| 2024 | Washington6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #47 (of 75 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 3,174 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 186 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · 340.4 yds/g allowed · 3,064 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 75 teams · -5.8 /g · -52 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 30:09 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #132 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 134 teams · 741.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 75 teams · 0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #48 (Total offense: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #3–#72. 2 of 18 in the top 10.) | #44 (Scoring offense: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #3–#72. 2 of 18 in the top 10.) | #14 (Total defense: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #1–#69. 7 of 18 in the top 10.) | #31 (Scoring defense: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #1–#72. 5 of 18 in the top 10.) | #38 (Point margin: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #2–#72. 4 of 18 in the top 10.) | #33 (Turnover margin: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #2–#72. 2 of 18 in the top 10.) | #31 (Possession: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #7–#70. 1 of 18 in the top 10.) | #83 (Returning passing: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #4–#128. 2 of 18 in the top 10.) | #58 (Returning receiving: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #26–#132. 0 of 18 in the top 10.) | #58 (Returning rushing: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #2–#130. 2 of 18 in the top 10.) | #35 (Team talent: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #3–#63. 2 of 18 in the top 10.) | #40 (Offensive EPA: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #2–#71. 4 of 18 in the top 10.) | #39 (Defensive EPA: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #2–#73. 4 of 18 in the top 10.) | #35 (Offensive success rate: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #1–#71. 5 of 18 in the top 10.) | #47 (Defensive success rate: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #1–#69. 4 of 18 in the top 10.) | #54 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #13–#72. 0 of 18 in the top 10.) | #18 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range #1–#72. 5 of 18 in the top 10.) |
| 2024 | Oregon13–1 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Penn State, #6 Ohio State, #9 Boise State) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Penn State, #6 Ohio State, #9 Boise State, #20 Illinois) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 444.6 yds/g · 4,001 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 34.7 pts/g · 312 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,512 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.7 pts/g allowed · 132 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +20.0 /g · +180 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 30:18 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #103 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 916.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.170 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Penn State13–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Boise State, #10 SMU) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #20 Illinois · postseason: #9 Boise State, #10 SMU) | #20 (of 75 teams · 416.0 yds/g · 4,160 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 310 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 276.4 yds/g allowed · 2,764 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +16.9 /g · +169 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 15 taken, 8 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 30:46 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 134 teams · 895.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.041 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 75 teams · 1.271 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Indiana11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 75 teams · 405.9 yds/g · 3,653 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 40.0 pts/g · 360 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 264.3 yds/g allowed · 2,379 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 16.9 pts/g allowed · 152 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +23.1 /g · +208 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +10 in these games · 18 taken, 8 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 75 teams · 30:49 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 134 teams · 34% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 6% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 134 teams · 668.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.344 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 52% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 75 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 1.162 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Ohio State14–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana · postseason: #1 Oregon, #3 Texas, #5 Notre Dame, #7 Tennessee) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana · postseason: #1 Oregon, #3 Texas, #5 Notre Dame, #7 Tennessee) | #33 (of 75 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 261.8 yds/g allowed · 2,356 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 12.3 pts/g allowed · 111 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +17.6 /g · +158 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · 30:30 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 134 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 998.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.319 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.004 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 75 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Iowa8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 (of 75 teams · 303.0 yds/g · 3,030 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 75 teams · 25.8 pts/g · 258 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · 332.2 yds/g allowed · 3,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 18.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 75 teams · +7.4 /g · +74 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +9 in these games · 20 taken, 11 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 28:06 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 (of 134 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 134 teams · 723.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 75 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 75 teams · 0.145 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 75 teams · 1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.058 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | USC7–6 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 431.9 yds/g · 4,751 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 28.1 pts/g · 309 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 75 teams · 388.6 yds/g allowed · 4,275 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 75 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 75 teams · +2.5 /g · +27 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 75 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · 30:21 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 134 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 134 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 134 teams · 863.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 75 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 75 teams · 1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · 1.208 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Nebraska7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Colorado) | #51 (of 75 teams · 336.8 yds/g · 3,368 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 75 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 329.0 yds/g allowed · 3,290 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 228 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · -1.6 /g · -16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 75 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:35 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 134 teams · 790.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 75 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · 0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.111 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Wisconsin5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #49 (of 75 teams · 343.6 yds/g · 3,436 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 75 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · 362.0 yds/g allowed · 3,620 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 75 teams · -3.4 /g · -34 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 10 taken, 16 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · 28:27 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 134 teams · 771.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 75 teams · 0.128 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · 0.190 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 1.208 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.093 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Illinois10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #15 South Carolina) | #46 (of 75 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 3,527 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 75 teams · 397.2 yds/g allowed · 3,972 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · +1.6 /g · +16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · 28:15 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 134 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 134 teams · 653.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 75 teams · 0.225 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 75 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Maryland4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 75 teams · 350.9 yds/g · 3,509 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 19.6 pts/g · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 75 teams · 401.5 yds/g allowed · 4,015 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · 33.8 pts/g allowed · 338 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · -14.2 /g · -142 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · 29:54 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 134 teams · 695.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 (of 75 teams · 0.089 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 0.226 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · 1.274 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Minnesota8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Illinois) | #58 (of 75 teams · 318.3 yds/g · 3,183 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 75 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 318.5 yds/g allowed · 3,185 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 75 teams · 21.0 pts/g allowed · 210 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · +3.1 /g · +31 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 13 taken, 9 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 75 teams · 31:01 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 134 teams · 705.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 75 teams · 0.182 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · 0.106 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 1.218 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · 1.174 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Rutgers7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 75 teams · 359.8 yds/g · 3,598 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 75 teams · 24.2 pts/g · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 403.5 yds/g allowed · 4,035 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 75 teams · -2.0 /g · -20 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 10 taken, 7 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · 31:48 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 134 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 134 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 134 teams · 663.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 75 teams · 0.128 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 75 teams · 0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 75 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | UCLA5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #56 (of 75 teams · 324.2 yds/g · 3,242 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · 18.5 pts/g · 185 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,537 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 277 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 75 teams · -9.2 /g · -92 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 134 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 134 teams · 758.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 75 teams · 0.166 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 75 teams · 0.198 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 75 teams · 1.315 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.120 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Michigan8–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #6 Ohio State · postseason: #11 Alabama) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 283.0 yds/g · 2,830 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 20.9 pts/g · 209 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 320.8 yds/g allowed · 3,208 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 218 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 75 teams · -0.9 /g · -9 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · 30:49 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 134 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 134 teams · 859.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 75 teams · 0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.119 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Michigan State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #54 (of 75 teams · 328.7 yds/g · 3,287 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · 17.6 pts/g · 176 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · 361.4 yds/g allowed · 3,614 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 75 teams · -12.7 /g · -127 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -8 in these games · 8 taken, 16 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 75 teams · 30:38 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 134 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 134 teams · 721.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 75 teams · 0.132 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 0.261 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 75 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Northwestern4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 263.8 yds/g · 2,638 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 386.9 yds/g allowed · 3,869 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · -13.3 /g · -133 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 29:06 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #114 (of 134 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 134 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 134 teams · 675.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 75 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 75 teams · 1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · 1.164 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Purdue1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 18 Big Ten teams in 2024. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 269.1 yds/g · 2,691 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 11.9 pts/g · 119 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 483.1 yds/g allowed · 4,831 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 44.1 pts/g allowed · 441 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -32.2 /g · -322 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -11 in these games · 5 taken, 16 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:17 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 134 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 134 teams · 738.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.448 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.439 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |