THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Texas StateBobcats

Season
‹
›Current

Sun Belt

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Texas State played 1 such game.

Sun Belt, 2017

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2017Texas State2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (283.0 yds/g · 283 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (430.0 yds/g allowed · 430 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-34.0 /g · -34 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:25 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 9% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 274.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Sun Belt teams in 20170 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#41 (Returning passing: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range #1–#127. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#64 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range #5–#125. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#61 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range #1–#127. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#105 (Team talent: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range #79–#128. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2017Troy11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 LSU)— (363.0 yds/g · 363 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (428.0 yds/g allowed · 428 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g allowed · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:44 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 130 teams · 352.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.140 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.377 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.119 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017UL Monroe4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (315.0 yds/g · 630 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (528.0 yds/g allowed · 1,056 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-30.0 /g · -60 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 4 taken, 3 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:36 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 130 teams · 304.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.036 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.370 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.420 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Georgia State7–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (320.0 yds/g · 320 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (526.0 yds/g allowed · 526 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-56.0 /g · -56 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5 in these games · 0 taken, 5 given · -5.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38:47 /g · 0h 39m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 130 teams · 364.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.071 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.608 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.344 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.636 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017App State9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (389.0 yds/g · 778 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.5 pts/g · 29 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (356.0 yds/g allowed · 712 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.5 pts/g allowed · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -22 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:24 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#41 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 130 teams · 335.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.039 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.211 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.428 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Arkansas State7–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (497.0 yds/g · 497 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g · 36 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (463.0 yds/g allowed · 463 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.0 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:42 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#66 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 130 teams · 436.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.222 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.290 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.921 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Louisiana5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (368.0 yds/g · 736 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.5 pts/g · 43 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (560.5 yds/g allowed · 1,121 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47.5 pts/g allowed · 95 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:43 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#116 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 130 teams · 329.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.393 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.430 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Coastal Carolina3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (359.0 yds/g · 359 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (523.0 yds/g allowed · 523 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.0 pts/g allowed · 39 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1.0 /g · -1 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:02 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 119.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.490 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.211 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.388 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Georgia Southern2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (226.5 yds/g · 453 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (501.0 yds/g allowed · 1,002 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46.5 pts/g allowed · 93 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-34.5 /g · -69 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:50 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 130 teams · 365.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.261 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.091 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Idaho4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (278.0 yds/g · 278 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (658.0 yds/g allowed · 658 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (68.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-47.0 /g · -47 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:35 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#43 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 184.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.040 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.674 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.591 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.702 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017New Mexico State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (452.0 yds/g · 904 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.5 pts/g · 55 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (447.0 yds/g allowed · 894 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.5 pts/g allowed · 79 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-12.0 /g · -24 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:23 /g · 0h 49m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#24 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 233.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.253 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.310 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.330 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017South Alabama4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Sun Belt teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (274.5 yds/g · 549 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (518.0 yds/g allowed · 1,036 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.5 pts/g allowed · 91 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.5 /g · -57 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:54 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#28 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 130 teams · 387.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.417 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.161 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.370 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Sun Belt, 20172017 Texas StateSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #41
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Troy #1 of 130; 2017 UL Monroe #1 of 130; 2017 Georgia State #12 of 130; 2017 New Mexico State #24 of 130; 2017 South Alabama #28 of 130; 2017 App State #41 of 130; 2017 Idaho #43 of 130; 2017 Arkansas State #66 of 130; 2017 Georgia Southern #113 of 130; 2017 Louisiana #116 of 130. Marked: 2017 Texas State, ranked 127 of 130. Sun Belt median rank 41.
Returning receivingmedian #64
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Troy #5 of 130; 2017 New Mexico State #20 of 130; 2017 Arkansas State #41 of 130; 2017 UL Monroe #49 of 130; 2017 Georgia State #64 of 130; 2017 App State #69 of 130; 2017 Louisiana #84 of 130; 2017 Idaho #86 of 130; 2017 Georgia Southern #116 of 130; 2017 South Alabama #125 of 130. Marked: 2017 Texas State, ranked 36 of 130. Sun Belt median rank 64.
Returning rushingmedian #61
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Georgia State #1 of 130; 2017 Troy #2 of 130; 2017 UL Monroe #7 of 130; 2017 Idaho #14 of 130; 2017 Arkansas State #46 of 130; 2017 App State #61 of 130; 2017 New Mexico State #65 of 130; 2017 South Alabama #70 of 130; 2017 Louisiana #114 of 130; 2017 Georgia Southern #121 of 130. Marked: 2017 Texas State, ranked 127 of 130. Sun Belt median rank 61.
Team talentmedian #105
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Arkansas State #79 of 130; 2017 South Alabama #88 of 130; 2017 Georgia Southern #96 of 130; 2017 Georgia State #97 of 130; 2017 Troy #99 of 130; 2017 App State #105 of 130; 2017 Louisiana #112 of 130; 2017 UL Monroe #115 of 130; 2017 New Mexico State #125 of 130; 2017 Idaho #126 of 130; 2017 Coastal Carolina #128 of 130. Marked: 2017 Texas State, ranked 123 of 130. Sun Belt median rank 105.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2017, best rank first: . Marked: 2017 Texas State, which has no value for this metric.