| 2017 | Wake Forest8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 NC State) | #15 (of 70 teams · 443.3 yds/g · 3,990 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 480.2 yds/g allowed · 4,322 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 31.1 pts/g allowed · 280 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · +0.8 /g · +7 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:57 /g · 3h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 527.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 0.163 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 ACC teams in 2017 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #31 (Total offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #3–#63. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #42 (Scoring offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #6–#62. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #26 (Total defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #7–#68. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Scoring defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #6–#60. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Point margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #8–#59. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Turnover margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #1–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #23 (Possession: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #4–#66. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #64 (Returning passing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #1–#125. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #70 (Returning receiving: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #1–#117. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #91 (Returning rushing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #14–#128. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Team talent: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #5–#66. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #45 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #2–#65. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #3–#67. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #3–#60. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #5–#60. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #44 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #5–#67. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range #7–#69. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2017 | Clemson12–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Auburn, #10 Miami) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Auburn, #10 Miami, #22 Virginia Tech, #24 NC State) | #25 (of 70 teams · 416.8 yds/g · 4,168 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 30.5 pts/g · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.3 yds/g allowed · 3,063 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.7 pts/g allowed · 157 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.8 /g · +148 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 31:42 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 853.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 70 teams · 0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.013 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.125 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Louisville8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 551.1 yds/g · 5,511 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37.1 pts/g · 371 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 441.1 yds/g allowed · 4,411 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 31.2 pts/g allowed · 312 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · +5.9 /g · +59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 641.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.347 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.452 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 1.256 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Georgia Tech5–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Virginia Tech) | #31 (of 70 teams · 398.6 yds/g · 3,986 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 370.8 yds/g allowed · 3,708 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 28.2 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · -1.0 /g · -10 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -8 in these games · 7 taken, 15 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:43 /g · 5h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 574.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 70 teams · 0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 0.162 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Miami10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Notre Dame, #22 Virginia Tech) | #35 (of 70 teams · 390.6 yds/g · 3,515 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 28.7 pts/g · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 356.3 yds/g allowed · 3,207 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 17.6 pts/g allowed · 158 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · +11.1 /g · +100 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15 in these games · 26 taken, 11 given · +1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 27:42 /g · 4h 09m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 749.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 70 teams · 0.133 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.007 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.436 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | NC State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #16 (of 70 teams · 441.6 yds/g · 4,416 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 28.1 pts/g · 281 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 374.6 yds/g allowed · 3,746 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 261 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · +2.0 /g · +20 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:07 /g · 5h 31m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 609.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 70 teams · 0.186 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 0.121 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Boston College7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 70 teams · 401.2 yds/g · 3,611 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 224 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 411.3 yds/g allowed · 3,702 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 226 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · -0.2 /g · -2 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 30:14 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 535.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 70 teams · 0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 0.134 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 1.227 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 1.331 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Duke7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Northwestern) | #43 (of 70 teams · 376.0 yds/g · 3,760 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 359.9 yds/g allowed · 3,599 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 22.1 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · +1.2 /g · +12 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 31:13 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 627.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 70 teams · 0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Virginia Tech9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 70 teams · 365.4 yds/g · 3,289 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 24.0 pts/g · 216 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 334.4 yds/g allowed · 3,010 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 16.1 pts/g allowed · 145 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +7.9 /g · +71 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 31:46 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 662.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 70 teams · 0.062 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.444 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Florida State7–6 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 313.7 yds/g · 3,137 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 201 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 355.2 yds/g allowed · 3,552 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · -4.6 /g · -46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 12 taken, 19 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 29:50 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 925.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 1.201 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 1.273 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Pittsburgh5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami) | #51 (of 70 teams · 356.5 yds/g · 3,565 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 406.4 yds/g allowed · 4,064 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 28.8 pts/g allowed · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · -7.1 /g · -71 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 12 taken, 14 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 32:05 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 660.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 70 teams · 0.106 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 0.166 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.150 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.330 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Virginia6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Boise State) | #60 (of 70 teams · 317.1 yds/g · 2,854 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 19.8 pts/g · 178 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 359.7 yds/g allowed · 3,237 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 29.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · -10.1 /g · -91 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 30:58 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 603.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.010 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Syracuse4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Clemson) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Clemson) | #14 (of 70 teams · 444.8 yds/g · 4,003 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 490.7 yds/g allowed · 4,416 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 36.9 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · -13.0 /g · -117 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -12 in these games · 5 taken, 17 given · -1.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 29:41 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 539.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 70 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.430 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | North Carolina3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2017. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 70 teams · 331.3 yds/g · 3,313 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 19.4 pts/g · 194 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 461.1 yds/g allowed · 4,611 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 342 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · -14.8 /g · -148 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -10 in these games · 11 taken, 21 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:59 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 6% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 697.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.049 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.320 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 1.298 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |