| 2017 | East Carolina3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (375.5 yds/g · 751 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.5 pts/g · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (644.5 yds/g allowed · 1,289 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (60.0 pts/g allowed · 120 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-41.5 /g · -83 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-5 in these games · 0 taken, 5 given · -2.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:15 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #90 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 471.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.412 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.502 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #30 (Total offense: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #30–#30. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #65 (Scoring offense: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #65–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #70 (Total defense: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #70–#70. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #69 (Scoring defense: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #69–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #69 (Point margin: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #69–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #63 (Turnover margin: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #63–#63. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #42 (Possession: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #42–#42. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #71 (Returning passing: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #1–#124. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #33 (Returning receiving: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #14–#121. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #67 (Returning rushing: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #20–#115. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #73 (Team talent: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #54–#91. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #67 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #70 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #70–#70. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #66 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #66–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #62 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #62–#62. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #16 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #16–#16. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #70 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range #70–#70. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2017 | Tulane5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (291.0 yds/g · 291 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (631.0 yds/g allowed · 631 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37:07 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 396.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.560 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.041 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.705 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | Cincinnati4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (200.0 yds/g · 200 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (414.0 yds/g allowed · 414 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36.0 pts/g allowed · 36 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-22.0 /g · -22 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:33 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #72 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 500.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.345 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.363 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.527 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | Houston7–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (405.0 yds/g · 810 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.5 pts/g · 43 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (446.0 yds/g allowed · 892 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.5 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 3 taken, 7 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:17 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #102 (of 130 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 558.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.067 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.106 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.172 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | Memphis10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (560.0 yds/g · 560 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48.0 pts/g · 48 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (633.0 yds/g allowed · 633 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:07 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #49 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 504.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.325 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.949 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.293 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | SMU7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (463.0 yds/g · 463 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36.0 pts/g · 36 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (619.0 yds/g allowed · 619 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-20.0 /g · -20 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:08 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #50 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 492.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.140 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.397 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.843 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.565 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | South Florida10–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (680.0 yds/g · 680 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47.0 pts/g · 47 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (354.0 yds/g allowed · 354 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+24.0 /g · +24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38:17 /g · 0h 38m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #24 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 554.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.364 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.322 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.363 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.826 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | Temple7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (330.0 yds/g · 330 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (16.0 pts/g · 16 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (606.0 yds/g allowed · 606 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:49 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 468.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.496 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.269 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.521 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | UCF13–0 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #7 Auburn) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #20 Memphis, #20 Memphis · postseason: #7 Auburn) | — (428.0 yds/g · 428 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (197.0 yds/g allowed · 197 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g allowed · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+28.0 /g · +28 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:43 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #71 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 571.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.276 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.254 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.488 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.927 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | Navy7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (318.0 yds/g · 318 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (327.0 yds/g allowed · 327 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42:42 /g · 0h 43m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #97 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 376.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.357 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.915 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.257 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | Tulsa2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (432.0 yds/g · 432 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (640.0 yds/g allowed · 640 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (59.0 pts/g allowed · 59 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36:40 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 422.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.652 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.421 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.788 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2017 | UConn3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 American Athletic teams in 2017. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #30 (of 70 teams · 400.0 yds/g · 1,200 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 15.3 pts/g · 46 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 531.3 yds/g allowed · 1,594 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 43.0 pts/g allowed · 129 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -27.7 /g · -83 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 29:34 /g · 1h 29m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 420.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.043 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.405 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 1.349 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.457 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |