| 2018 | Old Dominion4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (632.0 yds/g · 632 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (600.0 yds/g allowed · 600 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+14.0 /g · +14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:29 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #41 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 333.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.400 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.228 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.557 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #65 (Total offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #65–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #71 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #71–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #27 (Total defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #27–#67. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #65 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #65–#69. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #70 (Point margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #70–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #58 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #58–#74. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #12 (Possession: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #12–#43. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #69 (Returning passing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #1–#127. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #53 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #14–#126. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #63 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #13–#117. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #100 (Team talent: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #67–#123. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #68 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #68–#71. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #68 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #68–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #44 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #44–#57. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #61 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #61–#63. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #56 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #56–#61. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #61 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range #61–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2018 | Louisiana Tech8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (328.0 yds/g · 656 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (470.5 yds/g allowed · 941 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.5 pts/g allowed · 83 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-29.5 /g · -59 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:30 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 477.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.062 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.343 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | North Texas9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (376.0 yds/g · 376 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.0 pts/g · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (336.0 yds/g allowed · 336 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g allowed · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+27.0 /g · +27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+5 in these games · 6 taken, 1 given · +5.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:04 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 130 teams · 368.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.360 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | UAB11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (417.0 yds/g · 417 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (444.0 yds/g allowed · 444 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:11 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 387.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.442 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Florida International9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (257.0 yds/g · 514 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (476.5 yds/g allowed · 953 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-12.0 /g · -24 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:18 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #101 (of 130 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 476.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.518 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.077 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Rice2–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (284.0 yds/g · 568 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (483.0 yds/g allowed · 966 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g allowed · 98 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-32.0 /g · -64 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36:23 /g · 1h 13m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #63 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 375.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.421 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.418 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.322 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | UTEP1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (134.0 yds/g · 134 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (512.0 yds/g allowed · 512 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:36 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #74 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 345.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.292 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.898 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Western Kentucky3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (366.5 yds/g · 733 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (391.5 yds/g allowed · 783 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g allowed · 54 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:41 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #117 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 353.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.194 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.999 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.204 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Charlotte5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (244.0 yds/g · 244 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (192.0 yds/g allowed · 192 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g allowed · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-11.0 /g · -11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:13 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #47 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 311.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.035 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.054 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.040 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.682 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Florida Atlantic5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (324.0 yds/g · 324 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (650.0 yds/g allowed · 650 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (63.0 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:45 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 537.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.020 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.682 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.448 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.871 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Marshall9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (388.0 yds/g · 776 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 40 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (478.0 yds/g allowed · 956 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39.0 pts/g allowed · 78 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-19.0 /g · -38 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 1 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:47 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 451.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.071 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.264 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.548 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.543 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Southern Miss6–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (260.0 yds/g · 260 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (341.0 yds/g allowed · 341 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-11.0 /g · -11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #69 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 387.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.112 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.098 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.667 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.298 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | UTSA3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 258.3 yds/g · 775 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 14.7 pts/g · 44 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 482.0 yds/g allowed · 1,446 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 42.3 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -27.7 /g · -83 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -0.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 29:50 /g · 1h 30m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 405.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.007 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.365 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 1.188 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Middle Tennessee8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 324.7 yds/g · 974 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 12.3 pts/g · 37 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 384.7 yds/g allowed · 1,154 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 39.3 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -27.0 /g · -81 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 0 taken, 6 given · -2.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 32:07 /g · 1h 36m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 414.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.425 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |