| 2021 | USC4–8 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #12 (of 69 teams · 445.3 yds/g · 4,453 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 406.7 yds/g allowed · 4,067 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 339 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · -5.6 /g · -56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 15 taken, 19 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 31:40 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 874.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 69 teams · 0.213 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 0.304 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 1.172 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #37 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #8–#69. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #28 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #7–#62. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #32 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #9–#57. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #31 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #11–#54. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #32 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #5–#61. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #27 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #4–#69. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #28 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #11–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #64 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #1–#116. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #51 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #17–#111. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #68 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #1–#128. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #26 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #8–#68. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #2–#61. 4 of 12 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #13–#61. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #14 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #3–#65. 4 of 12 in the top 10.) | #40 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #11–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #46 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #14–#62. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #24 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range #1–#61. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2021 | UCLA8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 450.9 yds/g · 4,509 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 377.6 yds/g allowed · 3,776 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 27.1 pts/g allowed · 271 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · +8.6 /g · +86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 30:49 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 746.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.325 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 1.275 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Utah10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon, #14 Oregon) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 454.9 yds/g · 4,094 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37.2 pts/g · 335 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 334.8 yds/g allowed · 3,013 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +17.0 /g · +153 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 31:11 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 707.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.362 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 0.150 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.298 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.360 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Arizona State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #38 (of 69 teams · 389.7 yds/g · 3,507 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 261 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 356.6 yds/g allowed · 3,209 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · +6.8 /g · +61 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 28:37 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 734.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 69 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 1.188 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oregon10–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | #15 (of 69 teams · 441.9 yds/g · 4,419 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 381.2 yds/g allowed · 3,812 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · +5.7 /g · +57 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 885.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oregon State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah) | #26 (of 69 teams · 417.0 yds/g · 4,170 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 400.7 yds/g allowed · 4,007 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 284 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +2.2 /g · +22 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 12 taken, 14 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 29:57 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 640.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.299 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Washington State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 69 teams · 390.0 yds/g · 3,510 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 255 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 367.0 yds/g allowed · 3,303 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · +3.9 /g · +35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +9 in these games · 23 taken, 14 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 31:30 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 601.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 69 teams · 0.201 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 0.190 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 1.277 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.156 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | California5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 69 teams · 376.5 yds/g · 3,765 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 22.6 pts/g · 226 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 356.0 yds/g allowed · 3,560 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 21.5 pts/g allowed · 215 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · +1.1 /g · +11 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +10 in these games · 18 taken, 8 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 30:18 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 662.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 69 teams · 0.193 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Washington4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 299.2 yds/g · 2,992 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 19.9 pts/g · 199 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 353.9 yds/g allowed · 3,539 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · -5.7 /g · -57 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:43 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 789.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 69 teams · 0.095 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 0.209 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 1.161 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.068 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Arizona1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 69 teams · 361.4 yds/g · 3,253 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 157 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 378.6 yds/g allowed · 3,407 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 32.7 pts/g allowed · 294 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -15.2 /g · -137 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -15 in these games · 3 taken, 18 given · -1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 31:35 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 567.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 0.253 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 1.323 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Stanford3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 302.8 yds/g · 3,633 yds · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 20.4 pts/g · 245 points · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 451.2 yds/g allowed · 5,414 yds · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 389 points · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · -12.0 /g · -144 in these games · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -10 in these games · 9 taken, 19 given · -0.83 /g · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:24 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 745.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 69 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 1.334 average PPA on successful plays · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 1.178 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Colorado4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2021. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 246.0 yds/g · 2,706 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.3 pts/g · 190 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 435.9 yds/g allowed · 4,795 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · -11.2 /g · -123 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 12 taken, 7 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:53 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 640.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 0.250 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 1.278 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |