| 2018 | Florida State5–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 74 teams · 341.2 yds/g · 3,412 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 19.0 pts/g · 190 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 424.9 yds/g allowed · 4,249 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 33.3 pts/g allowed · 333 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · -14.3 /g · -143 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -11 in these games · 10 taken, 21 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:09 /g · 4h 22m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 888.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 74 teams · 0.076 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 0.131 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 31% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.513 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 ACC teams in 2018 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #37 (Total offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #3–#61. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Scoring offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #3–#64. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #46 (Total defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #4–#70. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Scoring defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #3–#73. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Point margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #2–#73. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Turnover margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #2–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Possession: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #3–#71. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #49 (Returning passing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #17–#120. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #67 (Returning receiving: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #16–#114. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Returning rushing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #8–#126. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Team talent: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #5–#70. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #41 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #3–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #26 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #4–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #48 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #6–#73. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #30 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #2–#73. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #22 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #2–#70. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #42 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range #19–#74. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2018 | Clemson15–0 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #19 Texas A&M, #20 Syracuse · postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Notre Dame) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 534.2 yds/g · 5,342 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 46.2 pts/g · 462 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 310.1 yds/g allowed · 3,101 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.4 pts/g allowed · 154 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +30.8 /g · +308 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 14 taken, 13 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 893.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.362 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.012 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 1.354 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Miami7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 (of 74 teams · 336.1 yds/g · 3,025 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 214 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 290.1 yds/g allowed · 2,611 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 177 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +4.1 /g · +37 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 28:38 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 753.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 74 teams · 0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.032 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.403 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Pittsburgh7–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Syracuse) | #34 (of 74 teams · 397.1 yds/g · 3,971 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 28.9 pts/g · 289 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 390.7 yds/g allowed · 3,907 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 28.1 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · +0.8 /g · +8 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:05 /g · 5h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 638.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 74 teams · 0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.433 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 1.317 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Syracuse10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #16 West Virginia) | #15 (of 74 teams · 440.2 yds/g · 3,962 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 424.2 yds/g allowed · 3,818 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 260 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6.8 /g · +61 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 22 taken, 13 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 30:56 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 570.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.144 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 0.123 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | NC State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 74 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,048 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 33.4 pts/g · 267 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 427.6 yds/g allowed · 3,421 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · +4.8 /g · +38 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:27 /g · 3h 54m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 629.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 74 teams · 0.238 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.133 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Virginia8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #54 (of 74 teams · 350.4 yds/g · 3,154 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 210 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 345.1 yds/g allowed · 3,106 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · +1.9 /g · +17 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:09 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 542.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 74 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 1.168 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Georgia Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 74 teams · 372.7 yds/g · 3,354 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 383.1 yds/g allowed · 3,448 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 31.2 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · +0.4 /g · +4 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 18 taken, 10 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:38 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 583.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 74 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 0.283 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | North Carolina2–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #18 (of 74 teams · 424.8 yds/g · 3,823 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 25.9 pts/g · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 442.3 yds/g allowed · 3,981 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · -8.9 /g · -80 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · -5 in these games · 15 taken, 20 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 28:07 /g · 4h 13m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 688.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 74 teams · 0.093 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 1.286 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Duke8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Northwestern) | #44 (of 74 teams · 370.2 yds/g · 3,702 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 448.1 yds/g allowed · 4,481 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 30.2 pts/g allowed · 302 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -6.5 /g · -65 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:00 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 635.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 74 teams · 0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 1.335 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 74 teams · 387.0 yds/g · 3,483 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 24.3 pts/g · 219 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 432.6 yds/g allowed · 3,893 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · -7.0 /g · -63 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 30:05 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 675.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 74 teams · 0.132 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 0.223 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.466 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Wake Forest7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 74 teams · 421.1 yds/g · 3,790 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 28.9 pts/g · 260 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 485.3 yds/g allowed · 4,368 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 37.6 pts/g allowed · 338 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · -8.7 /g · -78 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 9 taken, 11 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 28:55 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 525.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 74 teams · 0.136 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 0.249 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Boston College7–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 74 teams · 357.1 yds/g · 3,214 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 222 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 419.8 yds/g allowed · 3,778 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · -1.8 /g · -16 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 18 taken, 16 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:55 /g · 4h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 533.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 (of 74 teams · 0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 0.115 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 1.359 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Louisville2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 74 teams · 357.6 yds/g · 3,576 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 18.6 pts/g · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 464.5 yds/g allowed · 4,645 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50.5 pts/g allowed · 505 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -31.9 /g · -319 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 12 taken, 22 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 30:26 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 632.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 (of 74 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.399 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 1.335 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |