THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

San José StateSpartans

Season
‹
›Current

Western Athletic

Before 2014: Every figure covers the full season, all opponents and the postseason included; success rate, EPA and explosiveness are the provider's season figures.

Western Athletic, 2004

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2004San José State2–90 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#84 (of 119 teams · 337.7 yds/g · 3,715 yds)#44 (of 119 teams · 28.4 pts/g · 312 points)#112 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 441.0 yds/g allowed · 4,851 yds)#119 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 42.6 pts/g allowed · 469 points)#109 (of 119 teams · -14.3 /g · -157 on the season)#77 (of 119 teams · -3 on the season · 22 taken, 25 given · -0.27 /g)#93 (of 119 teams · 17:14 /g · 3h 10m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#91 (of 119 teams · -0.139 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#98 (of 119 teams · 0.053 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#73 (of 119 teams · 34% of plays successful)#108 (of 119 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#113 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 0.829 average PPA on successful plays)#23 (of 119 teams · 0.899 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
Medianof 10 Western Athletic teams in 20040 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#40 (Total offense: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #4–#86. 1 of 10 in the top 10.)#35 (Scoring offense: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #2–#109. 3 of 10 in the top 10.)#89 (Total defense: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #40–#118. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#102 (Scoring defense: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #29–#119. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#79 (Point margin: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #4–#119. 2 of 10 in the top 10.)#61 (Turnover margin: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #20–#116. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#55 (Possession: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #3–#109. 2 of 10 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#73 (Offensive EPA: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #13–#108. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#91 (Defensive EPA: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #9–#105. 1 of 10 in the top 10.)#67 (Offensive success rate: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #11–#104. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#81 (Defensive success rate: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #16–#111. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#33 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #20–#113. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#65 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range #23–#117. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)
2004Boise State11–10 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#4 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 492.7 yds/g · 5,912 yds)#2 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 48.9 pts/g · 587 points)#50 (of 119 teams · 357.8 yds/g allowed · 4,294 yds)#65 (of 119 teams · 25.7 pts/g allowed · 308 points)#4 — top 10 (of 119 teams · +23.3 /g · +279 on the season)#20 (of 119 teams · +8 on the season · 31 taken, 23 given · +0.67 /g)#6 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 19:45 /g · 3h 57m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#13 (of 119 teams · 0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#9 — top 10 (of 119 teams · -0.139 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#11 (of 119 teams · 41% of plays successful)#28 (of 119 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#29 (of 119 teams · 1.045 average PPA on successful plays)#65 (of 119 teams · 0.993 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Fresno State9–30 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#30 (of 119 teams · 404.5 yds/g · 4,854 yds)#5 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 40.2 pts/g · 482 points)#40 (of 119 teams · 339.3 yds/g allowed · 4,071 yds)#29 (of 119 teams · 20.5 pts/g allowed · 246 points)#8 — top 10 (of 119 teams · +19.7 /g · +236 on the season)#20 (of 119 teams · +8 on the season · 30 taken, 22 given · +0.67 /g)#55 (of 119 teams · 18:12 /g · 3h 38m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#35 (of 119 teams · -0.020 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#28 (of 119 teams · -0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#41 (of 119 teams · 37% of plays successful)#16 (of 119 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#61 (of 119 teams · 0.994 average PPA on successful plays)#98 (of 119 teams · 1.054 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Rice3–80 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#48 (of 119 teams · 381.8 yds/g · 4,200 yds)#61 (of 119 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 272 points)#53 (of 119 teams · 364.6 yds/g allowed · 4,010 yds)#105 (of 119 teams · 34.3 pts/g allowed · 377 points)#96 (of 119 teams · -9.6 /g · -105 on the season)#82 (of 119 teams · -4 on the season · 20 taken, 24 given · -0.36 /g)#3 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 20:27 /g · 3h 45m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#106 (of 119 teams · -0.174 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#91 (of 119 teams · 0.028 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#67 (of 119 teams · 34% of plays successful)#94 (of 119 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#93 (of 119 teams · 0.938 average PPA on successful plays)#45 (of 119 teams · 0.957 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Louisiana Tech6–60 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#51 (of 119 teams · 380.0 yds/g · 4,560 yds)#55 (of 119 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 308 points)#93 (of 119 teams · 407.8 yds/g allowed · 4,894 yds)#93 (of 119 teams · 31.8 pts/g allowed · 382 points)#87 (of 119 teams · -6.2 /g · -74 on the season)#71 (of 119 teams · -2 on the season · 28 taken, 30 given · -0.17 /g)#60 (of 119 teams · 18:06 /g · 3h 37m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#82 (of 119 teams · -0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#103 (of 119 teams · 0.070 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#104 (of 119 teams · 30% of plays successful)#88 (of 119 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#24 (of 119 teams · 1.071 average PPA on successful plays)#82 (of 119 teams · 1.027 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Tulsa4–80 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#71 (of 119 teams · 355.3 yds/g · 4,263 yds)#40 (of 119 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 345 points)#90 (of 119 teams · 402.3 yds/g allowed · 4,827 yds)#102 (of 119 teams · 33.2 pts/g allowed · 398 points)#79 (of 119 teams · -4.4 /g · -53 on the season)#108 (of 119 teams · -11 on the season · 17 taken, 28 given · -0.92 /g)#52 (of 119 teams · 18:14 /g · 3h 39m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#88 (of 119 teams · -0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#72 (of 119 teams · -0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#90 (of 119 teams · 32% of plays successful)#29 (of 119 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#94 (of 119 teams · 0.936 average PPA on successful plays)#77 (of 119 teams · 1.022 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004UTEP8–40 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#40 (of 119 teams · 393.9 yds/g · 4,727 yds)#11 (of 119 teams · 35.8 pts/g · 429 points)#52 (of 119 teams · 361.3 yds/g allowed · 4,335 yds)#57 (of 119 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 301 points)#19 (of 119 teams · +10.7 /g · +128 on the season)#57 (of 119 teams · +0 on the season · 30 taken, 30 given · +0.00 /g)#83 (of 119 teams · 17:33 /g · 3h 31m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#73 (of 119 teams · -0.098 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#32 (of 119 teams · -0.082 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#87 (of 119 teams · 33% of plays successful)#61 (of 119 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#20 (of 119 teams · 1.078 average PPA on successful plays)#30 (of 119 teams · 0.917 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Nevada5–70 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#26 (of 119 teams · 418.8 yds/g · 5,025 yds)#35 (of 119 teams · 29.7 pts/g · 356 points)#89 (of 119 teams · 399.4 yds/g allowed · 4,793 yds)#107 (of 119 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 413 points)#81 (of 119 teams · -4.8 /g · -57 on the season)#51 (of 119 teams · +2 on the season · 29 taken, 27 given · +0.17 /g)#26 (of 119 teams · 18:52 /g · 3h 46m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#108 (of 119 teams · -0.179 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#100 (of 119 teams · 0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#52 (of 119 teams · 36% of plays successful)#81 (of 119 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#72 (of 119 teams · 0.969 average PPA on successful plays)#117 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004Hawai'i8–50 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#16 (of 119 teams · 434.5 yds/g · 5,649 yds)#9 — top 10 (of 119 teams · 35.9 pts/g · 467 points)#118 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 487.8 yds/g allowed · 6,341 yds)#114 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 38.4 pts/g allowed · 499 points)#72 (of 119 teams · -2.5 /g · -32 on the season)#61 (of 119 teams · -1 on the season · 25 taken, 26 given · -0.08 /g)#109 (of 119 teams · 16:31 /g · 3h 35m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#32 (of 119 teams · -0.017 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#105 (of 119 teams · 0.073 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#16 (of 119 teams · 40% of plays successful)#111 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#33 (of 119 teams · 1.036 average PPA on successful plays)#51 (of 119 teams · 0.976 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2004SMU3–80 / 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Western Athletic teams in 2004. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#86 (of 119 teams · 333.9 yds/g · 3,673 yds)#109 (of 119 teams · 18.4 pts/g · 202 points)#116 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 467.3 yds/g allowed · 5,140 yds)#113 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · 38.2 pts/g allowed · 420 points)#119 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · -19.8 /g · -218 on the season)#116 — bottom 10 (of 119 teams · -19 on the season · 11 taken, 30 given · -1.73 /g)#91 (of 119 teams · 17:16 /g · 3h 10m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#71 (of 119 teams · -0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#92 (of 119 teams · 0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#70 (of 119 teams · 34% of plays successful)#95 (of 119 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#26 (of 119 teams · 1.058 average PPA on successful plays)#80 (of 119 teams · 1.024 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Western Athletic, 20042004 San José StateWestern Athletic medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #40
Total offense. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Boise State #4 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #16 of 119; 2004 Nevada #26 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #30 of 119; 2004 UTEP #40 of 119; 2004 Rice #48 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #51 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #71 of 119; 2004 SMU #86 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 84 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 40.
Scoring offensemedian #35
Scoring offense. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Boise State #2 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #5 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #9 of 119; 2004 UTEP #11 of 119; 2004 Nevada #35 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #40 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #55 of 119; 2004 Rice #61 of 119; 2004 SMU #109 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 44 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 35.
Total defensemedian #89
Total defense. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Fresno State #40 of 119; 2004 Boise State #50 of 119; 2004 UTEP #52 of 119; 2004 Rice #53 of 119; 2004 Nevada #89 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #90 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #93 of 119; 2004 SMU #116 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #118 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 112 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 89.
Scoring defensemedian #102
Scoring defense. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Fresno State #29 of 119; 2004 UTEP #57 of 119; 2004 Boise State #65 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #93 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #102 of 119; 2004 Rice #105 of 119; 2004 Nevada #107 of 119; 2004 SMU #113 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #114 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 119 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 102.
Point marginmedian #79
Point margin. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Boise State #4 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #8 of 119; 2004 UTEP #19 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #72 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #79 of 119; 2004 Nevada #81 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #87 of 119; 2004 Rice #96 of 119; 2004 SMU #119 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 109 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 79.
Turnover marginmedian #61
Turnover margin. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Boise State #20 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #20 of 119; 2004 Nevada #51 of 119; 2004 UTEP #57 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #61 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #71 of 119; 2004 Rice #82 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #108 of 119; 2004 SMU #116 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 77 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 61.
Possessionmedian #55
Possession. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Rice #3 of 119; 2004 Boise State #6 of 119; 2004 Nevada #26 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #52 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #55 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #60 of 119; 2004 UTEP #83 of 119; 2004 SMU #91 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #109 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 93 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 55.
Returning passing
Returning passing. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San José State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning receiving
Returning receiving. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San José State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning rushing
Returning rushing. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San José State, which has no value for this metric.
Team talent
Team talent. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: . Marked: 2004 San José State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #73
Offensive EPA. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Boise State #13 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #32 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #35 of 119; 2004 SMU #71 of 119; 2004 UTEP #73 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #82 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #88 of 119; 2004 Rice #106 of 119; 2004 Nevada #108 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 91 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 73.
Defensive EPAmedian #91
Defensive EPA. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Boise State #9 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #28 of 119; 2004 UTEP #32 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #72 of 119; 2004 Rice #91 of 119; 2004 SMU #92 of 119; 2004 Nevada #100 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #103 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #105 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 98 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 91.
Offensive success ratemedian #67
Offensive success rate. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Boise State #11 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #16 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #41 of 119; 2004 Nevada #52 of 119; 2004 Rice #67 of 119; 2004 SMU #70 of 119; 2004 UTEP #87 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #90 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #104 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 73 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 67.
Defensive success ratemedian #81
Defensive success rate. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 Fresno State #16 of 119; 2004 Boise State #28 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #29 of 119; 2004 UTEP #61 of 119; 2004 Nevada #81 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #88 of 119; 2004 Rice #94 of 119; 2004 SMU #95 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #111 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 108 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 81.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #33
Offensive explosiveness. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 UTEP #20 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #24 of 119; 2004 SMU #26 of 119; 2004 Boise State #29 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #33 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #61 of 119; 2004 Nevada #72 of 119; 2004 Rice #93 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #94 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 113 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 33.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #65
Defensive explosiveness. Western Athletic, 2004, best rank first: 2004 UTEP #30 of 119; 2004 Rice #45 of 119; 2004 Hawai'i #51 of 119; 2004 Boise State #65 of 119; 2004 Tulsa #77 of 119; 2004 SMU #80 of 119; 2004 Louisiana Tech #82 of 119; 2004 Fresno State #98 of 119; 2004 Nevada #117 of 119. Marked: 2004 San José State, ranked 23 of 119. Western Athletic median rank 65.