THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

UNLVRebels

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. UNLV played 2 such games.

Mountain West, 2023

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2023UNLV9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (316.0 yds/g · 632 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.5 pts/g · 47 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (456.0 yds/g allowed · 912 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g allowed · 72 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-12.5 /g · -25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 5 taken, 2 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:46 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#47 (of 133 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 133 teams · 354.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.076 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.248 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.518 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20230 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#57 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #57–#57. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#55 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #55–#55. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#51 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #51–#51. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#72 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #72–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#69 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #69–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#68 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #68–#68. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #40–#40. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#57 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #1–#112. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#84 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #4–#126. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#95 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #12–#127. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#104 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #72–#131. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#55 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #55–#55. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#69 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #69–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#57 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #57–#57. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#58 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #58–#58. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#8 — top 10 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #8–#8. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#70 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range #70–#70. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2023Boise State8–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (393.0 yds/g · 786 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.5 pts/g · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (549.0 yds/g allowed · 1,098 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 74 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.5 /g · -39 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:05 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#58 (of 133 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 133 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 133 teams · 579.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.071 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.354 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.530 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Colorado State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (428.0 yds/g · 856 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.5 pts/g · 59 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (487.0 yds/g allowed · 974 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46.5 pts/g allowed · 93 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 4 taken, 6 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:29 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 133 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 133 teams · 414.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.089 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.238 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.246 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Wyoming9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (305.5 yds/g · 611 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (373.5 yds/g allowed · 747 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g allowed · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-9.5 /g · -19 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:25 /g · 1h 13m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 133 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 (of 133 teams · 338.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.037 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.211 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023New Mexico4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (222.0 yds/g · 222 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (411.0 yds/g allowed · 411 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:20 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#82 (of 133 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 133 teams · 375.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.037 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.428 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.055 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.469 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023San Diego State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (292.5 yds/g · 585 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (9.5 pts/g · 19 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (512.5 yds/g allowed · 1,025 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.5 pts/g allowed · 61 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -42 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:08 /g · 1h 08m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#57 (of 133 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 133 teams · 440.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.415 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.060 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.205 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023San José State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (342.0 yds/g · 684 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (487.0 yds/g allowed · 974 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 98 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-26.5 /g · -53 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:34 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#19 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 133 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 133 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 133 teams · 513.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.080 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.538 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.452 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.343 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Utah State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (329.0 yds/g · 329 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (284.0 yds/g allowed · 284 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:48 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#64 (of 133 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 133 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 133 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 133 teams · 436.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.977 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Air Force9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#112 (of 133 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 133 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#131 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Fresno State9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (418.5 yds/g · 837 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g · 68 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (296.5 yds/g allowed · 593 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.5 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+16.5 /g · +33 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+7 in these games · 8 taken, 1 given · +3.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:50 /g · 1h 14m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#81 (of 133 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 133 teams · 555.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.235 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.183 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.273 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Nevada2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (311.5 yds/g · 623 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19.0 pts/g · 38 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (554.5 yds/g allowed · 1,109 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48.5 pts/g allowed · 97 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-29.5 /g · -59 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:04 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#74 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 133 teams · 470.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.593 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.536 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.434 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Hawai'i5–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#57 (of 73 teams · 314.0 yds/g · 942 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 62 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 421.0 yds/g allowed · 1,263 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 42.3 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -21.7 /g · -65 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 29:17 /g · 1h 28m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 133 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 133 teams · 407.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#55 (of 73 teams · 0.108 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.334 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.448 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20232023 UNLVMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #57
Total offense. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #57 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 57.
Scoring offensemedian #55
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #55 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 55.
Total defensemedian #51
Total defense. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #51 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 51.
Scoring defensemedian #72
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #72 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 72.
Point marginmedian #69
Point margin. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #69 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 69.
Turnover marginmedian #68
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #68 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 68.
Possessionmedian #40
Possession. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #40 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 40.
Returning passingmedian #57
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Colorado State #1 of 133; 2023 Wyoming #9 of 133; 2023 Hawai'i #13 of 133; 2023 San José State #19 of 133; 2023 San Diego State #57 of 133; 2023 Boise State #58 of 133; 2023 Utah State #64 of 133; 2023 Nevada #74 of 133; 2023 Fresno State #81 of 133; 2023 New Mexico #82 of 133; 2023 Air Force #112 of 133. Marked: 2023 UNLV, ranked 47 of 133. Mountain West median rank 57.
Returning receivingmedian #84
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Boise State #4 of 133; 2023 Colorado State #19 of 133; 2023 New Mexico #41 of 133; 2023 San José State #57 of 133; 2023 Wyoming #65 of 133; 2023 San Diego State #84 of 133; 2023 Nevada #88 of 133; 2023 Hawai'i #93 of 133; 2023 Utah State #101 of 133; 2023 Air Force #107 of 133; 2023 Fresno State #126 of 133. Marked: 2023 UNLV, ranked 86 of 133. Mountain West median rank 84.
Returning rushingmedian #95
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Boise State #12 of 133; 2023 San José State #20 of 133; 2023 Colorado State #42 of 133; 2023 San Diego State #68 of 133; 2023 Hawai'i #85 of 133; 2023 Wyoming #95 of 133; 2023 New Mexico #97 of 133; 2023 Utah State #107 of 133; 2023 Fresno State #116 of 133; 2023 Air Force #119 of 133; 2023 Nevada #127 of 133. Marked: 2023 UNLV, ranked 99 of 133. Mountain West median rank 95.
Team talentmedian #104
Team talent. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Boise State #72 of 133; 2023 Fresno State #78 of 133; 2023 San José State #86 of 133; 2023 Nevada #99 of 133; 2023 San Diego State #103 of 133; 2023 Utah State #104 of 133; 2023 Colorado State #108 of 133; 2023 Hawai'i #110 of 133; 2023 New Mexico #117 of 133; 2023 Wyoming #123 of 133; 2023 Air Force #131 of 133. Marked: 2023 UNLV, ranked 119 of 133. Mountain West median rank 104.
Offensive EPAmedian #55
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #55 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 55.
Defensive EPAmedian #69
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #69 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 69.
Offensive success ratemedian #57
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #57 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 57.
Defensive success ratemedian #58
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #58 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 58.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #8
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #8 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 8.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #70
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Hawai'i #70 of 73. Marked: 2023 UNLV, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 70.