| 2019 | Miami (OH)8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (187.5 yds/g · 375 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (9.5 pts/g · 19 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (533.0 yds/g allowed · 1,066 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (57.0 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-47.5 /g · -95 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:31 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 359.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.472 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.294 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.197 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #53 (Total offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #53–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #67 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #67–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #47 (Total defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #47–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #54 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #54–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #65 (Point margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #65–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #49 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #49–#60. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #8 — top 10 (Possession: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #8–#73. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #26 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #1–#130. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #86 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #16–#130. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #3–#124. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #118 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #90–#126. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #50 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #50–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #65 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #65–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #50 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #50–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #59 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #59–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #46 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #46–#64. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #6 — top 10 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range #6–#72. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2019 | Central Michigan8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (153.0 yds/g · 306 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (6.0 pts/g · 12 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (450.0 yds/g allowed · 900 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39.0 pts/g allowed · 78 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-33.0 /g · -66 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:40 /g · 0h 53m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #26 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 416.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.290 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.506 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.218 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Western Michigan7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (454.5 yds/g · 909 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25.0 pts/g · 50 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (563.5 yds/g allowed · 1,127 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51.5 pts/g allowed · 103 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-26.5 /g · -53 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 4 taken, 7 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:51 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 452.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.140 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.408 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.410 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.410 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Akron0–12 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (192.0 yds/g · 192 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (401.0 yds/g allowed · 401 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-39.0 /g · -39 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:37 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 312.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.290 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.110 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.070 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Ball State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (407.5 yds/g · 815 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.5 pts/g · 47 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (422.5 yds/g allowed · 845 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-10.5 /g · -21 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:30 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #89 (of 130 teams · 30% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 327.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.090 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.194 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.109 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Toledo6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (347.0 yds/g · 347 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (422.0 yds/g allowed · 422 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:15 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 451.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.533 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Bowling Green3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (184.0 yds/g · 368 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (547.0 yds/g allowed · 1,094 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52.0 pts/g allowed · 104 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-52.0 /g · -104 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:14 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #115 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 315.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.550 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.137 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.434 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Eastern Michigan6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (433.0 yds/g · 866 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25.5 pts/g · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (462.5 yds/g allowed · 925 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-9.0 /g · -18 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:23 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #90 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 317.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.261 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Buffalo8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (429.0 yds/g · 429 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (357.0 yds/g allowed · 357 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42:32 /g · 0h 43m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #119 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 18% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 284.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.051 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.294 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.517 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.865 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Northern Illinois5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 73 teams · 346.7 yds/g · 1,040 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 14.3 pts/g · 43 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 435.0 yds/g allowed · 1,305 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g allowed · 103 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -20.0 /g · -60 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -0.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:16 /g · 1h 40m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 398.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 73 teams · 0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.318 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 1.255 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.523 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Ohio7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (212.0 yds/g · 212 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (481.0 yds/g allowed · 481 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g allowed · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:24 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #49 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 337.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.169 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.862 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Kent State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2019. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 215.0 yds/g · 645 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 7.7 pts/g · 23 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 536.0 yds/g allowed · 1,608 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 44.3 pts/g allowed · 133 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -36.7 /g · -110 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 23:56 /g · 1h 12m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 313.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.411 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 32% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.140 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |