THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

New MexicoLobos

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Before 2014: Every figure covers the full season, all opponents and the postseason included; success rate, EPA and explosiveness are the provider's season figures.

Mountain West, 2009

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2009New Mexico1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#103 (of 120 teams · 315.3 yds/g · 3,784 yds)#113 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 16.3 pts/g · 196 points)#100 (of 120 teams · 418.7 yds/g allowed · 5,024 yds)#113 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 35.9 pts/g allowed · 431 points)#114 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -19.6 /g · -235 on the season)#96 (of 120 teams · -6 on the season · 20 taken, 26 given · -0.50 /g)#109 (of 120 teams · 17:06 /g · 3h 25m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#97 (of 120 teams · 0.001 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#71 (of 120 teams · 0.056 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#113 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 36% of plays successful)#91 (of 120 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#15 (of 120 teams · 0.999 average PPA on successful plays)#27 (of 120 teams · 0.873 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
Medianof 9 Mountain West teams in 20090 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#78 (Total offense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #7–#107. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#77 (Scoring offense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #5–#113. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#74 (Total defense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #1–#115. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#73 (Scoring defense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #6–#113. 2 of 9 in the top 10.)#99 (Point margin: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #1–#114. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#60 (Turnover margin: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #1–#111. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#59 (Possession: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #16–#110. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#54 (Offensive EPA: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #4–#109. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#71 (Defensive EPA: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #2–#120. 2 of 9 in the top 10.)#58 (Offensive success rate: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #3–#113. 2 of 9 in the top 10.)#47 (Defensive success rate: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #1–#117. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#86 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #3–#119. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#54 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range #3–#115. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)
2009TCU12–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#7 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 456.7 yds/g · 5,937 yds)#5 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 38.3 pts/g · 498 points)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 239.7 yds/g allowed · 3,116 yds)#6 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 12.8 pts/g allowed · 166 points)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · +25.5 /g · +332 on the season)#52 (of 120 teams · +2 on the season · 25 taken, 23 given · +0.15 /g)#38 (of 120 teams · 19:13 /g · 4h 10m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#33 (of 120 teams · 0.080 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#2 — top 10 (of 120 teams · -0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#7 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 48% of plays successful)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 29% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#119 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.766 average PPA on successful plays)#108 (of 120 teams · 1.018 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Air Force8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#66 (of 120 teams · 371.9 yds/g · 4,834 yds)#36 (of 120 teams · 29.7 pts/g · 386 points)#11 (of 120 teams · 288.3 yds/g allowed · 3,748 yds)#10 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 15.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points)#14 (of 120 teams · +14.0 /g · +182 on the season)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · +22 on the season · 34 taken, 12 given · +1.69 /g)#16 (of 120 teams · 19:53 /g · 4h 18m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 120 teams · 0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#17 (of 120 teams · -0.025 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#68 (of 120 teams · 41% of plays successful)#32 (of 120 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#116 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.805 average PPA on successful plays)#3 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.779 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009BYU11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#21 (of 120 teams · 427.1 yds/g · 5,553 yds)#11 (of 120 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 461 points)#28 (of 120 teams · 329.1 yds/g allowed · 4,278 yds)#29 (of 120 teams · 21.5 pts/g allowed · 280 points)#15 (of 120 teams · +13.9 /g · +181 on the season)#60 (of 120 teams · +0 on the season · 24 taken, 24 given · +0.00 /g)#59 (of 120 teams · 18:39 /g · 4h 02m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#4 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.159 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#43 (of 120 teams · 0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#3 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 49% of plays successful)#35 (of 120 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#86 (of 120 teams · 0.881 average PPA on successful plays)#30 (of 120 teams · 0.882 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Colorado State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#79 (of 120 teams · 351.2 yds/g · 4,214 yds)#97 (of 120 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 260 points)#78 (of 120 teams · 387.8 yds/g allowed · 4,653 yds)#93 (of 120 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 358 points)#102 (of 120 teams · -8.2 /g · -98 on the season)#60 (of 120 teams · +0 on the season · 19 taken, 19 given · +0.00 /g)#84 (of 120 teams · 17:52 /g · 3h 34m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#54 (of 120 teams · 0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#99 (of 120 teams · 0.102 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#52 (of 120 teams · 42% of plays successful)#104 (of 120 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#50 (of 120 teams · 0.936 average PPA on successful plays)#64 (of 120 teams · 0.925 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Utah10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#54 (of 120 teams · 389.5 yds/g · 5,064 yds)#34 (of 120 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 388 points)#19 (of 120 teams · 313.9 yds/g allowed · 4,080 yds)#23 (of 120 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 263 points)#25 (of 120 teams · +9.6 /g · +125 on the season)#32 (of 120 teams · +5 on the season · 25 taken, 20 given · +0.38 /g)#35 (of 120 teams · 19:18 /g · 4h 11m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#87 (of 120 teams · 0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#9 — top 10 (of 120 teams · -0.033 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#34 (of 120 teams · 43% of plays successful)#16 (of 120 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#117 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.800 average PPA on successful plays)#67 (of 120 teams · 0.933 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Wyoming7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#107 (of 120 teams · 309.4 yds/g · 4,022 yds)#109 (of 120 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 238 points)#81 (of 120 teams · 393.3 yds/g allowed · 5,113 yds)#73 (of 120 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 355 points)#105 (of 120 teams · -9.0 /g · -117 on the season)#17 (of 120 teams · +8 on the season · 22 taken, 14 given · +0.62 /g)#99 (of 120 teams · 17:31 /g · 3h 48m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#109 (of 120 teams · -0.025 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#78 (of 120 teams · 0.063 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#108 (of 120 teams · 37% of plays successful)#94 (of 120 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#91 (of 120 teams · 0.876 average PPA on successful plays)#47 (of 120 teams · 0.902 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009San Diego State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#86 (of 120 teams · 341.9 yds/g · 4,103 yds)#85 (of 120 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 280 points)#74 (of 120 teams · 382.0 yds/g allowed · 4,584 yds)#98 (of 120 teams · 30.5 pts/g allowed · 366 points)#99 (of 120 teams · -7.2 /g · -86 on the season)#111 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -10 on the season · 15 taken, 25 given · -0.83 /g)#110 (of 120 teams · 16:58 /g · 3h 24m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#48 (of 120 teams · 0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#79 (of 120 teams · 0.064 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#92 (of 120 teams · 39% of plays successful)#47 (of 120 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#3 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 1.052 average PPA on successful plays)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 1.056 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009UNLV5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#78 (of 120 teams · 351.3 yds/g · 4,215 yds)#77 (of 120 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 298 points)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 456.2 yds/g allowed · 5,474 yds)#103 (of 120 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 389 points)#100 (of 120 teams · -7.6 /g · -91 on the season)#76 (of 120 teams · -3 on the season · 16 taken, 19 given · -0.25 /g)#54 (of 120 teams · 18:43 /g · 3h 45m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#74 (of 120 teams · 0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#120 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.170 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#58 (of 120 teams · 41% of plays successful)#117 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#34 (of 120 teams · 0.964 average PPA on successful plays)#54 (of 120 teams · 0.913 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20092009 New MexicoMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #78
Total offense. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 TCU #7 of 120; 2009 BYU #21 of 120; 2009 Utah #54 of 120; 2009 Air Force #66 of 120; 2009 UNLV #78 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #79 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #86 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #107 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 103 of 120. Mountain West median rank 78.
Scoring offensemedian #77
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 TCU #5 of 120; 2009 BYU #11 of 120; 2009 Utah #34 of 120; 2009 Air Force #36 of 120; 2009 UNLV #77 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #85 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #97 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #109 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 113 of 120. Mountain West median rank 77.
Total defensemedian #74
Total defense. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 TCU #1 of 120; 2009 Air Force #11 of 120; 2009 Utah #19 of 120; 2009 BYU #28 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #74 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #78 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #81 of 120; 2009 UNLV #115 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 100 of 120. Mountain West median rank 74.
Scoring defensemedian #73
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 TCU #6 of 120; 2009 Air Force #10 of 120; 2009 Utah #23 of 120; 2009 BYU #29 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #73 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #93 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #98 of 120; 2009 UNLV #103 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 113 of 120. Mountain West median rank 73.
Point marginmedian #99
Point margin. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 TCU #1 of 120; 2009 Air Force #14 of 120; 2009 BYU #15 of 120; 2009 Utah #25 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #99 of 120; 2009 UNLV #100 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #102 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #105 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 114 of 120. Mountain West median rank 99.
Turnover marginmedian #60
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Air Force #1 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #17 of 120; 2009 Utah #32 of 120; 2009 TCU #52 of 120; 2009 BYU #60 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #60 of 120; 2009 UNLV #76 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #111 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 96 of 120. Mountain West median rank 60.
Possessionmedian #59
Possession. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Air Force #16 of 120; 2009 Utah #35 of 120; 2009 TCU #38 of 120; 2009 UNLV #54 of 120; 2009 BYU #59 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #84 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #99 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #110 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 109 of 120. Mountain West median rank 59.
Returning passing
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Returning receiving
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Returning rushing
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Team talent
Team talent. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #54
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 BYU #4 of 120; 2009 TCU #33 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #48 of 120; 2009 Air Force #53 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #54 of 120; 2009 UNLV #74 of 120; 2009 Utah #87 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #109 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 97 of 120. Mountain West median rank 54.
Defensive EPAmedian #71
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 TCU #2 of 120; 2009 Utah #9 of 120; 2009 Air Force #17 of 120; 2009 BYU #43 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #78 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #79 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #99 of 120; 2009 UNLV #120 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 71 of 120. Mountain West median rank 71.
Offensive success ratemedian #58
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 BYU #3 of 120; 2009 TCU #7 of 120; 2009 Utah #34 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #52 of 120; 2009 UNLV #58 of 120; 2009 Air Force #68 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #92 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #108 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 113 of 120. Mountain West median rank 58.
Defensive success ratemedian #47
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 TCU #1 of 120; 2009 Utah #16 of 120; 2009 Air Force #32 of 120; 2009 BYU #35 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #47 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #94 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #104 of 120; 2009 UNLV #117 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 91 of 120. Mountain West median rank 47.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #86
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 San Diego State #3 of 120; 2009 UNLV #34 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #50 of 120; 2009 BYU #86 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #91 of 120; 2009 Air Force #116 of 120; 2009 Utah #117 of 120; 2009 TCU #119 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 15 of 120. Mountain West median rank 86.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #54
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Air Force #3 of 120; 2009 BYU #30 of 120; 2009 Wyoming #47 of 120; 2009 UNLV #54 of 120; 2009 Colorado State #64 of 120; 2009 Utah #67 of 120; 2009 TCU #108 of 120; 2009 San Diego State #115 of 120. Marked: 2009 New Mexico, ranked 27 of 120. Mountain West median rank 54.