| 2017 | Wisconsin13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #10 Miami) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Northwestern · postseason: #10 Miami) | #34 (of 70 teams · 397.7 yds/g · 3,579 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 288 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 233.2 yds/g allowed · 2,099 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 12.7 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +19.3 /g · +174 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 17 taken, 17 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34:32 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 639.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 70 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · -0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 1.260 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 1.220 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #46 (Total offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #4–#69. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #44 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #2–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #22 (Total defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #1–#53. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #17 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #2–#65. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #23 (Point margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #2–#66. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #4–#60. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #40 (Possession: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #1–#62. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #79 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #21–#118. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #85 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #29–#126. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #49 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #4–#113. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Team talent: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #2–#70. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #49 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #4–#66. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #20 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #1–#65. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #46 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #1–#65. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #21 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #2–#69. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #14–#69. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #21 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range #4–#63. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2017 | Ohio State12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #6 Wisconsin, #9 Penn State · postseason: #8 USC) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #6 Wisconsin, #9 Penn State, #16 Michigan State · postseason: #8 USC) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 510.8 yds/g · 5,108 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 43.3 pts/g · 433 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 296.0 yds/g allowed · 2,960 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 21.0 pts/g allowed · 210 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +22.3 /g · +223 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 29:41 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 959.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.323 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.159 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Penn State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Northwestern · postseason: #11 Washington) | #20 (of 70 teams · 434.4 yds/g · 4,344 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.1 pts/g · 391 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 347.3 yds/g allowed · 3,473 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 18.6 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +20.5 /g · +205 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 30:47 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 779.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.064 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Iowa8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Ohio State) | #56 (of 70 teams · 338.5 yds/g · 3,385 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 28.5 pts/g · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 372.6 yds/g allowed · 3,726 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · +6.3 /g · +63 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 19 taken, 13 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 29:30 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 593.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 70 teams · 0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.044 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.106 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Michigan8–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 70 teams · 348.6 yds/g · 3,486 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 24.4 pts/g · 244 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,791 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · +5.2 /g · +52 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 874.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 70 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.042 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 1.344 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Michigan State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Penn State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Penn State · postseason: #18 Washington State) | #49 (of 70 teams · 361.8 yds/g · 3,618 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 316.6 yds/g allowed · 3,166 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · -0.5 /g · -5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 19 taken, 14 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35:09 /g · 5h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 680.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 70 teams · 0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 1.228 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Northwestern10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Michigan State) | #46 (of 70 teams · 367.6 yds/g · 3,676 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 27.6 pts/g · 276 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 361.3 yds/g allowed · 3,613 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +6.5 /g · +65 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 20 taken, 14 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 29:32 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 627.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 70 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.127 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Purdue7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 70 teams · 375.2 yds/g · 4,127 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 246 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 368.6 yds/g allowed · 4,055 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · +3.2 /g · +35 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 28:25 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 502.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 70 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.189 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Indiana5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 70 teams · 380.4 yds/g · 3,804 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 24.3 pts/g · 243 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 357.2 yds/g allowed · 3,572 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · -4.4 /g · -44 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 28:24 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 547.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 70 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 0.111 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Minnesota5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 294.9 yds/g · 2,949 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 366.8 yds/g allowed · 3,668 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -5.0 /g · -50 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 29:57 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 543.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 70 teams · 0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 1.240 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Nebraska4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 70 teams · 377.3 yds/g · 3,773 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 249 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 452.4 yds/g allowed · 4,524 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 38.0 pts/g allowed · 380 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · -13.1 /g · -131 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 9 taken, 16 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 29:48 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 693.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 70 teams · 0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 1.362 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Illinois2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 277.2 yds/g · 2,495 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 13.1 pts/g · 118 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 413.3 yds/g allowed · 3,720 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 33.7 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -20.6 /g · -185 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 14 taken, 21 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 538.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 0.191 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.166 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Maryland4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 314.9 yds/g · 3,149 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 429.6 yds/g allowed · 4,296 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 39.0 pts/g allowed · 390 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -17.4 /g · -174 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 27:38 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 696.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 70 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.334 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Rutgers4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 234.8 yds/g · 2,348 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 13.8 pts/g · 138 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 426.4 yds/g allowed · 4,264 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -18.6 /g · -186 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 27:49 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 574.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.006 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.085 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |