THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

San Diego StateAztecs

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Before 2014: Every figure covers the full season, all opponents and the postseason included; success rate, EPA and explosiveness are the provider's season figures.

Mountain West, 2004

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2004San Diego State4–70 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#54 (of 119 teams · 374.8 yds/g · 4,123 yds)#93 (of 119 teams · 21.3 pts/g · 234 points)#55 (of 119 teams · 366.1 yds/g allowed · 4,027 yds)#63 (of 119 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 282 points)#78 (of 119 teams · -4.4 /g · -48 on the season)#57 (of 119 teams · +0 on the season · 28 taken, 28 given · +0.00 /g)#74 (of 119 teams · 17:51 /g · 3h 16m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#75 (of 119 teams · -0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#51 (of 119 teams · -0.047 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#77 (of 119 teams · 33% of plays successful)#62 (of 119 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#30 (of 119 teams · 1.044 average PPA on successful plays)#38 (of 119 teams · 0.945 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
Medianof 8 Mountain West teams in 20040 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#54 (Total offense: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #3–#105. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)#70 (Scoring offense: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #3–#103. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)#65 (Total defense: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #29–#101. 0 of 8 in the top 10.)#63 (Scoring defense: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #21–#99. 0 of 8 in the top 10.)#66 (Point margin: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #2–#101. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)#56 (Turnover margin: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #6–#115. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)#53 (Possession: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #12–#97. 0 of 8 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#60 (Offensive EPA: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #2–#89. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)#73 (Defensive EPA: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #24–#115. 0 of 8 in the top 10.)#39 (Offensive success rate: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #2–#106. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)#59 (Defensive success rate: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #37–#117. 0 of 8 in the top 10.)#31 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #6–#115. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)#49 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range #5–#104. 1 of 8 in the top 10.)
2004Utah12–00 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#3 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 499.8 yds/g · 5,997 yds)#3 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 45.3 pts/g · 544 points)#43 (of 119 teams · 343.4 yds/g allowed · 4,121 yds)#23 (of 119 teams · 19.5 pts/g allowed · 234 points)#2 — top 10 (of 119 teams · +25.8 /g · +310 on the season)#6 — top 10 (of 119 teams · +15 on the season · 29 taken, 14 given · +1.25 /g)#21 (of 119 teams · 19:04 /g · 3h 49m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#24 (of 119 teams · -0.106 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#2 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 46% of plays successful)#37 (of 119 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#69 (of 119 teams · 0.979 average PPA on successful plays)#41 (of 119 teams · 0.950 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004New Mexico7–50 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#105 (of 119 teams · 298.0 yds/g · 3,576 yds)#103 (of 119 teams · 20.3 pts/g · 244 points)#29 (of 119 teams · 323.2 yds/g allowed · 3,878 yds)#21 (of 119 teams · 18.7 pts/g allowed · 224 points)#56 (of 119 teams · +1.7 /g · +20 on the season)#12 (of 119 teams · +11 on the season · 31 taken, 20 given · +0.92 /g)#76 (of 119 teams · 17:48 /g · 3h 34m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#60 (of 119 teams · -0.076 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#61 (of 119 teams · -0.039 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#106 (of 119 teams · 29% of plays successful)#52 (of 119 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#6 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 1.169 average PPA on successful plays)#99 (of 119 teams · 1.055 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004BYU5–60 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#46 (of 119 teams · 384.0 yds/g · 4,224 yds)#70 (of 119 teams · 24.3 pts/g · 267 points)#65 (of 119 teams · 377.4 yds/g allowed · 4,151 yds)#71 (of 119 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points)#73 (of 119 teams · -2.5 /g · -28 on the season)#109 (of 119 teams · -11 on the season · 20 taken, 31 given · -1.00 /g)#75 (of 119 teams · 17:48 /g · 3h 16m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#87 (of 119 teams · -0.132 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#83 (of 119 teams · 0.000 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#95 (of 119 teams · 31% of plays successful)#54 (of 119 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#22 (of 119 teams · 1.076 average PPA on successful plays)#49 (of 119 teams · 0.968 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Wyoming7–50 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#60 (of 119 teams · 369.8 yds/g · 4,437 yds)#52 (of 119 teams · 26.5 pts/g · 318 points)#74 (of 119 teams · 390.7 yds/g allowed · 4,688 yds)#54 (of 119 teams · 24.8 pts/g allowed · 297 points)#54 (of 119 teams · +1.8 /g · +21 on the season)#20 (of 119 teams · +8 on the season · 30 taken, 22 given · +0.67 /g)#15 (of 119 teams · 19:15 /g · 3h 51m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 (of 119 teams · -0.084 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#82 (of 119 teams · -0.002 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#57 (of 119 teams · 35% of plays successful)#89 (of 119 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#90 (of 119 teams · 0.940 average PPA on successful plays)#75 (of 119 teams · 1.020 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Air Force5–60 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#21 (of 119 teams · 425.4 yds/g · 4,680 yds)#36 (of 119 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 326 points)#101 (of 119 teams · 422.1 yds/g allowed · 4,643 yds)#88 (of 119 teams · 31.1 pts/g allowed · 342 points)#66 (of 119 teams · -1.4 /g · -16 on the season)#56 (of 119 teams · +1 on the season · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.09 /g)#12 (of 119 teams · 19:22 /g · 3h 33m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#18 (of 119 teams · 0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#110 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 0.118 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#30 (of 119 teams · 38% of plays successful)#117 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#98 (of 119 teams · 0.922 average PPA on successful plays)#5 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 0.837 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004UNLV2–90 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#81 (of 119 teams · 340.6 yds/g · 3,746 yds)#97 (of 119 teams · 20.8 pts/g · 229 points)#66 (of 119 teams · 378.6 yds/g allowed · 4,164 yds)#99 (of 119 teams · 32.5 pts/g allowed · 357 points)#101 (of 119 teams · -11.6 /g · -128 on the season)#115 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · -18 on the season · 17 taken, 35 given · -1.64 /g)#97 (of 119 teams · 17:00 /g · 3h 07m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#89 (of 119 teams · -0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#73 (of 119 teams · -0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#39 (of 119 teams · 37% of plays successful)#59 (of 119 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#115 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 0.797 average PPA on successful plays)#104 (of 119 teams · 1.085 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Colorado State4–70 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 8 Mountain West teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#56 (of 119 teams · 372.9 yds/g · 4,102 yds)#79 (of 119 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 261 points)#96 (of 119 teams · 415.6 yds/g allowed · 4,572 yds)#81 (of 119 teams · 29.6 pts/g allowed · 325 points)#86 (of 119 teams · -5.8 /g · -64 on the season)#114 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · -15 on the season · 15 taken, 30 given · -1.36 /g)#53 (of 119 teams · 18:12 /g · 3h 20m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 119 teams · -0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#115 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 0.161 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#26 (of 119 teams · 39% of plays successful)#113 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#31 (of 119 teams · 1.040 average PPA on successful plays)#72 (of 119 teams · 1.012 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20042004 San Diego StateMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #54
Total offense. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #3 of 119; 2004 Air Force #21 of 119; 2004 BYU #46 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #56 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #60 of 119; 2004 UNLV #81 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #105 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 54 of 119. Mountain West median rank 54.
Scoring offensemedian #70
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #3 of 119; 2004 Air Force #36 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #52 of 119; 2004 BYU #70 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #79 of 119; 2004 UNLV #97 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #103 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 93 of 119. Mountain West median rank 70.
Total defensemedian #65
Total defense. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 New Mexico #29 of 119; 2004 Utah #43 of 119; 2004 BYU #65 of 119; 2004 UNLV #66 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #74 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #96 of 119; 2004 Air Force #101 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 55 of 119. Mountain West median rank 65.
Scoring defensemedian #63
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 New Mexico #21 of 119; 2004 Utah #23 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #54 of 119; 2004 BYU #71 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #81 of 119; 2004 Air Force #88 of 119; 2004 UNLV #99 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 63 of 119. Mountain West median rank 63.
Point marginmedian #66
Point margin. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #2 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #54 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #56 of 119; 2004 Air Force #66 of 119; 2004 BYU #73 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #86 of 119; 2004 UNLV #101 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 78 of 119. Mountain West median rank 66.
Turnover marginmedian #56
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #6 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #12 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #20 of 119; 2004 Air Force #56 of 119; 2004 BYU #109 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #114 of 119; 2004 UNLV #115 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 57 of 119. Mountain West median rank 56.
Possessionmedian #53
Possession. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Air Force #12 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #15 of 119; 2004 Utah #21 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #53 of 119; 2004 BYU #75 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #76 of 119; 2004 UNLV #97 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 74 of 119. Mountain West median rank 53.
Returning passing
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning receiving
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning rushing
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Team talent
Team talent. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #60
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #2 of 119; 2004 Air Force #18 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #53 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #60 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #65 of 119; 2004 BYU #87 of 119; 2004 UNLV #89 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 75 of 119. Mountain West median rank 60.
Defensive EPAmedian #73
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #24 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #61 of 119; 2004 UNLV #73 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #82 of 119; 2004 BYU #83 of 119; 2004 Air Force #110 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #115 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 51 of 119. Mountain West median rank 73.
Offensive success ratemedian #39
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #2 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #26 of 119; 2004 Air Force #30 of 119; 2004 UNLV #39 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #57 of 119; 2004 BYU #95 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #106 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 77 of 119. Mountain West median rank 39.
Defensive success ratemedian #59
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Utah #37 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #52 of 119; 2004 BYU #54 of 119; 2004 UNLV #59 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #89 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #113 of 119; 2004 Air Force #117 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 62 of 119. Mountain West median rank 59.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #31
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 New Mexico #6 of 119; 2004 BYU #22 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #31 of 119; 2004 Utah #69 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #90 of 119; 2004 Air Force #98 of 119; 2004 UNLV #115 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 30 of 119. Mountain West median rank 31.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #49
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Air Force #5 of 119; 2004 Utah #41 of 119; 2004 BYU #49 of 119; 2004 Colorado State #72 of 119; 2004 Wyoming #75 of 119; 2004 New Mexico #99 of 119; 2004 UNLV #104 of 119. Marked: 2004 San Diego State, ranked 38 of 119. Mountain West median rank 49.