THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

San Diego StateAztecs

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Before 2014: Every figure covers the full season, all opponents and the postseason included; success rate, EPA and explosiveness are the provider's season figures.

Mountain West, 2007

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2007San Diego State4–80 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#69 (of 119 teams · 376.6 yds/g · 4,519 yds)#76 (of 119 teams · 25.1 pts/g · 301 points)#117 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 498.2 yds/g allowed · 5,978 yds)#103 (of 119 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 413 points)#98 (of 119 teams · -9.3 /g · -112 on the season)#31 (of 119 teams · +5 on the season · 22 taken, 17 given · +0.42 /g)#114 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 16:32 /g · 3h 18m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 119 teams · 0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#113 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 0.122 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#88 (of 119 teams · 38% of plays successful)#108 (of 119 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#24 (of 119 teams · 0.966 average PPA on successful plays)#24 (of 119 teams · 0.856 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
Medianof 9 Mountain West teams in 20070 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#69 (Total offense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #19–#104. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)#75 (Scoring offense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #47–#111. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)#26 (Total defense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #12–#117. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)#22 (Scoring defense: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #5–#103. 3 of 9 in the top 10.)#40 (Point margin: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #19–#102. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)#52 (Turnover margin: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #7–#113. 2 of 9 in the top 10.)#48 (Possession: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #9–#114. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#73 (Offensive EPA: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #15–#97. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)#42 (Defensive EPA: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #5–#113. 2 of 9 in the top 10.)#64 (Offensive success rate: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #27–#107. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)#19 (Defensive success rate: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #9–#108. 1 of 9 in the top 10.)#53 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #24–#110. 0 of 9 in the top 10.)#43 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range #3–#114. 2 of 9 in the top 10.)
2007Utah9–40 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#75 (of 119 teams · 369.6 yds/g · 4,805 yds)#68 (of 119 teams · 26.2 pts/g · 341 points)#22 (of 119 teams · 328.5 yds/g allowed · 4,271 yds)#5 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 16.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points)#25 (of 119 teams · +9.4 /g · +122 on the season)#7 — top 10 (of 119 teams · +14 on the season · 37 taken, 23 given · +1.08 /g)#9 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 19:47 /g · 4h 17m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#73 (of 119 teams · 0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#42 (of 119 teams · 0.013 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#51 (of 119 teams · 41% of plays successful)#9 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#78 (of 119 teams · 0.894 average PPA on successful plays)#114 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 1.025 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2007New Mexico9–40 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#72 (of 119 teams · 372.1 yds/g · 4,837 yds)#79 (of 119 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 321 points)#16 (of 119 teams · 319.9 yds/g allowed · 4,159 yds)#14 (of 119 teams · 19.0 pts/g allowed · 247 points)#40 (of 119 teams · +5.7 /g · +74 on the season)#76 (of 119 teams · -3 on the season · 25 taken, 28 given · -0.23 /g)#42 (of 119 teams · 18:47 /g · 4h 04m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#83 (of 119 teams · 0.000 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#5 — top 10 (of 119 teams · -0.061 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#97 (of 119 teams · 38% of plays successful)#15 (of 119 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#35 (of 119 teams · 0.945 average PPA on successful plays)#3 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 0.772 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2007TCU8–50 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#57 (of 119 teams · 386.6 yds/g · 5,026 yds)#71 (of 119 teams · 26.1 pts/g · 339 points)#19 (of 119 teams · 323.6 yds/g allowed · 4,207 yds)#10 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 18.7 pts/g allowed · 243 points)#32 (of 119 teams · +7.4 /g · +96 on the season)#103 (of 119 teams · -10 on the season · 21 taken, 31 given · -0.77 /g)#54 (of 119 teams · 18:29 /g · 4h 00m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#88 (of 119 teams · -0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#9 — top 10 (of 119 teams · -0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#55 (of 119 teams · 41% of plays successful)#11 (of 119 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#107 (of 119 teams · 0.843 average PPA on successful plays)#43 (of 119 teams · 0.889 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2007Air Force9–40 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#31 (of 119 teams · 419.4 yds/g · 5,452 yds)#48 (of 119 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 389 points)#55 (of 119 teams · 368.7 yds/g allowed · 4,793 yds)#22 (of 119 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 274 points)#27 (of 119 teams · +8.8 /g · +115 on the season)#10 — top 10 (of 119 teams · +13 on the season · 31 taken, 18 given · +1.00 /g)#43 (of 119 teams · 18:43 /g · 4h 03m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#16 (of 119 teams · 0.104 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#68 (of 119 teams · 0.044 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#37 (of 119 teams · 43% of plays successful)#40 (of 119 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#48 (of 119 teams · 0.934 average PPA on successful plays)#105 (of 119 teams · 1.002 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2007BYU11–20 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#19 (of 119 teams · 442.8 yds/g · 5,756 yds)#47 (of 119 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 391 points)#12 (of 119 teams · 307.9 yds/g allowed · 4,002 yds)#9 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 18.5 pts/g allowed · 241 points)#19 (of 119 teams · +11.5 /g · +150 on the season)#107 (of 119 teams · -11 on the season · 21 taken, 32 given · -0.85 /g)#19 (of 119 teams · 19:29 /g · 4h 13m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#15 (of 119 teams · 0.106 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#13 (of 119 teams · -0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#27 (of 119 teams · 44% of plays successful)#17 (of 119 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#33 (of 119 teams · 0.948 average PPA on successful plays)#29 (of 119 teams · 0.868 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2007UNLV2–100 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#81 (of 119 teams · 353.2 yds/g · 4,238 yds)#111 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 18.2 pts/g · 218 points)#69 (of 119 teams · 386.8 yds/g allowed · 4,642 yds)#71 (of 119 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 343 points)#102 (of 119 teams · -10.4 /g · -125 on the season)#43 (of 119 teams · +2 on the season · 23 taken, 21 given · +0.17 /g)#48 (of 119 teams · 18:38 /g · 3h 44m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#66 (of 119 teams · 0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#71 (of 119 teams · 0.046 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#80 (of 119 teams · 39% of plays successful)#96 (of 119 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#55 (of 119 teams · 0.927 average PPA on successful plays)#8 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 0.794 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2007Colorado State3–90 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#67 (of 119 teams · 378.8 yds/g · 4,546 yds)#75 (of 119 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 304 points)#85 (of 119 teams · 415.2 yds/g allowed · 4,982 yds)#85 (of 119 teams · 30.8 pts/g allowed · 369 points)#84 (of 119 teams · -5.4 /g · -65 on the season)#52 (of 119 teams · +0 on the season · 24 taken, 24 given · +0.00 /g)#60 (of 119 teams · 18:20 /g · 3h 40m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#82 (of 119 teams · 0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#105 (of 119 teams · 0.104 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#64 (of 119 teams · 40% of plays successful)#98 (of 119 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#110 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 0.818 average PPA on successful plays)#82 (of 119 teams · 0.962 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2007Wyoming5–70 / 3 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 9 Mountain West teams in 2007. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#104 (of 119 teams · 322.8 yds/g · 3,873 yds)#107 (of 119 teams · 19.4 pts/g · 233 points)#26 (of 119 teams · 332.1 yds/g allowed · 3,985 yds)#49 (of 119 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 311 points)#88 (of 119 teams · -6.5 /g · -78 on the season)#113 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · -14 on the season · 20 taken, 34 given · -1.17 /g)#82 (of 119 teams · 17:47 /g · 3h 33m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#97 (of 119 teams · -0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#14 (of 119 teams · -0.033 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#107 (of 119 teams · 37% of plays successful)#19 (of 119 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#53 (of 119 teams · 0.930 average PPA on successful plays)#54 (of 119 teams · 0.913 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20072007 San Diego StateMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #69
Total offense. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 BYU #19 of 119; 2007 Air Force #31 of 119; 2007 TCU #57 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #67 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #72 of 119; 2007 Utah #75 of 119; 2007 UNLV #81 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #104 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 69 of 119. Mountain West median rank 69.
Scoring offensemedian #75
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 BYU #47 of 119; 2007 Air Force #48 of 119; 2007 Utah #68 of 119; 2007 TCU #71 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #75 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #79 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #107 of 119; 2007 UNLV #111 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 76 of 119. Mountain West median rank 75.
Total defensemedian #26
Total defense. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 BYU #12 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #16 of 119; 2007 TCU #19 of 119; 2007 Utah #22 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #26 of 119; 2007 Air Force #55 of 119; 2007 UNLV #69 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #85 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 117 of 119. Mountain West median rank 26.
Scoring defensemedian #22
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 Utah #5 of 119; 2007 BYU #9 of 119; 2007 TCU #10 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #14 of 119; 2007 Air Force #22 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #49 of 119; 2007 UNLV #71 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #85 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 103 of 119. Mountain West median rank 22.
Point marginmedian #40
Point margin. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 BYU #19 of 119; 2007 Utah #25 of 119; 2007 Air Force #27 of 119; 2007 TCU #32 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #40 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #84 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #88 of 119; 2007 UNLV #102 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 98 of 119. Mountain West median rank 40.
Turnover marginmedian #52
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 Utah #7 of 119; 2007 Air Force #10 of 119; 2007 UNLV #43 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #52 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #76 of 119; 2007 TCU #103 of 119; 2007 BYU #107 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #113 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 31 of 119. Mountain West median rank 52.
Possessionmedian #48
Possession. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 Utah #9 of 119; 2007 BYU #19 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #42 of 119; 2007 Air Force #43 of 119; 2007 UNLV #48 of 119; 2007 TCU #54 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #60 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #82 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 114 of 119. Mountain West median rank 48.
Returning passing
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: . Marked: 2007 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning receiving
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: . Marked: 2007 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning rushing
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: . Marked: 2007 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Team talent
Team talent. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: . Marked: 2007 San Diego State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #73
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 BYU #15 of 119; 2007 Air Force #16 of 119; 2007 UNLV #66 of 119; 2007 Utah #73 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #82 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #83 of 119; 2007 TCU #88 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #97 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 53 of 119. Mountain West median rank 73.
Defensive EPAmedian #42
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 New Mexico #5 of 119; 2007 TCU #9 of 119; 2007 BYU #13 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #14 of 119; 2007 Utah #42 of 119; 2007 Air Force #68 of 119; 2007 UNLV #71 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #105 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 113 of 119. Mountain West median rank 42.
Offensive success ratemedian #64
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 BYU #27 of 119; 2007 Air Force #37 of 119; 2007 Utah #51 of 119; 2007 TCU #55 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #64 of 119; 2007 UNLV #80 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #97 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #107 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 88 of 119. Mountain West median rank 64.
Defensive success ratemedian #19
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 Utah #9 of 119; 2007 TCU #11 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #15 of 119; 2007 BYU #17 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #19 of 119; 2007 Air Force #40 of 119; 2007 UNLV #96 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #98 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 108 of 119. Mountain West median rank 19.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #53
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 BYU #33 of 119; 2007 New Mexico #35 of 119; 2007 Air Force #48 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #53 of 119; 2007 UNLV #55 of 119; 2007 Utah #78 of 119; 2007 TCU #107 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #110 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 24 of 119. Mountain West median rank 53.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #43
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2007, best rank first: 2007 New Mexico #3 of 119; 2007 UNLV #8 of 119; 2007 BYU #29 of 119; 2007 TCU #43 of 119; 2007 Wyoming #54 of 119; 2007 Colorado State #82 of 119; 2007 Air Force #105 of 119; 2007 Utah #114 of 119. Marked: 2007 San Diego State, ranked 24 of 119. Mountain West median rank 43.