| 2016 | Wake Forest7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #24 Temple) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 298.0 yds/g · 2,682 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 19.2 pts/g · 173 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 409.3 yds/g allowed · 3,684 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · -4.9 /g · -44 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 31:24 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 517.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 0.137 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 32% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 ACC teams in 2016 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #37 (Total offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #2–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #29 (Scoring offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #2–#69. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Total defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #5–#69. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #30 (Scoring defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #8–#66. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #27 (Point margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #5–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Turnover margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #2–#59. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Possession: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #8–#70. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Returning passing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #1–#112. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Returning receiving: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #1–#108. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Returning rushing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #1–#80. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Team talent: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #4–#67. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #23 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #3–#70. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #27 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #6–#65. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #24 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #2–#71. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #4–#64. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #5–#66. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #51 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range #3–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2016 | Louisville9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Florida State) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 560.0 yds/g · 5,040 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 45.0 pts/g · 405 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 335.3 yds/g allowed · 3,018 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +22.6 /g · +203 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 21 taken, 22 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 28:36 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 128 teams · 654.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.374 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.027 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.426 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.391 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Clemson14–1 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Ohio State) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #11 Florida State, #13 Louisville, #14 Auburn, #22 Virginia Tech · postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Ohio State) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 513.5 yds/g · 5,135 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 39.1 pts/g · 391 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 320.7 yds/g allowed · 3,207 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 18.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +21.1 /g · +211 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 17 taken, 20 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · 30:07 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 846.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 71 teams · 0.241 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.025 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 1.257 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Florida State10–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #6 Michigan) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #17 Florida · postseason: #6 Michigan) | #16 (of 71 teams · 460.7 yds/g · 4,607 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · 31.6 pts/g · 316 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 354.2 yds/g allowed · 3,542 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · +6.6 /g · +66 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:10 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 906.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.267 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 0.128 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 1.309 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 1.355 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Georgia Tech9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Virginia Tech) | #47 (of 71 teams · 378.2 yds/g · 3,782 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 424.2 yds/g allowed · 4,242 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · -0.2 /g · -2 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 30:28 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 582.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 71 teams · 0.207 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.432 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.163 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Miami9–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #23 Pittsburgh · postseason: #16 West Virginia) | #39 (of 71 teams · 403.6 yds/g · 3,632 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 29.1 pts/g · 262 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 399.2 yds/g allowed · 3,593 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +8 in these games · 14 taken, 6 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 28:13 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 745.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 71 teams · 0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | North Carolina8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Florida State, #23 Pittsburgh) | #28 (of 71 teams · 431.8 yds/g · 4,318 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 300 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 415.6 yds/g allowed · 4,156 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · +3.6 /g · +36 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 24:40 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 128 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 128 teams · 669.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.266 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 71 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.415 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.085 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Pittsburgh8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Clemson, #5 Penn State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Clemson, #5 Penn State) | #17 (of 71 teams · 457.7 yds/g · 4,577 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g · 437 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 490.8 yds/g allowed · 4,908 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 39.3 pts/g allowed · 393 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · +4.4 /g · +44 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 14 taken, 13 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 31:26 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 128 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 128 teams · 649.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.324 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 0.242 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.419 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.492 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | NC State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 71 teams · 393.8 yds/g · 3,544 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 20.3 pts/g · 183 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 370.9 yds/g allowed · 3,338 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 210 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · -3.0 /g · -27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 32:15 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 71 teams · 0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Virginia Tech10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Pittsburgh) | #20 (of 71 teams · 452.1 yds/g · 4,521 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 33.0 pts/g · 330 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 338.3 yds/g allowed · 3,383 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · +10.7 /g · +107 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 15 taken, 18 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 31:42 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 646.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 71 teams · 0.184 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · 0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.150 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Duke4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 71 teams · 399.6 yds/g · 3,996 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 218 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 465.0 yds/g allowed · 4,650 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 32.6 pts/g allowed · 326 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · -10.8 /g · -108 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 14 taken, 17 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 128 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 128 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 128 teams · 599.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 71 teams · 0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 0.241 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.129 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.419 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Virginia2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 331.4 yds/g · 2,983 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 191 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 451.4 yds/g allowed · 4,063 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 71 teams · 35.6 pts/g allowed · 320 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -14.3 /g · -129 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · -6 in these games · 14 taken, 20 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 71 teams · 30:29 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 128 teams · 618.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 0.251 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · 1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Syracuse4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Virginia Tech) | #37 (of 71 teams · 413.1 yds/g · 3,718 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 224 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 554.6 yds/g allowed · 4,991 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.0 pts/g allowed · 387 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -18.1 /g · -163 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · +2 in these games · 18 taken, 16 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 28:16 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 128 teams · 520.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 71 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.311 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 71 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.426 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Boston College7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 236.0 yds/g · 1,888 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 12.0 pts/g · 96 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 413.8 yds/g allowed · 3,310 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 275 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -22.4 /g · -179 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 71 teams · +0 in these games · 15 taken, 15 given · +0.00 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 30:55 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 128 teams · 533.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 0.189 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 29% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 1.222 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.422 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |