THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

USCTrojans

Season
‹
›Current

Pac-12

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. USC played 10 such games.

Pac-12, 2019

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2019USC8–55 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah)#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 465.0 yds/g · 4,650 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 340 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 409.0 yds/g allowed · 4,090 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 280 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · +6.0 /g · +60 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 28:43 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 915.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.308 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 1.220 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 12 Pac-12 teams in 20190 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#28 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #6–#62. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#28 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #6–#59. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #3–#67. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#37 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #3–#63. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#33 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #3–#59. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#29 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #7–#70. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #2–#62. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#41 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #1–#129. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #4–#127. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#45 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #7–#123. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#32 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #4–#70. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#28 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #6–#51. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#46 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #3–#70. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#17 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #5–#48. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#54 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #3–#68. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #28–#70. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#21 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range #4–#67. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)
2019Utah11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#11 (of 73 teams · 458.3 yds/g · 4,125 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36.8 pts/g · 331 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 242.3 yds/g allowed · 2,181 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.8 pts/g allowed · 106 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +25.0 /g · +225 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35:04 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 130 teams · 620.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.346 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.035 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 1.244 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Oregon12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Wisconsin)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 Utah, #22 USC · postseason: #8 Wisconsin)#23 (of 73 teams · 424.4 yds/g · 4,244 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 318 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 354.2 yds/g allowed · 3,542 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 18.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 28:47 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 130 teams · 817.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 73 teams · 0.255 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.127 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Oregon State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#30 (of 73 teams · 396.1 yds/g · 3,961 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 454.5 yds/g allowed · 4,545 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 35.2 pts/g allowed · 352 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · -5.1 /g · -51 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 12 taken, 5 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 28:39 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 130 teams · 595.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#17 (of 73 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 1.367 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Stanford4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#45 (of 73 teams · 369.0 yds/g · 4,059 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 233 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 419.8 yds/g allowed · 4,618 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · -7.3 /g · -80 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 32:09 /g · 5h 54m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 130 teams · 787.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#29 (of 73 teams · 0.174 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 1.256 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Arizona State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon)#44 (of 73 teams · 370.5 yds/g · 3,705 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 414.1 yds/g allowed · 4,141 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · -1.0 /g · -10 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 18 taken, 10 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 28:45 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#129 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 130 teams · 686.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#32 (of 73 teams · 0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Colorado5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#34 (of 73 teams · 386.2 yds/g · 3,862 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 435.9 yds/g allowed · 4,359 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · -11.4 /g · -114 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 10 taken, 13 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 31:25 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 130 teams · 614.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#30 (of 73 teams · 0.173 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 0.275 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 1.191 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Arizona4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#28 (of 73 teams · 402.2 yds/g · 4,022 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 22.0 pts/g · 220 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 462.0 yds/g allowed · 4,620 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g allowed · 343 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · -12.3 /g · -123 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 7 taken, 16 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 27:19 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 130 teams · 570.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#33 (of 73 teams · 0.169 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 1.177 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Washington8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #22 USC · postseason: #19 Boise State)#47 (of 73 teams · 360.9 yds/g · 3,248 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 26.0 pts/g · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 360.1 yds/g allowed · 3,241 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 21.3 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · +4.7 /g · +42 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 29:21 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 130 teams · 801.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#51 (of 73 teams · 0.100 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 0.134 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.129 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019California8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#62 (of 73 teams · 312.7 yds/g · 3,127 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 19.1 pts/g · 191 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 402.7 yds/g allowed · 4,027 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 23.5 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · -4.4 /g · -44 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 12 taken, 9 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 28:05 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 130 teams · 611.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#48 (of 73 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 0.136 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019UCLA4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#18 (of 73 teams · 438.9 yds/g · 4,389 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 29.2 pts/g · 292 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 468.5 yds/g allowed · 4,685 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 37.0 pts/g allowed · 370 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · -7.8 /g · -78 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 12 taken, 16 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#82 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 130 teams · 741.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#28 (of 73 teams · 0.174 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.375 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.408 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Washington State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 500.1 yds/g · 4,501 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.8 pts/g · 322 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 493.6 yds/g allowed · 4,442 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · -0.8 /g · -7 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -13 in these games · 9 taken, 22 given · -1.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 30:56 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 130 teams · 556.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#19 (of 73 teams · 0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.308 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 1.196 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.425 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Pac-12, 20192019 USCPac-12 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #28
Total offense. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Washington State #6 of 73; 2019 Utah #11 of 73; 2019 UCLA #18 of 73; 2019 Oregon #23 of 73; 2019 Arizona #28 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #30 of 73; 2019 Colorado #34 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #44 of 73; 2019 Stanford #45 of 73; 2019 Washington #47 of 73; 2019 California #62 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 9 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 28.
Scoring offensemedian #28
Scoring offense. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #6 of 73; 2019 Washington State #7 of 73; 2019 Oregon #14 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #23 of 73; 2019 UCLA #28 of 73; 2019 Washington #35 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #40 of 73; 2019 Arizona #48 of 73; 2019 Stanford #50 of 73; 2019 Colorado #52 of 73; 2019 California #59 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 9 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 28.
Total defensemedian #40
Total defense. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Oregon #22 of 73; 2019 Washington #24 of 73; 2019 California #37 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #40 of 73; 2019 Stanford #41 of 73; 2019 Colorado #48 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #55 of 73; 2019 Arizona #57 of 73; 2019 UCLA #59 of 73; 2019 Washington State #67 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 39 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 40.
Scoring defensemedian #37
Scoring defense. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Oregon #8 of 73; 2019 Washington #16 of 73; 2019 California #22 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #30 of 73; 2019 Stanford #39 of 73; 2019 Colorado #51 of 73; 2019 Arizona #53 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #56 of 73; 2019 Washington State #58 of 73; 2019 UCLA #63 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 37 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 37.
Point marginmedian #33
Point margin. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Oregon #12 of 73; 2019 Washington #22 of 73; 2019 Washington State #32 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #33 of 73; 2019 California #41 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #45 of 73; 2019 Stanford #48 of 73; 2019 UCLA #51 of 73; 2019 Colorado #57 of 73; 2019 Arizona #59 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 17 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 33.
Turnover marginmedian #29
Turnover margin. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Arizona State #7 of 73; 2019 Oregon #9 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #9 of 73; 2019 Utah #11 of 73; 2019 California #23 of 73; 2019 Washington #29 of 73; 2019 Stanford #40 of 73; 2019 Colorado #47 of 73; 2019 UCLA #54 of 73; 2019 Arizona #65 of 73; 2019 Washington State #70 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 47 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 29.
Possessionmedian #40
Possession. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #2 of 73; 2019 Stanford #15 of 73; 2019 UCLA #17 of 73; 2019 Colorado #21 of 73; 2019 Washington State #25 of 73; 2019 Washington #40 of 73; 2019 Oregon #45 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #46 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #49 of 73; 2019 California #57 of 73; 2019 Arizona #62 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 48 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 40.
Returning passingmedian #41
Returning passing. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Stanford #1 of 130; 2019 Utah #12 of 130; 2019 Colorado #19 of 130; 2019 Arizona #23 of 130; 2019 Oregon #35 of 130; 2019 California #74 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #75 of 130; 2019 UCLA #82 of 130; 2019 Washington State #121 of 130; 2019 Washington #128 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #129 of 130. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 41 of 130. Pac-12 median rank 41.
Returning receivingmedian #40
Returning receiving. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #6 of 130; 2019 Washington #10 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #19 of 130; 2019 Colorado #38 of 130; 2019 UCLA #40 of 130; 2019 Washington State #48 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #55 of 130; 2019 Oregon #57 of 130; 2019 Stanford #115 of 130; 2019 Arizona #119 of 130; 2019 California #127 of 130. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 4 of 130. Pac-12 median rank 40.
Returning rushingmedian #45
Returning rushing. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Arizona #7 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #14 of 130; 2019 Oregon #25 of 130; 2019 UCLA #28 of 130; 2019 Utah #43 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #45 of 130; 2019 Stanford #85 of 130; 2019 Washington #107 of 130; 2019 Colorado #120 of 130; 2019 California #122 of 130; 2019 Washington State #123 of 130. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 60 of 130. Pac-12 median rank 45.
Team talentmedian #32
Team talent. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Oregon #17 of 130; 2019 Washington #19 of 130; 2019 Stanford #20 of 130; 2019 UCLA #22 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #32 of 130; 2019 Utah #47 of 130; 2019 Colorado #48 of 130; 2019 California #50 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #57 of 130; 2019 Arizona #63 of 130; 2019 Washington State #70 of 130. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 4 of 130. Pac-12 median rank 32.
Offensive EPAmedian #28
Offensive EPA. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #6 of 73; 2019 Oregon #11 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #17 of 73; 2019 Washington State #19 of 73; 2019 UCLA #28 of 73; 2019 Stanford #29 of 73; 2019 Colorado #30 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #32 of 73; 2019 Arizona #33 of 73; 2019 California #48 of 73; 2019 Washington #51 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 8 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 28.
Defensive EPAmedian #46
Defensive EPA. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Oregon #13 of 73; 2019 Washington #25 of 73; 2019 California #26 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #46 of 73; 2019 Stanford #49 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #52 of 73; 2019 Arizona #56 of 73; 2019 Colorado #59 of 73; 2019 Washington State #64 of 73; 2019 UCLA #70 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 42 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 46.
Offensive success ratemedian #17
Offensive success rate. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #6 of 73; 2019 Washington State #9 of 73; 2019 Oregon #14 of 73; 2019 UCLA #16 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #17 of 73; 2019 Washington #23 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #24 of 73; 2019 Colorado #28 of 73; 2019 Stanford #34 of 73; 2019 Arizona #39 of 73; 2019 California #48 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 5 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 17.
Defensive success ratemedian #54
Defensive success rate. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Oregon #27 of 73; 2019 Washington #28 of 73; 2019 California #39 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #47 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #54 of 73; 2019 Washington State #57 of 73; 2019 Stanford #62 of 73; 2019 Colorado #63 of 73; 2019 UCLA #67 of 73; 2019 Arizona #68 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 56 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 54.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #40
Offensive explosiveness. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Oregon State #28 of 73; 2019 Arizona #31 of 73; 2019 Utah #33 of 73; 2019 Oregon #39 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #40 of 73; 2019 UCLA #43 of 73; 2019 California #44 of 73; 2019 Stanford #45 of 73; 2019 Washington State #59 of 73; 2019 Colorado #61 of 73; 2019 Washington #70 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 30 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 40.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #21
Defensive explosiveness. Pac-12, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Oregon #4 of 73; 2019 Washington #12 of 73; 2019 Arizona #13 of 73; 2019 California #14 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #17 of 73; 2019 Utah #26 of 73; 2019 Stanford #29 of 73; 2019 Colorado #32 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #58 of 73; 2019 UCLA #64 of 73; 2019 Washington State #67 of 73. Marked: 2019 USC, ranked 21 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 21.