THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

UNLVRebels

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. UNLV played 1 such game.

Mountain West, 2018

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2018UNLV4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (405.0 yds/g · 405 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (501.0 yds/g allowed · 501 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.0 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-22.0 /g · -22 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:54 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#64 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 130 teams · 400.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.519 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.575 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20180 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#58 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #58–#58. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#62 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #62–#62. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#61 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #61–#61. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#68 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #68–#68. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #66–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#48 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #48–#48. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#6 — top 10 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #6–#6. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#56 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #1–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#48 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #2–#124. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#59 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #3–#129. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#89 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #65–#129. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#65 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #65–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #66–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#62 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #62–#62. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#65 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #65–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#41 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #41–#41. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#26 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range #26–#26. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2018San José State1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (202.5 yds/g · 405 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (11.0 pts/g · 22 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (493.5 yds/g allowed · 987 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-22.0 /g · -44 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 5 taken, 3 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:27 /g · 0h 53m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#34 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 130 teams · 430.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.364 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Fresno State12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Boise State)— (359.5 yds/g · 719 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (288.5 yds/g allowed · 577 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.5 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+8.5 /g · +17 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 5 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:38 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#54 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 130 teams · 459.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Nevada8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (303.5 yds/g · 607 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.5 pts/g · 47 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (504.0 yds/g allowed · 1,008 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 76 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.5 /g · -29 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:36 /g · 0h 49m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#43 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 130 teams · 432.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.012 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.236 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.032 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.278 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Wyoming6–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (227.0 yds/g · 454 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.0 pts/g · 32 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (497.5 yds/g allowed · 995 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.5 pts/g allowed · 81 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.5 /g · -49 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:29 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#93 (of 130 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 130 teams · 348.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.009 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.251 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.294 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Boise State10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Fresno State)— (414.0 yds/g · 414 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (424.0 yds/g allowed · 424 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:39 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#56 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 130 teams · 543.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.311 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.347 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018New Mexico3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (211.0 yds/g · 211 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (568.0 yds/g allowed · 568 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-31.0 /g · -31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:26 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#71 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 130 teams · 411.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.016 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.439 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (67% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.932 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.965 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018San Diego State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Boise State)— (351.5 yds/g · 703 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19.0 pts/g · 38 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (379.5 yds/g allowed · 759 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-7.0 /g · -14 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:28 /g · 1h 05m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 130 teams · 472.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.193 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.073 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.585 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Utah State11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (344.0 yds/g · 344 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (452.0 yds/g allowed · 452 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22:16 /g · 0h 22m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#76 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 130 teams · 377.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.115 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.163 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.132 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Air Force5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#48 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 186.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Hawai'i8–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#118 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 130 teams · 344.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2018Colorado State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2018. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#58 (of 74 teams · 341.0 yds/g · 1,023 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 19.0 pts/g · 57 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 458.0 yds/g allowed · 1,374 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 40.0 pts/g allowed · 120 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -21.0 /g · -63 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 5 taken, 6 given · -0.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:11 /g · 1h 40m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 130 teams · 480.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.039 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.314 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 1.225 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20182018 UNLVMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #58
Total offense. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #58 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 58.
Scoring offensemedian #62
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #62 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 62.
Total defensemedian #61
Total defense. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #61 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 61.
Scoring defensemedian #68
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #68 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 68.
Point marginmedian #66
Point margin. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #66 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 66.
Turnover marginmedian #48
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #48 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 48.
Possessionmedian #6
Possession. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #6 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 6.
Returning passingmedian #56
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 San Diego State #1 of 130; 2018 San José State #34 of 130; 2018 Nevada #43 of 130; 2018 Air Force #48 of 130; 2018 Fresno State #54 of 130; 2018 Boise State #56 of 130; 2018 New Mexico #71 of 130; 2018 Utah State #76 of 130; 2018 Wyoming #93 of 130; 2018 Hawai'i #118 of 130; 2018 Colorado State #127 of 130. Marked: 2018 UNLV, ranked 64 of 130. Mountain West median rank 56.
Returning receivingmedian #48
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 San José State #2 of 130; 2018 Wyoming #6 of 130; 2018 Fresno State #26 of 130; 2018 Utah State #42 of 130; 2018 Air Force #44 of 130; 2018 New Mexico #51 of 130; 2018 Nevada #60 of 130; 2018 Boise State #104 of 130; 2018 Hawai'i #120 of 130; 2018 San Diego State #121 of 130; 2018 Colorado State #124 of 130. Marked: 2018 UNLV, ranked 48 of 130. Mountain West median rank 48.
Returning rushingmedian #59
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Nevada #3 of 130; 2018 San José State #4 of 130; 2018 Fresno State #6 of 130; 2018 Wyoming #50 of 130; 2018 Air Force #59 of 130; 2018 Boise State #80 of 130; 2018 Utah State #89 of 130; 2018 New Mexico #99 of 130; 2018 San Diego State #104 of 130; 2018 Colorado State #105 of 130; 2018 Hawai'i #129 of 130. Marked: 2018 UNLV, ranked 22 of 130. Mountain West median rank 59.
Team talentmedian #89
Team talent. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Boise State #65 of 130; 2018 Colorado State #75 of 130; 2018 San Diego State #79 of 130; 2018 Fresno State #81 of 130; 2018 Nevada #87 of 130; 2018 San José State #89 of 130; 2018 New Mexico #93 of 130; 2018 Utah State #102 of 130; 2018 Wyoming #116 of 130; 2018 Hawai'i #120 of 130; 2018 Air Force #129 of 130. Marked: 2018 UNLV, ranked 96 of 130. Mountain West median rank 89.
Offensive EPAmedian #65
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #65 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 65.
Defensive EPAmedian #66
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #66 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 66.
Offensive success ratemedian #62
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #62 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 62.
Defensive success ratemedian #65
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #65 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 65.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #41
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #41 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 41.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #26
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2018, best rank first: 2018 Colorado State #26 of 74. Marked: 2018 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 26.