THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

VirginiaCavaliers

Season
‹
›Current

ACC

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Virginia played 10 such games.

ACC, 2024

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2024Virginia5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#53 (of 75 teams · 332.0 yds/g · 3,320 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 19.5 pts/g · 195 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 426.5 yds/g allowed · 4,265 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 30.8 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · -11.3 /g · -113 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 12 taken, 18 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 29:10 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 134 teams · 662.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#63 (of 75 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 0.282 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 17 ACC teams in 20240 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#35 (Total offense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #1–#73. 4 of 17 in the top 10.)#32 (Scoring offense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #2–#70. 3 of 17 in the top 10.)#43 (Total defense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #21–#68. 0 of 17 in the top 10.)#47 (Scoring defense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #12–#68. 0 of 17 in the top 10.)#37 (Point margin: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #4–#70. 2 of 17 in the top 10.)#37 (Turnover margin: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #3–#74. 2 of 17 in the top 10.)#45 (Possession: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #3–#74. 3 of 17 in the top 10.)#53 (Returning passing: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #1–#116. 1 of 17 in the top 10.)#41 (Returning receiving: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #1–#112. 2 of 17 in the top 10.)#52 (Returning rushing: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #5–#117. 1 of 17 in the top 10.)#43 (Team talent: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #5–#71. 1 of 17 in the top 10.)#34 (Offensive EPA: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #1–#70. 1 of 17 in the top 10.)#40 (Defensive EPA: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #7–#67. 1 of 17 in the top 10.)#43 (Offensive success rate: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #3–#74. 1 of 17 in the top 10.)#31 (Defensive success rate: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #13–#72. 0 of 17 in the top 10.)#25 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #1–#59. 4 of 17 in the top 10.)#52 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range #5–#73. 1 of 17 in the top 10.)
2024SMU11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 432.2 yds/g · 4,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 38.2 pts/g · 382 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 346.8 yds/g allowed · 3,468 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 20.6 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +17.6 /g · +176 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 28:18 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 134 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 134 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 134 teams · 788.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 75 teams · 0.294 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.446 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Miami10–31 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 507.9 yds/g · 4,571 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 40.2 pts/g · 362 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 352.3 yds/g allowed · 3,171 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +11.0 /g · +99 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:40 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#77 (of 134 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 134 teams · 868.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.355 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 0.193 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 1.336 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.469 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Louisville9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Clemson)#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 433.2 yds/g · 4,332 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32.8 pts/g · 328 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 393.1 yds/g allowed · 3,931 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 26.5 pts/g allowed · 265 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · +6.3 /g · +63 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 29:13 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#115 (of 134 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 134 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 134 teams · 739.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#14 (of 75 teams · 0.262 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 0.182 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024California6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#36 (of 75 teams · 374.1 yds/g · 3,367 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 368.7 yds/g allowed · 3,318 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 236 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · -3.2 /g · -29 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 15 taken, 8 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 29:40 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 134 teams · 702.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#43 (of 75 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.366 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Clemson10–44 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 432.1 yds/g · 4,321 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 31.1 pts/g · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,537 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · +8.6 /g · +86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +11 in these games · 18 taken, 7 given · +1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 31:12 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 134 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 134 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 134 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 924.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#17 (of 75 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 1.187 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.387 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Virginia Tech6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#35 (of 75 teams · 376.1 yds/g · 3,761 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 374.5 yds/g allowed · 3,745 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · +4.6 /g · +46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 28:05 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 134 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 134 teams · 695.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#29 (of 75 teams · 0.186 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Boston College7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Syracuse)#44 (of 75 teams · 357.6 yds/g · 3,576 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 27.4 pts/g · 274 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 383.6 yds/g allowed · 3,836 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 18 taken, 12 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:19 /g · 5h 23m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 134 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 134 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 134 teams · 667.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#34 (of 75 teams · 0.181 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 0.184 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Georgia Tech7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Miami)#25 (of 75 teams · 405.4 yds/g · 4,054 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 25.5 pts/g · 255 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 369.6 yds/g allowed · 3,696 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 279 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · -2.4 /g · -24 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 31:53 /g · 5h 19m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 134 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 134 teams · 703.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#24 (of 75 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Syracuse10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Miami, #24 UNLV)#11 (of 75 teams · 428.8 yds/g · 3,430 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 236 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 385.5 yds/g allowed · 3,084 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 30.4 pts/g allowed · 243 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · -0.9 /g · -7 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · +0 in these games · 11 taken, 11 given · +0.00 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 33:06 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 134 teams · 698.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#36 (of 75 teams · 0.173 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 0.294 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024North Carolina6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#31 (of 75 teams · 385.0 yds/g · 3,465 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 255 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 378.1 yds/g allowed · 3,403 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · +1.9 /g · +17 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 30:31 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#95 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 134 teams · 795.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#30 (of 75 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 0.169 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Duke9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#52 (of 75 teams · 333.3 yds/g · 3,000 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 375.8 yds/g allowed · 3,382 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 26:57 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 134 teams · 635.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#56 (of 75 teams · 0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 0.083 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 1.253 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 1.199 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Pittsburgh7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Syracuse)#39 (of 75 teams · 366.1 yds/g · 3,661 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 397.2 yds/g allowed · 3,972 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 280 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · -2.6 /g · -26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 11 taken, 15 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 26:14 /g · 4h 22m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#78 (of 134 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 134 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 134 teams · 713.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#58 (of 75 teams · 0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.398 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024NC State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#33 (of 75 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 28.7 pts/g · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 406.0 yds/g allowed · 3,654 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · -5.6 /g · -50 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -9 in these games · 11 taken, 20 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 31:06 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#116 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 134 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 134 teams · 722.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#25 (of 75 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 0.191 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Stanford3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Syracuse)#61 (of 75 teams · 308.5 yds/g · 3,085 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 202 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 429.8 yds/g allowed · 4,298 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 36.3 pts/g allowed · 363 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16.1 /g · -161 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 31:27 /g · 5h 15m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 134 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 134 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 134 teams · 719.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 (of 75 teams · 0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.305 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 75 teams · 1.364 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Wake Forest4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#50 (of 75 teams · 341.8 yds/g · 3,076 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 458.9 yds/g allowed · 4,130 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · -12.7 /g · -114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 16 taken, 19 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 28:34 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 134 teams · 635.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#60 (of 75 teams · 0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Florida State2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2024. Range 0–4.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 260.0 yds/g · 2,600 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 13.2 pts/g · 132 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 404.5 yds/g allowed · 4,045 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 30.9 pts/g allowed · 309 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -17.7 /g · -177 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16 in these games · 3 taken, 19 given · -1.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:34 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#89 (of 134 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 134 teams · 879.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.001 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 0.293 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

ACC, 20242024 VirginiaACC medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #35
Total offense. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #1 of 75; 2024 Louisville #6 of 75; 2024 SMU #7 of 75; 2024 Clemson #8 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #11 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #25 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #31 of 75; 2024 NC State #33 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #35 of 75; 2024 California #36 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #39 of 75; 2024 Boston College #44 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #50 of 75; 2024 Duke #52 of 75; 2024 Stanford #61 of 75; 2024 Florida State #73 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 53 of 75. ACC median rank 35.
Scoring offensemedian #32
Scoring offense. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #2 of 75; 2024 SMU #4 of 75; 2024 Louisville #9 of 75; 2024 Clemson #11 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #20 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #22 of 75; 2024 NC State #25 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #26 of 75; 2024 Boston College #32 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #39 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #40 of 75; 2024 Duke #41 of 75; 2024 California #49 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #50 of 75; 2024 Stanford #56 of 75; 2024 Florida State #70 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 60 of 75. ACC median rank 32.
Total defensemedian #43
Total defense. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #21 of 75; 2024 Miami #25 of 75; 2024 Clemson #26 of 75; 2024 California #34 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #36 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #38 of 75; 2024 Duke #39 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #40 of 75; 2024 Boston College #43 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #44 of 75; 2024 Louisville #48 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #51 of 75; 2024 Florida State #55 of 75; 2024 NC State #56 of 75; 2024 Stanford #64 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #68 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 63 of 75. ACC median rank 43.
Scoring defensemedian #47
Scoring defense. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #12 of 75; 2024 Clemson #18 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #27 of 75; 2024 Duke #31 of 75; 2024 California #40 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #41 of 75; 2024 Louisville #44 of 75; 2024 Boston College #45 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #47 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #48 of 75; 2024 Miami #53 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #57 of 75; 2024 Florida State #60 of 75; 2024 NC State #66 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #67 of 75; 2024 Stanford #68 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 59 of 75. ACC median rank 47.
Point marginmedian #37
Point margin. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #4 of 75; 2024 Miami #10 of 75; 2024 Clemson #13 of 75; 2024 Louisville #21 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #23 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Boston College #33 of 75; 2024 Duke #36 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #37 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #43 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #45 of 75; 2024 California #47 of 75; 2024 NC State #51 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #59 of 75; 2024 Stanford #68 of 75; 2024 Florida State #70 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 57 of 75. ACC median rank 37.
Turnover marginmedian #37
Turnover margin. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Clemson #3 of 75; 2024 California #9 of 75; 2024 Boston College #14 of 75; 2024 Duke #17 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #21 of 75; 2024 Louisville #27 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #33 of 75; 2024 SMU #37 of 75; 2024 Miami #38 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #38 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #49 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #50 of 75; 2024 Stanford #50 of 75; 2024 NC State #69 of 75; 2024 Florida State #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 57 of 75. ACC median rank 37.
Possessionmedian #45
Possession. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Syracuse #3 of 75; 2024 Miami #6 of 75; 2024 Boston College #9 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #13 of 75; 2024 Stanford #16 of 75; 2024 Clemson #19 of 75; 2024 NC State #20 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 California #45 of 75; 2024 Louisville #48 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #53 of 75; 2024 SMU #60 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #65 of 75; 2024 Florida State #69 of 75; 2024 Duke #72 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 49 of 75. ACC median rank 45.
Returning passingmedian #53
Returning passing. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Georgia Tech #1 of 134; 2024 SMU #14 of 134; 2024 Stanford #17 of 134; 2024 Clemson #20 of 134; 2024 Boston College #29 of 134; 2024 Virginia Tech #34 of 134; 2024 California #40 of 134; 2024 Duke #53 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #65 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #65 of 134; 2024 Miami #77 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #78 of 134; 2024 Florida State #89 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #95 of 134; 2024 Louisville #115 of 134; 2024 NC State #116 of 134. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 13 of 134. ACC median rank 53.
Returning receivingmedian #41
Returning receiving. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #1 of 134; 2024 Virginia Tech #9 of 134; 2024 Stanford #15 of 134; 2024 Georgia Tech #16 of 134; 2024 Clemson #20 of 134; 2024 Boston College #23 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #24 of 134; 2024 Miami #33 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #41 of 134; 2024 Duke #44 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #55 of 134; 2024 California #74 of 134; 2024 NC State #81 of 134; 2024 Louisville #98 of 134; 2024 Florida State #107 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #112 of 134. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 65 of 134. ACC median rank 41.
Returning rushingmedian #52
Returning rushing. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Virginia Tech #5 of 134; 2024 SMU #14 of 134; 2024 Boston College #18 of 134; 2024 Georgia Tech #24 of 134; 2024 California #30 of 134; 2024 Stanford #32 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #46 of 134; 2024 Clemson #47 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #52 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #61 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #63 of 134; 2024 Miami #74 of 134; 2024 Duke #88 of 134; 2024 Florida State #98 of 134; 2024 NC State #105 of 134; 2024 Louisville #117 of 134. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 53 of 134. ACC median rank 52.
Team talentmedian #43
Team talent. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Clemson #5 of 134; 2024 Florida State #13 of 134; 2024 Miami #14 of 134; 2024 North Carolina #22 of 134; 2024 SMU #25 of 134; 2024 Louisville #36 of 134; 2024 NC State #40 of 134; 2024 Stanford #42 of 134; 2024 Pittsburgh #43 of 134; 2024 Georgia Tech #46 of 134; 2024 California #47 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #48 of 134; 2024 Virginia Tech #52 of 134; 2024 Boston College #58 of 134; 2024 Duke #70 of 134; 2024 Wake Forest #71 of 134. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 61 of 134. ACC median rank 43.
Offensive EPAmedian #34
Offensive EPA. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #1 of 75; 2024 SMU #11 of 75; 2024 Louisville #14 of 75; 2024 Clemson #17 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #24 of 75; 2024 NC State #25 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #29 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Boston College #34 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #36 of 75; 2024 California #43 of 75; 2024 Duke #56 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #58 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #60 of 75; 2024 Stanford #65 of 75; 2024 Florida State #70 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 63 of 75. ACC median rank 34.
Defensive EPAmedian #40
Defensive EPA. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #7 of 75; 2024 Duke #11 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #19 of 75; 2024 Clemson #21 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #24 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Louisville #37 of 75; 2024 Boston College #38 of 75; 2024 NC State #40 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #43 of 75; 2024 Miami #44 of 75; 2024 California #46 of 75; 2024 Florida State #62 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #64 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #66 of 75; 2024 Stanford #67 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 60 of 75. ACC median rank 40.
Offensive success ratemedian #43
Offensive success rate. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #3 of 75; 2024 Clemson #13 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #14 of 75; 2024 NC State #18 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #21 of 75; 2024 Louisville #22 of 75; 2024 SMU #29 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #36 of 75; 2024 Boston College #43 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #51 of 75; 2024 California #52 of 75; 2024 Stanford #55 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #57 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #60 of 75; 2024 Duke #65 of 75; 2024 Florida State #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 58 of 75. ACC median rank 43.
Defensive success ratemedian #31
Defensive success rate. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #13 of 75; 2024 Clemson #15 of 75; 2024 Duke #16 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #19 of 75; 2024 Miami #21 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #22 of 75; 2024 Louisville #25 of 75; 2024 NC State #28 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #31 of 75; 2024 Florida State #35 of 75; 2024 Boston College #38 of 75; 2024 California #42 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #46 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #55 of 75; 2024 Stanford #58 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #72 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 43 of 75. ACC median rank 31.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #25
Offensive explosiveness. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #1 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #6 of 75; 2024 Louisville #8 of 75; 2024 California #9 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #15 of 75; 2024 Miami #16 of 75; 2024 NC State #19 of 75; 2024 Florida State #21 of 75; 2024 Boston College #25 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #29 of 75; 2024 Wake Forest #31 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #34 of 75; 2024 Duke #40 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #47 of 75; 2024 Stanford #48 of 75; 2024 Clemson #59 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 55 of 75. ACC median rank 25.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #52
Defensive explosiveness. ACC, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Wake Forest #5 of 75; 2024 Duke #20 of 75; 2024 Boston College #25 of 75; 2024 North Carolina #29 of 75; 2024 Virginia Tech #36 of 75; 2024 SMU #37 of 75; 2024 Georgia Tech #50 of 75; 2024 California #52 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #53 of 75; 2024 Louisville #57 of 75; 2024 NC State #59 of 75; 2024 Stanford #61 of 75; 2024 Clemson #67 of 75; 2024 Florida State #69 of 75; 2024 Pittsburgh #70 of 75; 2024 Miami #73 of 75. Marked: 2024 Virginia, ranked 44 of 75. ACC median rank 52.