THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

New Mexico StateAggies

Season
‹
›Current

FBS Independents

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. New Mexico State played 3 such games.

FBS Independents, 2022

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2022New Mexico State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 197.3 yds/g · 592 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 7.0 pts/g · 21 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 507.7 yds/g allowed · 1,523 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 49.7 pts/g allowed · 149 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -42.7 /g · -128 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -1.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 24:56 /g · 1h 15m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#97 (of 131 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 131 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 131 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 189.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.060 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.438 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 33% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.104 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 70 teams · 1.182 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 7 FBS Independents teams in 20220 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#47 (Total offense: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #32–#70. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#37 (Scoring offense: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #26–#70. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#55 (Total defense: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #12–#69. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#56 (Scoring defense: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #9–#70. 1 of 7 in the top 10.)#47 (Point margin: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #15–#70. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#38 (Turnover margin: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #8–#70. 1 of 7 in the top 10.)#63 (Possession: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #20–#69. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#92 (Returning passing: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #48–#107. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#37 (Returning receiving: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #10–#105. 1 of 7 in the top 10.)#74 (Returning rushing: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #8–#116. 1 of 7 in the top 10.)#125 (Team talent: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #10–#129. 1 of 7 in the top 10.)#59 (Offensive EPA: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #13–#70. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#64 (Defensive EPA: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #10–#70. 1 of 7 in the top 10.)#39 (Offensive success rate: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #11–#70. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#61 (Defensive success rate: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #4–#70. 1 of 7 in the top 10.)#48 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #16–#68. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)#37 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range #14–#66. 0 of 7 in the top 10.)
2022Notre Dame9–43 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Clemson)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Clemson · postseason: #19 South Carolina)#38 (of 70 teams · 372.8 yds/g · 2,982 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 70 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 240 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 70 teams · 327.5 yds/g allowed · 2,620 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 20.3 pts/g allowed · 162 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 70 teams · +9.8 /g · +78 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 10 taken, 8 given · +0.25 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 70 teams · 31:03 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#96 (of 131 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 131 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 866.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#27 (of 70 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 70 teams · 49% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.083 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 70 teams · 1.324 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Army6–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (407.0 yds/g · 407 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (488.0 yds/g allowed · 488 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:56 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#92 (of 131 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 131 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 17.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.443 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.235 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.024 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Massachusetts1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (168.0 yds/g · 168 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (404.0 yds/g allowed · 404 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g allowed · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 4 taken, 1 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:23 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#48 (of 131 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 292.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.144 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.137 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.615 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.502 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Liberty8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#47 (of 70 teams · 358.3 yds/g · 1,075 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 70 teams · 26.3 pts/g · 79 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 70 teams · 366.0 yds/g allowed · 1,098 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 70 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 79 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 70 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -3 in these games · 4 taken, 7 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 70 teams · 29:56 /g · 1h 30m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#107 (of 131 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 131 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 161.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#59 (of 70 teams · 0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 70 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 70 teams · 1.294 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.400 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022BYU8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#32 (of 70 teams · 386.8 yds/g · 1,934 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 70 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 136 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 70 teams · 447.8 yds/g allowed · 2,239 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 70 teams · 33.4 pts/g allowed · 167 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 70 teams · -6.2 /g · -31 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:35 /g · 2h 13m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 131 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 131 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 131 teams · 415.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#13 (of 70 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.333 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 70 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 70 teams · 1.259 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022UConn6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 7 FBS Independents teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 188.0 yds/g · 752 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 9.3 pts/g · 37 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 70 teams · 439.3 yds/g allowed · 1,757 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 37.8 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -28.5 /g · -114 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 6 taken, 3 given · +0.75 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:35 /g · 1h 46m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#89 (of 131 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 131 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 131 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 239.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.036 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.291 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 28% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 70 teams · 1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 70 teams · 1.177 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

FBS Independents, 20222022 New Mexico StateFBS Independents medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #47
Total offense. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 BYU #32 of 70; 2022 Notre Dame #38 of 70; 2022 Liberty #47 of 70; 2022 UConn #70 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 69 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 47.
Scoring offensemedian #37
Scoring offense. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #26 of 70; 2022 BYU #33 of 70; 2022 Liberty #37 of 70; 2022 UConn #69 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 70 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 37.
Total defensemedian #55
Total defense. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #12 of 70; 2022 Liberty #23 of 70; 2022 UConn #55 of 70; 2022 BYU #58 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 69 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 55.
Scoring defensemedian #56
Scoring defense. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #9 of 70; 2022 Liberty #31 of 70; 2022 BYU #56 of 70; 2022 UConn #65 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 70 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 56.
Point marginmedian #47
Point margin. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #15 of 70; 2022 Liberty #31 of 70; 2022 BYU #47 of 70; 2022 UConn #68 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 70 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 47.
Turnover marginmedian #38
Turnover margin. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 UConn #8 of 70; 2022 Notre Dame #27 of 70; 2022 BYU #38 of 70; 2022 Liberty #65 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 70 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 38.
Possessionmedian #63
Possession. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #20 of 70; 2022 Liberty #35 of 70; 2022 UConn #63 of 70; 2022 BYU #64 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 69 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 63.
Returning passingmedian #92
Returning passing. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Massachusetts #48 of 131; 2022 BYU #50 of 131; 2022 UConn #89 of 131; 2022 Army #92 of 131; 2022 Notre Dame #96 of 131; 2022 Liberty #107 of 131. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 97 of 131. FBS Independents median rank 92.
Returning receivingmedian #37
Returning receiving. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Army #10 of 131; 2022 Massachusetts #23 of 131; 2022 UConn #30 of 131; 2022 Notre Dame #37 of 131; 2022 BYU #50 of 131; 2022 Liberty #71 of 131. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 105 of 131. FBS Independents median rank 37.
Returning rushingmedian #74
Returning rushing. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Massachusetts #8 of 131; 2022 Army #70 of 131; 2022 UConn #73 of 131; 2022 Notre Dame #93 of 131; 2022 BYU #99 of 131; 2022 Liberty #116 of 131. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 74 of 131. FBS Independents median rank 74.
Team talentmedian #125
Team talent. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #10 of 131; 2022 BYU #106 of 131; 2022 Massachusetts #122 of 131; 2022 UConn #125 of 131; 2022 Liberty #127 of 131; 2022 Army #129 of 131. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 126 of 131. FBS Independents median rank 125.
Offensive EPAmedian #59
Offensive EPA. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 BYU #13 of 70; 2022 Notre Dame #27 of 70; 2022 Liberty #59 of 70; 2022 UConn #69 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 70 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 59.
Defensive EPAmedian #64
Defensive EPA. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #10 of 70; 2022 Liberty #23 of 70; 2022 UConn #64 of 70; 2022 BYU #66 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 70 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 64.
Offensive success ratemedian #39
Offensive success rate. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Notre Dame #11 of 70; 2022 BYU #22 of 70; 2022 Liberty #39 of 70; 2022 UConn #70 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 69 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 39.
Defensive success ratemedian #61
Defensive success rate. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Liberty #4 of 70; 2022 Notre Dame #17 of 70; 2022 BYU #61 of 70; 2022 UConn #65 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 70 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 61.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #48
Offensive explosiveness. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 BYU #16 of 70; 2022 Liberty #20 of 70; 2022 UConn #48 of 70; 2022 Notre Dame #68 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 67 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 48.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #37
Defensive explosiveness. FBS Independents, 2022, best rank first: 2022 UConn #14 of 70; 2022 BYU #37 of 70; 2022 Notre Dame #51 of 70; 2022 Liberty #66 of 70. Marked: 2022 New Mexico State, ranked 16 of 70. FBS Independents median rank 37.