| 2019 | Florida State6–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 73 teams · 376.2 yds/g · 3,386 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 224 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 426.9 yds/g allowed · 3,842 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · -2.9 /g · -26 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 10 taken, 8 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:51 /g · 4h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 878.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 73 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.380 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 1.208 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 ACC teams in 2019 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #38 (Total offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #4–#66. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #29 (Scoring offense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #4–#65. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Total defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #1–#69. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Scoring defense: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #1–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Point margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #2–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Turnover margin: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #3–#71. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Possession: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #6–#65. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning passing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #16–#127. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #60 (Returning receiving: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #23–#124. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #76 (Returning rushing: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #21–#121. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Team talent: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #6–#66. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #5–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #1–#62. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #47 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #8–#71. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #26 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #1–#58. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #19 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #1–#63. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #48 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range #7–#70. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2019 | Clemson14–1 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #2 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #24 Virginia · postseason: #2 Ohio State) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 533.3 yds/g · 5,333 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 43.2 pts/g · 432 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 232.2 yds/g allowed · 2,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 9.7 pts/g allowed · 97 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +33.5 /g · +335 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 863.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.347 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 1.333 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.143 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | North Carolina7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 462.2 yds/g · 4,622 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 396.9 yds/g allowed · 3,969 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +3.4 /g · +34 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 16 taken, 8 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 30:30 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 697.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 73 teams · 0.216 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Pittsburgh8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 73 teams · 347.3 yds/g · 3,126 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 18.8 pts/g · 169 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 313.9 yds/g allowed · 2,825 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -3.9 /g · -35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -7 in these games · 11 taken, 18 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 30:17 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 638.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 (of 73 teams · 0.052 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.045 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Miami6–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 Virginia) | #48 (of 73 teams · 360.3 yds/g · 3,243 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 230 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 334.3 yds/g allowed · 3,009 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 23.0 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · +2.6 /g · +23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 30:10 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 815.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 73 teams · 0.144 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.448 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.431 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Virginia9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #38 (of 73 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,183 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · +5.3 /g · +48 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:28 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 580.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 73 teams · 0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Louisville8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 Virginia) | #19 (of 73 teams · 434.8 yds/g · 4,348 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 31.2 pts/g · 312 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 489.5 yds/g allowed · 4,895 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 38.5 pts/g allowed · 385 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · -7.3 /g · -73 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 14 taken, 16 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 31:58 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 645.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.263 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.615 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 1.393 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Syracuse5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 73 teams · 377.0 yds/g · 3,393 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 222 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 515.6 yds/g allowed · 4,640 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 36.9 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · -12.2 /g · -110 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 16 taken, 8 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 29:40 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 574.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 73 teams · 0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 0.278 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Virginia Tech8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 73 teams · 382.2 yds/g · 3,440 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 31.3 pts/g · 282 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 383.8 yds/g allowed · 3,454 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · +5.4 /g · +49 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 15 taken, 18 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 32:06 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 696.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 73 teams · 0.139 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 0.125 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 1.294 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.449 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Wake Forest8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #17 (of 73 teams · 442.4 yds/g · 3,982 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 265 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 424.1 yds/g allowed · 3,817 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 32.0 pts/g allowed · 288 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · -2.6 /g · -23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 19 taken, 14 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 30:50 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 563.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 73 teams · 0.154 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 1.327 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Boston College6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #16 (of 73 teams · 445.2 yds/g · 4,897 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 326 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 490.9 yds/g allowed · 5,400 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 33.4 pts/g allowed · 367 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · -3.7 /g · -41 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 15 taken, 11 given · +0.36 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 29:09 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 565.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 0.253 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.415 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Georgia Tech3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 285.9 yds/g · 2,573 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 17.8 pts/g · 160 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 460.2 yds/g allowed · 4,142 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 36.4 pts/g allowed · 328 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · -18.7 /g · -168 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:58 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 629.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 73 teams · 0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 0.234 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Duke5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 291.9 yds/g · 2,919 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 395.1 yds/g allowed · 3,951 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · -10.2 /g · -102 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -12 in these games · 15 taken, 27 given · -1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 27:58 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 633.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.029 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 32% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 1.327 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | NC State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 ACC teams in 2019. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 73 teams · 349.7 yds/g · 3,147 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.3 pts/g · 156 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 443.9 yds/g allowed · 3,995 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 36.9 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -19.6 /g · -176 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -15 in these games · 4 taken, 19 given · -1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 28:20 /g · 4h 15m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 668.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.045 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 1.187 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 1.379 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |