Metrics
TroyTrojans
Season
Sun Belt
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Troy played 1 such game.
Sun Belt, 2026
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Troy4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (323.0 yds/g · 323 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (230.0 yds/g allowed · 230 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37:23 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #33 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 138 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 138 teams · 596.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.004 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.389 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #54 (Returning passing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #7–#111. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #64 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #4–#124. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #52 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #10–#128. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #99 (Team talent: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #78–#132. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2026 | Southern Miss3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (221.0 yds/g · 221 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (8.0 pts/g · 8 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (610.0 yds/g allowed · 610 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43.0 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:11 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #7 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 138 teams · 602.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.401 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.854 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.323 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | South Alabama4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (354.0 yds/g · 354 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (567.0 yds/g allowed · 567 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:19 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 138 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 138 teams · 573.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.317 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.382 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Louisiana5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (358.0 yds/g · 358 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (483.0 yds/g allowed · 483 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-19.0 /g · -19 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:46 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #47 (of 138 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 138 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 138 teams · 590.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.462 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.488 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.578 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Marshall5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (147.0 yds/g · 147 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (487.0 yds/g allowed · 487 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-45.0 /g · -45 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:47 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #40 (of 138 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 138 teams · 594.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.427 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.887 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | App State5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (379.0 yds/g · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (459.0 yds/g allowed · 459 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:37 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #82 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 138 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 138 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 138 teams · 621.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.268 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.321 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.069 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Arkansas State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (261.0 yds/g · 261 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (468.0 yds/g allowed · 468 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:26 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #107 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 138 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 138 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 138 teams · 606.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.185 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.231 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Coastal Carolina3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (425.0 yds/g · 425 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (413.0 yds/g allowed · 413 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:04 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 138 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 138 teams · 574.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.581 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Georgia Southern4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (310.5 yds/g · 621 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.5 pts/g · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (394.0 yds/g allowed · 788 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32.0 pts/g allowed · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.5 /g · -29 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:50 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #90 (of 138 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 138 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 138 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 138 teams · 634.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.118 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.224 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.337 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.142 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Georgia State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (485.0 yds/g · 485 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (390.0 yds/g allowed · 390 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:20 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #67 (of 138 teams · 40% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 138 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 138 teams · 573.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.041 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.228 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.442 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | James Madison7–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #103 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 (of 138 teams · 8% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 138 teams · 588.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Louisiana Tech6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (251.0 yds/g · 502 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (16.5 pts/g · 33 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (473.0 yds/g allowed · 946 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40.5 pts/g allowed · 81 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 6 taken, 5 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:05 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #54 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 138 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 138 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 (of 138 teams · 543.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.125 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.355 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.422 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | Old Dominion2–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (310.0 yds/g · 310 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (416.0 yds/g allowed · 416 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21:36 /g · 0h 22m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #86 (of 138 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 138 teams · 13% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 138 teams · 544.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.220 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.653 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.553 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2026 | UL Monroe1–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (278.0 yds/g · 278 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (762.0 yds/g allowed · 762 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (62.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:47 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #32 (of 138 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #132 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 505.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.661 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.053 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.478 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Sun Belt, 20262026 TroySun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Troylast
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Possession. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Southern Miss #7 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #8 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #32 of 138; 2026 Marshall #40 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #47 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #54 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #67 of 138; 2026 App State #82 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #86 of 138; 2026 Georgia Southern #90 of 138; 2026 James Madison #103 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #107 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #111 of 138. Marked: 2026 Troy, ranked 33 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 54.#1last
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Marshall #4 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #6 of 138; 2026 Southern Miss #7 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #9 of 138; 2026 App State #16 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #21 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #64 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #71 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #73 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #104 of 138; 2026 Georgia Southern #111 of 138; 2026 James Madison #114 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #122 of 138. Marked: 2026 Troy, ranked 124 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 64.#1last
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Southern Miss #10 of 138; 2026 App State #12 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #35 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #41 of 138; 2026 Marshall #47 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #51 of 138; 2026 Georgia Southern #75 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #76 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #78 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #85 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #107 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #122 of 138; 2026 James Madison #128 of 138. Marked: 2026 Troy, ranked 52 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 52.#1last
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Georgia Southern #78 of 138; 2026 App State #85 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #91 of 138; 2026 Southern Miss #94 of 138; 2026 Marshall #97 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #99 of 138; 2026 James Madison #101 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #105 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #106 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #107 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #122 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #124 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #132 of 138. Marked: 2026 Troy, ranked 96 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 99.#1no data for Troylast
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Troylast
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Troy, which has no value for this metric.