defensive EPAmedian #27
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #27 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 27.
Offensive success ratemedian #37
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #37 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 37.
Defensive success ratemedian #32
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #32 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 32.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #29
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #29 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 29.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #5
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Central Michigan #5 of 70. Marked: 2017 Miami (OH), which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 5.