| 2025 | Georgia Tech9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #11 (of 74 teams · 444.9 yds/g · 4,449 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 411.4 yds/g allowed · 4,114 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 6 taken, 10 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 136 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 136 teams · 715.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 74 teams · 0.277 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 0.265 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.135 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 17 ACC teams in 2025 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #32 (Total offense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #11–#70. 0 of 17 in the top 10.) | #31 (Scoring offense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #7–#70. 1 of 17 in the top 10.) | #44 (Total defense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #5–#69. 2 of 17 in the top 10.) | #46 (Scoring defense: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #4–#72. 1 of 17 in the top 10.) | #36 (Point margin: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #7–#72. 1 of 17 in the top 10.) | #40 (Turnover margin: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #4–#71. 2 of 17 in the top 10.) | #42 (Possession: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #3–#70. 1 of 17 in the top 10.) | #80 (Returning passing: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #1–#127. 1 of 17 in the top 10.) | #66 (Returning receiving: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #7–#124. 2 of 17 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning rushing: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #7–#130. 2 of 17 in the top 10.) | #40 (Team talent: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #7–#74. 1 of 17 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive EPA: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #12–#71. 0 of 17 in the top 10.) | #37 (Defensive EPA: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #7–#71. 3 of 17 in the top 10.) | #42 (Offensive success rate: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #3–#69. 2 of 17 in the top 10.) | #32 (Defensive success rate: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #4–#62. 2 of 17 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #3–#70. 2 of 17 in the top 10.) | #47 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range #13–#71. 0 of 17 in the top 10.) |
| 2025 | Miami13–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — postseason: #2 Ohio State, #6 Ole Miss, #7 Texas A&M) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #11 Notre Dame · postseason: #2 Ohio State, #6 Ole Miss, #7 Texas A&M) | #25 (of 74 teams · 399.0 yds/g · 3,990 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 31.5 pts/g · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 281.1 yds/g allowed · 2,811 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.1 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.4 /g · +164 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:03 /g · 5h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 136 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 (of 136 teams · 12% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 136 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 136 teams · 874.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 74 teams · 0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.074 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.115 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Clemson7–6 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #19 (of 74 teams · 409.1 yds/g · 4,091 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 367.3 yds/g allowed · 3,673 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +5.3 /g · +53 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 31:57 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 918.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 74 teams · 0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.222 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 1.328 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Duke9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Virginia) | #20 (of 74 teams · 407.6 yds/g · 3,668 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 309 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 422.3 yds/g allowed · 3,801 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 29.4 pts/g allowed · 265 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · +4.9 /g · +44 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11 in these games · 18 taken, 7 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 136 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 136 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 136 teams · 669.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 74 teams · 0.265 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.366 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.382 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Louisville9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami, #24 James Madison) | #31 (of 74 teams · 380.2 yds/g · 3,422 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 243 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 318.9 yds/g allowed · 2,870 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +4.2 /g · +38 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 15 taken, 11 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 30:49 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 136 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 136 teams · 700.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 74 teams · 0.159 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 0.100 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | SMU9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 Miami · postseason: #17 Arizona) | #16 (of 74 teams · 418.1 yds/g · 4,181 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 32.5 pts/g · 325 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 401.8 yds/g allowed · 4,018 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +10.0 /g · +100 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 21 taken, 11 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:19 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 136 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 136 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 136 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 136 teams · 766.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 74 teams · 0.266 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 0.093 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.443 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Virginia11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #17 (of 74 teams · 416.3 yds/g · 3,747 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 323.7 yds/g allowed · 2,913 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 197 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · +8.4 /g · +76 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 32:20 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 136 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 136 teams · 666.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 74 teams · 0.177 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.091 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Georgia Tech) | #32 (of 74 teams · 378.6 yds/g · 3,786 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 31.5 pts/g · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 362.2 yds/g allowed · 3,622 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 273 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · +4.2 /g · +42 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 19 taken, 16 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 29:31 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 136 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 136 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 136 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 136 teams · 681.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 74 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 1.354 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 1.279 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Wake Forest9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Virginia) | #49 (of 74 teams · 341.8 yds/g · 2,734 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 179 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 338.6 yds/g allowed · 2,709 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · -4.0 /g · -32 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.75 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 29:27 /g · 3h 56m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 136 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 136 teams · 627.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 74 teams · 0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.075 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 1.339 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 1.227 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | California7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 74 teams · 339.9 yds/g · 3,059 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 229 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 386.9 yds/g allowed · 3,482 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 29.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · -4.1 /g · -37 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 10 taken, 10 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 30:13 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 136 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 4% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 136 teams · 726.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 74 teams · 0.145 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Florida State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama) | #18 (of 74 teams · 416.3 yds/g · 4,163 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 354.6 yds/g allowed · 3,546 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · +0.2 /g · +2 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 11 taken, 17 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:52 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 136 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 136 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 136 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 136 teams · 828.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 74 teams · 0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 0.194 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 1.320 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Virginia Tech3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #55 (of 74 teams · 329.9 yds/g · 3,299 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 19.3 pts/g · 193 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 388.1 yds/g allowed · 3,881 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 31.1 pts/g allowed · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · -11.8 /g · -118 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 4 taken, 11 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 28:37 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 136 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 136 teams · 712.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 74 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | NC State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Virginia, #22 Georgia Tech) | #36 (of 74 teams · 373.9 yds/g · 3,739 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 28.2 pts/g · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 445.9 yds/g allowed · 4,459 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · -3.7 /g · -37 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 30:17 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 136 teams · 80% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 136 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 136 teams · 707.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 74 teams · 0.245 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 0.262 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.407 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | North Carolina4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 285.4 yds/g · 2,854 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 356.8 yds/g allowed · 3,568 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 28.5 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · -11.5 /g · -115 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 7 taken, 14 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 28:56 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 136 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 136 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 136 teams · 753.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 (of 74 teams · 0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Boston College2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 74 teams · 365.9 yds/g · 3,659 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 458.9 yds/g allowed · 4,589 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 345 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · -12.9 /g · -129 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 11 taken, 21 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 136 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 136 teams · 650.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 74 teams · 0.128 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.300 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Stanford4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 292.3 yds/g · 2,923 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 17.6 pts/g · 176 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 407.3 yds/g allowed · 4,073 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 298 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · -12.2 /g · -122 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 11 taken, 15 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 29:16 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #80 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 136 teams · 707.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Syracuse3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 17 ACC teams in 2025. Range 0–3.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 300.1 yds/g · 3,001 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 14.9 pts/g · 149 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 431.2 yds/g allowed · 4,312 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 37.5 pts/g allowed · 375 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -22.6 /g · -226 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -12 in these games · 7 taken, 19 given · -1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 31:15 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #124 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 136 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 136 teams · 727.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.355 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 1.166 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |