| 2021 | Minnesota9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #39 (of 69 teams · 379.5 yds/g · 3,795 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 288.5 yds/g allowed · 2,885 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.9 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +9.3 /g · +93 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · +3 in these games · 11 taken, 8 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35:49 /g · 5h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 653.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 69 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 0.134 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 1.214 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #39 (Total offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #1–#68. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #1–#69. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #23 (Total defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #2–#60. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #17 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #4–#63. 5 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Point margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #2–#65. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #27 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #3–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Possession: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #1–#61. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #63 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #1–#127. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #82 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #11–#128. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #73 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #15–#121. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Team talent: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #3–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #44 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #1–#68. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #19 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #3–#60. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #35 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #2–#66. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #17 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #2–#58. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #54 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #1–#69. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range #2–#65. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2021 | Michigan12–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State, #15 Iowa) | #21 (of 69 teams · 425.7 yds/g · 4,257 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 338 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 330.8 yds/g allowed · 3,308 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 18.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +15.6 /g · +156 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:36 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 832.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 69 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.092 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Michigan State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 Michigan State · postseason: #11 Utah) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 548.3 yds/g · 5,483 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 44.6 pts/g · 446 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 366.9 yds/g allowed · 3,669 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +22.2 /g · +222 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +9 in these games · 15 taken, 6 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 30:26 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 985.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.409 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 0.153 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 1.367 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Wisconsin9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Iowa) | #43 (of 69 teams · 370.2 yds/g · 3,702 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 253.1 yds/g allowed · 2,531 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.6 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 21 taken, 20 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:39 /g · 5h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 750.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 69 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.068 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Penn State7–6 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 69 teams · 356.8 yds/g · 3,568 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 355.3 yds/g allowed · 3,553 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.1 pts/g allowed · 171 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · +6.2 /g · +62 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:37 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 820.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 69 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.033 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.113 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Iowa10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 289.3 yds/g · 2,893 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 327.5 yds/g allowed · 3,275 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 18.6 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +6.8 /g · +68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13 in these games · 26 taken, 13 given · +1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 30:16 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 657.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.159 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Michigan State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Michigan) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #2 Michigan · postseason: #12 Pittsburgh) | #31 (of 69 teams · 405.7 yds/g · 4,057 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 460.3 yds/g allowed · 4,603 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +3.0 /g · +30 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 17 taken, 15 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 27:48 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 677.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 69 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 0.199 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.476 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Nebraska3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 69 teams · 422.2 yds/g · 4,222 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 25.5 pts/g · 255 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 374.1 yds/g allowed · 3,741 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · -0.7 /g · -7 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 743.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 69 teams · 0.261 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 0.168 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.106 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Purdue9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Michigan State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Michigan State, #15 Iowa) | #30 (of 69 teams · 411.4 yds/g · 4,526 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 281 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 352.4 yds/g allowed · 3,876 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · +3.2 /g · +35 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 31:53 /g · 5h 51m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 644.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 69 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.126 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Illinois5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #59 (of 69 teams · 312.7 yds/g · 3,127 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 18.8 pts/g · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 363.5 yds/g allowed · 3,635 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 21.2 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · -2.4 /g · -24 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 28:42 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 630.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.080 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Maryland7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 69 teams · 414.9 yds/g · 4,149 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 228 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 438.3 yds/g allowed · 4,383 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37.3 pts/g allowed · 373 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.5 /g · -145 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -8 in these games · 8 taken, 16 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 28:57 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 705.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 69 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 0.253 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Indiana2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 252.1 yds/g · 2,269 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 10.4 pts/g · 94 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 395.3 yds/g allowed · 3,558 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -24.7 /g · -222 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -12 in these games · 6 taken, 18 given · -1.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 664.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.133 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.152 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Rutgers5–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 289.4 yds/g · 2,894 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 140 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 418.1 yds/g allowed · 4,181 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · -12.8 /g · -128 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 29:51 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 573.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.010 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.401 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Northwestern3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2021. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #58 (of 69 teams · 313.2 yds/g · 3,132 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 140 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 463.7 yds/g allowed · 4,637 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g allowed · 336 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -19.6 /g · -196 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 12 taken, 19 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 27:43 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 648.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 69 teams · 0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.307 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |