| 2021 | Kent State7–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 69 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 1,058 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 11.0 pts/g · 33 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 513.0 yds/g allowed · 1,539 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -25.0 /g · -75 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 8 taken, 4 given · +1.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:15 /g · 1h 19m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 357.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 0.289 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.022 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #21 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#65. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #17 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#48. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #24 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#58. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #19 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#48. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#40. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #14 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#58. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #28 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #4–#65. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #96 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#122. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #56 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #5–#125. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #77 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #16–#128. 0 of 25 in the top 10.) | #31 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#96. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #21 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#64. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #18 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#53. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #19 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#62. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#62. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #24 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #1–#64. 4 of 25 in the top 10.) | #29 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range #5–#67. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) |
| 2021 | Georgia14–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Michigan) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #19 Clemson, #21 Arkansas, #22 Kentucky · postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Michigan) | #19 (of 69 teams · 428.1 yds/g · 4,281 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37.6 pts/g · 376 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 246.5 yds/g allowed · 2,465 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 6.9 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +30.7 /g · +307 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 1001.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.321 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.047 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Alabama13–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia, #8 Ole Miss · postseason: #4 Cincinnati) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia, #8 Ole Miss, #21 Arkansas · postseason: #4 Cincinnati) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 476.6 yds/g · 4,289 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38.0 pts/g · 342 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 327.1 yds/g allowed · 2,944 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 23.1 pts/g allowed · 208 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +14.9 /g · +134 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 14 taken, 8 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:52 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 1004.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 69 teams · 0.257 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 1.314 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 1.240 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Michigan12–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State, #15 Iowa) | #21 (of 69 teams · 425.7 yds/g · 4,257 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 338 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 330.8 yds/g allowed · 3,308 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 18.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +15.6 /g · +156 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:36 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 832.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 69 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.092 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Michigan State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 Michigan State · postseason: #11 Utah) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 548.3 yds/g · 5,483 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 44.6 pts/g · 446 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 366.9 yds/g allowed · 3,669 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +22.2 /g · +222 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +9 in these games · 15 taken, 6 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 30:26 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 985.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.409 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 0.153 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 1.367 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Notre Dame11–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #25 (of 69 teams · 418.8 yds/g · 3,769 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38.2 pts/g · 344 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 350.0 yds/g allowed · 3,150 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.8 pts/g allowed · 160 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +20.4 /g · +184 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13 in these games · 21 taken, 8 given · +1.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 30:04 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 853.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 69 teams · 0.269 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.067 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oklahoma State12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Baylor · postseason: #5 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #7 Baylor, #16 Oklahoma · postseason: #5 Notre Dame) | #16 (of 69 teams · 432.8 yds/g · 3,895 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 34.4 pts/g · 310 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 258.8 yds/g allowed · 2,329 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 15.3 pts/g allowed · 138 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +19.1 /g · +172 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 31:46 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 613.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 69 teams · 0.232 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.040 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 1.183 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 1.256 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Pittsburgh11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Wake Forest, #19 Clemson) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 484.2 yds/g · 4,358 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38.3 pts/g · 345 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 372.3 yds/g allowed · 3,351 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13.8 /g · +124 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:20 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 668.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 69 teams · 0.276 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.081 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 1.225 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Wake Forest11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 NC State) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 488.9 yds/g · 4,400 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 40.2 pts/g · 362 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 435.8 yds/g allowed · 3,922 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 29.7 pts/g allowed · 267 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +8 in these games · 22 taken, 14 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 30:45 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 589.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 69 teams · 0.272 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 0.240 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Utah10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon, #14 Oregon) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 454.9 yds/g · 4,094 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37.2 pts/g · 335 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 334.8 yds/g allowed · 3,013 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +17.0 /g · +153 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 31:11 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 707.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.362 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 0.150 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.298 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.360 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Clemson10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Wake Forest) | #55 (of 69 teams · 337.4 yds/g · 3,374 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 22.9 pts/g · 229 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 336.7 yds/g allowed · 3,367 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.0 pts/g allowed · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · +5.9 /g · +59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 28:43 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 935.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 69 teams · 0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Texas A&M8–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Alabama) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Alabama) | #49 (of 69 teams · 358.7 yds/g · 3,228 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 368.7 yds/g allowed · 3,318 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 178 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · +5.2 /g · +47 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 11 taken, 9 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 29:27 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 888.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 69 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.053 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oregon10–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | #15 (of 69 teams · 441.9 yds/g · 4,419 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 381.2 yds/g allowed · 3,812 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · +5.7 /g · +57 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 885.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oklahoma11–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #14 Oregon) | #22 (of 69 teams · 424.5 yds/g · 4,245 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34.5 pts/g · 345 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 401.0 yds/g allowed · 4,010 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · +7.7 /g · +77 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 28:28 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 895.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.340 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 0.219 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 1.326 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Ole Miss10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Arkansas, #25 Texas A&M) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 475.2 yds/g · 4,277 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 32.1 pts/g · 289 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 445.6 yds/g allowed · 4,010 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · +4.6 /g · +41 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +7 in these games · 14 taken, 7 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:03 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 732.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 69 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 0.222 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.147 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | BYU10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah) | #13 (of 69 teams · 443.1 yds/g · 3,102 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 223 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 446.0 yds/g allowed · 3,122 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 26.7 pts/g allowed · 187 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +5.1 /g · +36 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +7 in these games · 12 taken, 5 given · +1.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 30:10 /g · 3h 31m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #107 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 443.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.316 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 0.261 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 1.307 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 1.182 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | NC State9–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Clemson) | #36 (of 69 teams · 391.9 yds/g · 3,527 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 336.9 yds/g allowed · 3,032 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · +7.9 /g · +71 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 31:33 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 700.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 69 teams · 0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.092 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.414 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.421 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Kentucky10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #15 Iowa) | #35 (of 69 teams · 394.0 yds/g · 3,546 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 271 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 370.8 yds/g allowed · 3,337 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g allowed · 216 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · +6.1 /g · +55 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 6 taken, 12 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 709.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 69 teams · 0.239 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 0.250 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.126 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Baylor12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Oklahoma State · postseason: #8 Ole Miss) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #9 Oklahoma State, #13 BYU, #16 Oklahoma · postseason: #8 Ole Miss) | #28 (of 69 teams · 413.1 yds/g · 3,718 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 362.3 yds/g allowed · 3,261 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · +9.6 /g · +86 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 31:06 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 660.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 69 teams · 0.252 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 0.191 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.389 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.375 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Michigan State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Michigan) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #2 Michigan · postseason: #12 Pittsburgh) | #31 (of 69 teams · 405.7 yds/g · 4,057 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 460.3 yds/g allowed · 4,603 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +3.0 /g · +30 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 17 taken, 15 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 27:48 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 677.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 69 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 0.199 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.476 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Iowa10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 289.3 yds/g · 2,893 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 327.5 yds/g allowed · 3,275 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 18.6 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +6.8 /g · +68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13 in these games · 26 taken, 13 given · +1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 30:16 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 657.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.159 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Louisiana13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (358.0 yds/g · 358 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.0 pts/g · 18 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (435.0 yds/g allowed · 435 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-20.0 /g · -20 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:47 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 435.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.146 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.402 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.148 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.622 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | San Diego State12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah) | — (351.0 yds/g · 702 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35.5 pts/g · 71 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (278.5 yds/g allowed · 557 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.5 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+13.0 /g · +26 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:31 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #85 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 441.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.157 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.057 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Cincinnati13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Notre Dame, #20 Houston) | — (359.0 yds/g · 718 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (358.5 yds/g allowed · 717 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.5 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+12.5 /g · +25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+4 in these games · 7 taken, 3 given · +2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:56 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #58 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 626.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.026 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.124 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.345 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Houston12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (251.0 yds/g · 251 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (376.0 yds/g allowed · 376 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36:37 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #57 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 571.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.016 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.209 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.363 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.411 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Arkansas9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2021's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Texas A&M) | #24 (of 69 teams · 420.1 yds/g · 3,781 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 410.3 yds/g allowed · 3,693 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -0.9 /g · -8 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · +3 in these games · 9 taken, 6 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 29:25 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 722.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 69 teams · 0.240 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 0.206 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |