| 2018 | Wisconsin8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #22 (of 74 teams · 421.2 yds/g · 3,791 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 383.4 yds/g allowed · 3,451 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · +0.1 /g · +1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 15 taken, 19 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 30:15 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 653.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 74 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 0.150 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.100 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #31 (Total offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #2–#73. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #4–#73. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Total defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #1–#71. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #5–#71. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Point margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #5–#67. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #2–#73. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Possession: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #1–#65. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #50 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #1–#127. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #48 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #19–#112. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #68 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #10–#124. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #35 (Team talent: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #1–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #7–#73. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #6–#70. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #4–#71. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #3–#70. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #40 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #1–#72. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #20 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range #4–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2018 | Michigan10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Penn State, #22 Northwestern) | #21 (of 74 teams · 424.2 yds/g · 4,242 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34.8 pts/g · 348 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 262.1 yds/g allowed · 2,621 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.0 /g · +160 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35:43 /g · 5h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 862.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 74 teams · 0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.019 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 1.171 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.454 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Iowa9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #24 Iowa State · postseason: #18 Mississippi State) | #41 (of 74 teams · 373.2 yds/g · 3,732 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 30.7 pts/g · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 305.1 yds/g allowed · 3,051 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11.9 /g · +119 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 20 taken, 12 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:32 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 615.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 74 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.062 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Ohio State13–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Michigan · postseason: #9 Washington) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Michigan, #12 Penn State, #22 Northwestern · postseason: #9 Washington) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 539.9 yds/g · 5,939 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 42.8 pts/g · 471 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 411.9 yds/g allowed · 4,531 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 304 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +15.2 /g · +167 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 30:45 /g · 5h 38m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 984.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 1.229 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.426 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Purdue6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 457.4 yds/g · 5,032 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 33.1 pts/g · 364 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 447.8 yds/g allowed · 4,926 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 307 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +5.2 /g · +57 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 29:56 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 520.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 74 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 0.197 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.142 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Maryland5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Texas) | #45 (of 74 teams · 369.7 yds/g · 3,697 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 409.8 yds/g allowed · 4,098 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · -1.2 /g · -12 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 21 taken, 11 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 29:07 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 725.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 74 teams · 0.193 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.579 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Michigan State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Penn State) | #62 (of 74 teams · 331.9 yds/g · 3,319 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 16.8 pts/g · 168 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 315.1 yds/g allowed · 3,151 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 16.5 pts/g allowed · 165 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +0.3 /g · +3 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 19 taken, 18 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 31:25 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 658.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.007 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Nebraska4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 464.2 yds/g · 4,642 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 296 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 459.5 yds/g allowed · 4,595 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 342 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · -4.6 /g · -46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 27:34 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 711.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 74 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 0.199 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.226 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Penn State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 74 teams · 401.2 yds/g · 4,012 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 30.7 pts/g · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 358.1 yds/g allowed · 3,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11.5 /g · +115 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 19 taken, 17 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:17 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 834.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 74 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 0.063 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 1.198 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Indiana5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #31 (of 74 teams · 405.5 yds/g · 4,055 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 441.5 yds/g allowed · 4,415 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -8.0 /g · -80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 21 taken, 19 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 28:02 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 564.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 74 teams · 0.109 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 1.335 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Northwestern9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #17 Utah) | #59 (of 74 teams · 339.1 yds/g · 3,730 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 250 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 373.2 yds/g allowed · 4,105 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 20.1 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2.6 /g · +29 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 17 taken, 12 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 608.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 74 teams · 0.083 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 1.170 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Minnesota7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Fresno State) | #38 (of 74 teams · 380.3 yds/g · 3,423 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 27.4 pts/g · 247 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 440.3 yds/g allowed · 3,963 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · -6.8 /g · -61 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 14 taken, 21 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 31:11 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 589.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 74 teams · 0.134 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 0.294 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 1.224 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 1.318 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Illinois4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 74 teams · 410.4 yds/g · 3,694 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 228 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 517.2 yds/g allowed · 4,655 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 45.6 pts/g allowed · 410 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -20.2 /g · -182 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -9 in these games · 13 taken, 22 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 27:40 /g · 4h 09m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 562.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 74 teams · 0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.397 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Rutgers1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 248.8 yds/g · 2,488 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 11.4 pts/g · 114 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 418.4 yds/g allowed · 4,184 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 32.8 pts/g allowed · 328 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -21.4 /g · -214 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15 in these games · 10 taken, 25 given · -1.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 27:53 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 555.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 31% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |