THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Charlotte49ers

Season
‹
›Current

Conference USA

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Charlotte played 2 such games.

Conference USA, 2021

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2021Charlotte5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (370.5 yds/g · 741 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (497.5 yds/g allowed · 995 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.5 /g · -7 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:38 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 130 teams · 462.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.322 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.381 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.370 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.453 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Conference USA teams in 20210 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#49 (Returning passing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range #1–#124. 3 of 14 in the top 10.)#55 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range #9–#118. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#86 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range #12–#124. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#81 (Team talent: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range #71–#121. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2021Florida Atlantic5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (353.0 yds/g · 353 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (553.0 yds/g allowed · 553 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:42 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 130 teams · 553.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.317 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.286 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021UTSA12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (497.0 yds/g · 497 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (416.0 yds/g allowed · 416 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+7.0 /g · +7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:42 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 130 teams · 508.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.321 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.147 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Florida International1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (246.0 yds/g · 246 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (584.0 yds/g allowed · 584 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54.0 pts/g allowed · 54 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:34 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#83 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 130 teams · 520.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.539 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.712 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Marshall7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#35 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 130 teams · 457.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Middle Tennessee7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (349.0 yds/g · 349 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (383.0 yds/g allowed · 383 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:33 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#114 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 130 teams · 494.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.360 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.193 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.067 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021North Texas6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (493.0 yds/g · 493 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (474.0 yds/g allowed · 474 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48.0 pts/g allowed · 48 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-13.0 /g · -13 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:12 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#84 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 130 teams · 496.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.275 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.406 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.471 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.902 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Old Dominion6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (272.0 yds/g · 272 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (352.0 yds/g allowed · 352 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:19 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 130 teams · 409.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.151 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.866 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Rice4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (290.0 yds/g · 580 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (496.5 yds/g allowed · 993 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48.0 pts/g allowed · 96 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-39.5 /g · -79 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:14 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#95 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 130 teams · 419.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.425 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.942 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.358 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021UAB9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #13 BYU)— (174.0 yds/g · 174 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (539.0 yds/g allowed · 539 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:39 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#40 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 130 teams · 444.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.308 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.363 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.958 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.861 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Louisiana Tech3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (424.5 yds/g · 849 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.5 pts/g · 61 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (426.5 yds/g allowed · 853 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4.0 /g · -8 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:54 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#49 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 130 teams · 520.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.413 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.097 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Southern Miss3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (213.0 yds/g · 213 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (606.0 yds/g allowed · 606 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (63.0 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:18 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 130 teams · 465.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.679 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (2.054 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (2.043 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021UTEP7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#49 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 318.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Western Kentucky9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (509.0 yds/g · 1,018 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (513.0 yds/g allowed · 1,026 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.5 pts/g allowed · 81 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-9.5 /g · -19 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:31 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 130 teams · 525.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.330 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.284 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.070 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20212021 CharlotteConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #49
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Florida Atlantic #1 of 130; 2021 UTSA #1 of 130; 2021 Marshall #35 of 130; 2021 UAB #40 of 130; 2021 Louisiana Tech #49 of 130; 2021 UTEP #49 of 130; 2021 Florida International #83 of 130; 2021 North Texas #84 of 130; 2021 Rice #95 of 130; 2021 Middle Tennessee #114 of 130; 2021 Western Kentucky #123 of 130; 2021 Southern Miss #124 of 130. Marked: 2021 Charlotte, ranked 1 of 130. Conference USA median rank 49.
Returning receivingmedian #55
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Florida Atlantic #9 of 130; 2021 Middle Tennessee #13 of 130; 2021 UTEP #28 of 130; 2021 UTSA #31 of 130; 2021 Rice #34 of 130; 2021 Southern Miss #55 of 130; 2021 Marshall #56 of 130; 2021 Florida International #62 of 130; 2021 Western Kentucky #74 of 130; 2021 Louisiana Tech #107 of 130; 2021 UAB #113 of 130; 2021 North Texas #118 of 130. Marked: 2021 Charlotte, ranked 27 of 130. Conference USA median rank 55.
Returning rushingmedian #86
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: 2021 UTSA #12 of 130; 2021 Florida International #34 of 130; 2021 Rice #36 of 130; 2021 Florida Atlantic #38 of 130; 2021 UTEP #60 of 130; 2021 Southern Miss #83 of 130; 2021 North Texas #86 of 130; 2021 Marshall #97 of 130; 2021 UAB #103 of 130; 2021 Middle Tennessee #114 of 130; 2021 Western Kentucky #122 of 130; 2021 Louisiana Tech #124 of 130. Marked: 2021 Charlotte, ranked 87 of 130. Conference USA median rank 86.
Team talentmedian #81
Team talent. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Florida Atlantic #71 of 130; 2021 Western Kentucky #74 of 130; 2021 Florida International #75 of 130; 2021 Louisiana Tech #76 of 130; 2021 UTSA #78 of 130; 2021 North Texas #80 of 130; 2021 Middle Tennessee #81 of 130; 2021 Southern Miss #85 of 130; 2021 Marshall #89 of 130; 2021 UAB #92 of 130; 2021 Rice #99 of 130; 2021 Old Dominion #104 of 130; 2021 UTEP #121 of 130. Marked: 2021 Charlotte, ranked 88 of 130. Conference USA median rank 81.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 Charlotte, which has no value for this metric.