THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Charlotte49ers

Season
‹
›Current

Conference USA

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Charlotte played 1 such game.

Conference USA, 2019

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2019Charlotte7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (216.0 yds/g · 216 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (466.0 yds/g allowed · 466 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:27 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#45 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 130 teams · 386.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.422 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.356 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.134 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Conference USA teams in 20190 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#67 (Total offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #67–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#66 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #66–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#62 (Total defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #62–#70. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#60 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #60–#71. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#67 (Point margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #67–#70. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#34 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #34–#34. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#20 (Possession: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #20–#69. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#58 (Returning passing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #1–#110. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#73 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #3–#129. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#40 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #13–#127. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#88 (Team talent: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #73–#115. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#53 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #53–#63. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#69 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #69–#71. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#53 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #53–#63. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#70 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #70–#72. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#35 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #35–#53. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#20 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range #20–#56. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)
2019Louisiana Tech10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (413.0 yds/g · 413 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (454.0 yds/g allowed · 454 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-31.0 /g · -31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:16 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 130 teams · 501.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.107 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.340 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.176 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.961 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Southern Miss7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (285.0 yds/g · 570 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (11.0 pts/g · 22 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (450.0 yds/g allowed · 900 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.5 pts/g allowed · 87 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.5 /g · -65 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 1 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:35 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#22 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 130 teams · 456.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.422 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.373 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Florida International6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (297.0 yds/g · 297 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (413.0 yds/g allowed · 413 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+6.0 /g · +6 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:13 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#54 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 130 teams · 532.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.122 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.337 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.194 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Marshall8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 130 teams · 489.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019North Texas4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (329.0 yds/g · 329 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (278.0 yds/g allowed · 278 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6.0 /g · -6 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:59 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#39 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 130 teams · 457.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.057 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.573 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019UTSA4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (248.5 yds/g · 497 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (525.5 yds/g allowed · 1,051 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-40.0 /g · -80 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:54 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#71 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 130 teams · 471.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.058 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.435 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.169 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.478 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Western Kentucky9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (383.0 yds/g · 766 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.0 pts/g · 66 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (377.5 yds/g allowed · 755 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.5 pts/g allowed · 57 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4.5 /g · +9 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:53 /g · 1h 06m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#67 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 130 teams · 487.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.184 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.275 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.201 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Florida Atlantic11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (228.0 yds/g · 228 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (469.0 yds/g allowed · 469 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:57 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#58 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 130 teams · 524.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.301 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.155 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Old Dominion1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (297.0 yds/g · 594 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (323.5 yds/g allowed · 647 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.5 pts/g allowed · 59 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-12.5 /g · -25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:18 /g · 1h 09m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#95 (of 130 teams · 19% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 130 teams · 374.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.004 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.136 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.350 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019UAB9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (237.0 yds/g · 237 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (302.0 yds/g allowed · 302 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:05 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#84 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 130 teams · 441.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.040 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019UTEP1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (131.0 yds/g · 131 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (424.0 yds/g allowed · 424 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:09 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#64 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 130 teams · 355.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.243 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.785 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.198 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2019Rice3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 276.3 yds/g · 829 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 15.7 pts/g · 47 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 483.0 yds/g allowed · 1,449 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 36.7 pts/g allowed · 110 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -21.0 /g · -63 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 31:34 /g · 1h 35m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#86 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 397.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#63 (of 73 teams · 0.046 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.391 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 35% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 1.277 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Middle Tennessee4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2019. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 285.3 yds/g · 856 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 42 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 520.0 yds/g allowed · 1,560 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 43.0 pts/g allowed · 129 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -29.0 /g · -87 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 25:33 /g · 1h 17m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#110 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 130 teams · 450.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 73 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.372 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 1.241 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 1.216 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20192019 CharlotteConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #67
Total offense. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Middle Tennessee #67 of 73; 2019 Rice #68 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 67.
Scoring offensemedian #66
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Rice #66 of 73; 2019 Middle Tennessee #68 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 66.
Total defensemedian #62
Total defense. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Rice #62 of 73; 2019 Middle Tennessee #70 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 62.
Scoring defensemedian #60
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Rice #60 of 73; 2019 Middle Tennessee #71 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 60.
Point marginmedian #67
Point margin. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Rice #67 of 73; 2019 Middle Tennessee #70 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 67.
Turnover marginmedian #34
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Middle Tennessee #34 of 73; 2019 Rice #34 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 34.
Possessionmedian #20
Possession. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Rice #20 of 73; 2019 Middle Tennessee #69 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 20.
Returning passingmedian #58
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Louisiana Tech #1 of 130; 2019 Marshall #12 of 130; 2019 Southern Miss #22 of 130; 2019 North Texas #39 of 130; 2019 Florida International #54 of 130; 2019 Florida Atlantic #58 of 130; 2019 UTEP #64 of 130; 2019 Western Kentucky #67 of 130; 2019 UTSA #71 of 130; 2019 UAB #84 of 130; 2019 Rice #86 of 130; 2019 Old Dominion #95 of 130; 2019 Middle Tennessee #110 of 130. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, ranked 45 of 130. Conference USA median rank 58.
Returning receivingmedian #73
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Southern Miss #3 of 130; 2019 Florida International #12 of 130; 2019 Western Kentucky #15 of 130; 2019 North Texas #33 of 130; 2019 Florida Atlantic #61 of 130; 2019 UTSA #73 of 130; 2019 Louisiana Tech #78 of 130; 2019 Middle Tennessee #87 of 130; 2019 Rice #90 of 130; 2019 Marshall #98 of 130; 2019 UAB #125 of 130; 2019 UTEP #128 of 130; 2019 Old Dominion #129 of 130. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, ranked 57 of 130. Conference USA median rank 73.
Returning rushingmedian #40
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 UTEP #13 of 130; 2019 North Texas #17 of 130; 2019 Southern Miss #31 of 130; 2019 Louisiana Tech #37 of 130; 2019 UAB #38 of 130; 2019 Western Kentucky #40 of 130; 2019 Florida International #49 of 130; 2019 Middle Tennessee #71 of 130; 2019 UTSA #72 of 130; 2019 Marshall #74 of 130; 2019 Old Dominion #83 of 130; 2019 Rice #114 of 130; 2019 Florida Atlantic #127 of 130. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, ranked 15 of 130. Conference USA median rank 40.
Team talentmedian #88
Team talent. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Florida International #73 of 130; 2019 Florida Atlantic #75 of 130; 2019 Louisiana Tech #78 of 130; 2019 Marshall #79 of 130; 2019 Western Kentucky #82 of 130; 2019 UTSA #84 of 130; 2019 North Texas #88 of 130; 2019 Southern Miss #89 of 130; 2019 Middle Tennessee #92 of 130; 2019 UAB #94 of 130; 2019 Rice #107 of 130; 2019 Old Dominion #111 of 130; 2019 UTEP #115 of 130. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, ranked 109 of 130. Conference USA median rank 88.
Offensive EPAmedian #53
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Middle Tennessee #53 of 73; 2019 Rice #63 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 53.
Defensive EPAmedian #69
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Middle Tennessee #69 of 73; 2019 Rice #71 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 69.
Offensive success ratemedian #53
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Middle Tennessee #53 of 73; 2019 Rice #63 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 53.
Defensive success ratemedian #70
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Rice #70 of 73; 2019 Middle Tennessee #72 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 70.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #35
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Rice #35 of 73; 2019 Middle Tennessee #53 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 35.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #20
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Middle Tennessee #20 of 73; 2019 Rice #56 of 73. Marked: 2019 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 20.