| 2023 | Washington14–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon · postseason: #3 Texas) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon, #14 Arizona, #19 Oregon State · postseason: #3 Texas) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 448.6 yds/g · 4,486 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 407.7 yds/g allowed · 4,077 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +11.0 /g · +110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 28:51 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 751.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #31 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #2–#53. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #28 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #2–#60. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #38 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #7–#72. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #26 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #5–#71. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #36 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #2–#68. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #32 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #8–#57. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #21 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #3–#67. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #31 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #1–#129. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #44 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #7–#130. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #45 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #3–#128. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #35 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #8–#75. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #29 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #1–#60. 4 of 12 in the top 10.) | #38 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #6–#71. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #27 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #1–#61. 4 of 12 in the top 10.) | #38 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #11–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #3–#55. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #32 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #10–#62. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2023 | Oregon12–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #23 Liberty) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 520.4 yds/g · 5,204 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 40.7 pts/g · 407 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,282 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.4 pts/g allowed · 174 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +23.3 /g · +233 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 13 taken, 6 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 31:33 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 133 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 874.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.457 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.066 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 57% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 1.301 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Arizona10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #12 Oklahoma) | #13 (of 73 teams · 441.9 yds/g · 4,419 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 343 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 349.9 yds/g allowed · 3,499 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · +10.6 /g · +106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 31:26 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 133 teams · 687.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | UCLA8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #31 (of 73 teams · 384.6 yds/g · 3,461 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 305.8 yds/g allowed · 2,752 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 20.8 pts/g allowed · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · +0.1 /g · +1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 30:33 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 133 teams · 752.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 73 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 1.243 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | USC8–5 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #14 Arizona · postseason: #15 Louisville) | #11 (of 73 teams · 445.2 yds/g · 4,452 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 38.0 pts/g · 380 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 451.0 yds/g allowed · 4,510 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 37.7 pts/g allowed · 377 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · +0.3 /g · +3 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 28:17 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 133 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 896.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.335 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.452 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 1.355 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Utah8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 73 teams · 354.0 yds/g · 3,894 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 263 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 325.1 yds/g allowed · 3,576 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +3.0 /g · +33 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:30 /g · 6h 09m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 722.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 73 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 0.154 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 1.213 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oregon State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #21 (of 73 teams · 413.9 yds/g · 3,725 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 31.4 pts/g · 283 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 367.1 yds/g allowed · 3,304 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 32:07 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 133 teams · 653.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.299 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Washington State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Oregon State) | #39 (of 73 teams · 376.5 yds/g · 3,765 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 394.9 yds/g allowed · 3,949 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 292 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · -2.6 /g · -26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 13 taken, 18 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 28:49 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 133 teams · 573.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 73 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 0.212 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | California6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 73 teams · 370.0 yds/g · 3,700 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 437.9 yds/g allowed · 4,379 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35.4 pts/g allowed · 354 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · -6.4 /g · -64 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 19 taken, 22 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 27:59 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 681.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 73 teams · 0.154 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Arizona State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 73 teams · 325.7 yds/g · 3,257 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 189 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 418.6 yds/g allowed · 4,186 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 33.2 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -14.3 /g · -143 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 31:07 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 133 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 681.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 73 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 0.290 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 1.276 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Colorado4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 73 teams · 358.6 yds/g · 3,945 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 26.8 pts/g · 295 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 447.2 yds/g allowed · 4,919 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 383 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -8.0 /g · -88 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.64 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:46 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 133 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 711.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 73 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 0.279 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 1.320 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 1.295 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Stanford3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 73 teams · 342.8 yds/g · 3,428 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 18.7 pts/g · 187 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 474.2 yds/g allowed · 4,742 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 398 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -21.1 /g · -211 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 133 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 133 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 710.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 73 teams · 0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.357 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 1.228 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |