Metrics
Charlotte49ers
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Charlotte played 1 such game.
Conference USA, 2020
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Charlotte2–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (348.0 yds/g · 348 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (19.0 pts/g · 19 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (401.0 yds/g allowed · 401 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53.0 pts/g allowed · 53 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-34.0 /g · -34 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42:27 /g · 0h 42m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #48 (of 127 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 127 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 127 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 127 teams · 462.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.076 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.409 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.477 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #91 (Returning passing: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range #1–#124. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #63 (Returning receiving: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range #9–#126. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #59 (Returning rushing: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range #12–#124. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #88 (Team talent: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range #76–#111. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2020 | Middle Tennessee3–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 127 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 127 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 127 teams · 405.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Louisiana Tech5–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (244.0 yds/g · 244 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (494.0 yds/g allowed · 494 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:10 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #91 (of 127 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 127 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 127 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 127 teams · 467.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.611 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.819 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | North Texas4–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #97 (of 127 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 127 teams · 415.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Rice2–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #76 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 127 teams · 358.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | UAB6–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (285.0 yds/g · 285 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (503.0 yds/g allowed · 503 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:04 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #17 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 127 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 127 teams · 383.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.336 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.532 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.558 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | UTSA7–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #38 (of 127 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 127 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 127 teams · 458.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Florida Atlantic5–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #105 (of 127 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 127 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 127 teams · 489.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Florida International0–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #100 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 127 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 127 teams · 480.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Marshall7–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #120 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 127 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 127 teams · 409.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Southern Miss3–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #31 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 127 teams · 401.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | UTEP3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (243.0 yds/g · 243 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (690.0 yds/g allowed · 690 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (59.0 pts/g allowed · 59 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-56.0 /g · -56 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:17 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #92 (of 127 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 127 teams · 297.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.150 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.477 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.225 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.354 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Western Kentucky5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (248.0 yds/g · 248 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (487.0 yds/g allowed · 487 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:27 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 127 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 127 teams · 447.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.060 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.355 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.522 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Conference USA, 20202020 CharlotteConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Charlottelast
Total offense. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Total defense. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Point margin. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Possession. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Middle Tennessee #1 of 127; 2020 UAB #17 of 127; 2020 Southern Miss #31 of 127; 2020 UTSA #38 of 127; 2020 Rice #76 of 127; 2020 Louisiana Tech #91 of 127; 2020 UTEP #92 of 127; 2020 North Texas #97 of 127; 2020 Florida International #100 of 127; 2020 Florida Atlantic #105 of 127; 2020 Marshall #120 of 127; 2020 Western Kentucky #124 of 127. Marked: 2020 Charlotte, ranked 48 of 127. Conference USA median rank 91.#1last
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Rice #9 of 127; 2020 Louisiana Tech #30 of 127; 2020 UAB #31 of 127; 2020 North Texas #38 of 127; 2020 UTSA #46 of 127; 2020 Marshall #63 of 127; 2020 Middle Tennessee #67 of 127; 2020 UTEP #78 of 127; 2020 Western Kentucky #86 of 127; 2020 Florida International #117 of 127; 2020 Southern Miss #125 of 127; 2020 Florida Atlantic #126 of 127. Marked: 2020 Charlotte, ranked 17 of 127. Conference USA median rank 63.#1last
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: 2020 UTSA #12 of 127; 2020 UAB #18 of 127; 2020 Middle Tennessee #28 of 127; 2020 Florida Atlantic #36 of 127; 2020 North Texas #39 of 127; 2020 Marshall #41 of 127; 2020 Western Kentucky #59 of 127; 2020 Louisiana Tech #64 of 127; 2020 Southern Miss #86 of 127; 2020 Florida International #120 of 127; 2020 Rice #122 of 127; 2020 UTEP #124 of 127. Marked: 2020 Charlotte, ranked 97 of 127. Conference USA median rank 59.#1last
Team talent. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Florida Atlantic #76 of 127; 2020 Florida International #78 of 127; 2020 Louisiana Tech #80 of 127; 2020 UTSA #82 of 127; 2020 Western Kentucky #84 of 127; 2020 North Texas #88 of 127; 2020 Marshall #89 of 127; 2020 Middle Tennessee #90 of 127; 2020 Southern Miss #91 of 127; 2020 UAB #98 of 127; 2020 Rice #103 of 127; 2020 UTEP #111 of 127. Marked: 2020 Charlotte, ranked 81 of 127. Conference USA median rank 88.#1no data for Charlottelast
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Charlottelast
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.